Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,375 Members 45,297 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Unable to re-unlock the bootloader

Tip us?
 
Ali Baba 84
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Aug 2013
Default [Q] Unable to re-unlock the bootloader

Hi Guys

Just wondering if anyone has any suggestions. I have an Australian unbranded HTC one (for which no known RUU seem to be floating around). I'm S-on with Hboot 1.54. And was hoping to use the Rumrunner exploit to S-off

I've previously had the bootloader unlocked and relocked it again. However since I've taken an OTA I've been unable to unlock the bootloader again using the method on HTC dev.

The unlock_code.bin is pushed (although says 0kB) and it is checked successfully. However then nothing happens. No screen to ask if you want to unlock the bootloader.

I'm wondering if anyone has any suggestions?
Cheers
 
EddyOS
Old
#2  
EddyOS's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2891
Posts: 13,088
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Liverpool, Merseyside
What's the command you're typing in to unlock it? It should be:

fastboot flash unlocktoken Unlock_code.bin
HTC One M8 (Gunmetal Grey) 16GB
ROM: 1.54.401.10 (KOT49H) | HBOOT: 3.16.0.0000 S-OFF | Recovery: Stock | Baseband: 1.16.2133156.UA15G_20.18m.4096.07L | Kernel: Stock | CID: HTC__001

OnePlus One (Sandstone Black) 64GB *** PENDING ***

If you have a question, great - but DO NOT PM ME WITH IT!!! | [GUIDE] Return your EU M8 to 100% Stock (S-OFF Required) | [GUIDE] Return your OPO to 100% Stock
 
Ali Baba 84
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by EddyOS View Post
What's the command you're typing in to unlock it? It should be:

fastboot flash unlocktoken Unlock_code.bin
Yep thats the command I've used. As I said that command pushes the unlock_code.bin. The check is successful.

Its just that nothing happens after that. No do you want to continue unlocking the bootloader screen. The phone sits there in fastboot doing nothing....
 
EddyOS
Old
#4  
EddyOS's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2891
Posts: 13,088
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Liverpool, Merseyside
You have to type it exactly as I posted it as it's case sensitive. Copy and paste the command and try again (make sure you've not changed the name of the token either)
HTC One M8 (Gunmetal Grey) 16GB
ROM: 1.54.401.10 (KOT49H) | HBOOT: 3.16.0.0000 S-OFF | Recovery: Stock | Baseband: 1.16.2133156.UA15G_20.18m.4096.07L | Kernel: Stock | CID: HTC__001

OnePlus One (Sandstone Black) 64GB *** PENDING ***

If you have a question, great - but DO NOT PM ME WITH IT!!! | [GUIDE] Return your EU M8 to 100% Stock (S-OFF Required) | [GUIDE] Return your OPO to 100% Stock
 
Ali Baba 84
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by EddyOS View Post
You have to type it exactly as I posted it as it's case sensitive. Copy and paste the command and try again (make sure you've not changed the name of the token either)
Yep I have copied and pasted. I have not renamed the .bin. I have also tried using Hasoon2000's all in one tool kit as well. As I said the unlock_bin is pushed. It passes the check but nothing happens after that.
 
fadimanansala@gmail.com
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 69
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Dammam

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ali Baba 84 View Post
Yep I have copied and pasted. I have not renamed the .bin. I have also tried using Hasoon2000's all in one tool kit as well. As I said the unlock_bin is pushed. It passes the check but nothing happens after that.
try getting a new unlocktoken from htcdev
 
Ali Baba 84
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by fadimanansala@gmail.com View Post
try getting a new unlocktoken from htcdev
I have tried that as well. Same things occurs.
 
nkk71
Old
#8  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2699
Posts: 5,457
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Beirut
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ali Baba 84 View Post
I have tried that as well. Same things occurs.
can you copy/paste the lines in the command prompt, so we can take a look at the details
 
fadimanansala@gmail.com
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 69
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Dammam

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ali Baba 84 View Post
I have tried that as well. Same things occurs.
try doing it from a new folder with a new set of adb/fastboot from a different folder location.
works for some
 
Ali Baba 84
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by nkk71 View Post
can you copy/paste the lines in the command prompt, so we can take a look at the details
c:\SDK\platform-tools>fastboot flash unlocktoken Unlock_code.bin
sending 'unlocktoken' (0 KB)...
OKAY [ 0.145s]
writing 'unlocktoken'...
(bootloader) unlock token check successfully
OKAY [ 0.006s]
finished. total time: 0.154s

c:\SDK\platform-tools>

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes