FORUMS

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

Build.prop enable Network Mode in mobile networks

1,023 posts
Thanks Meter: 249
 
By samomamo, Senior Member on 31st May 2013, 01:45 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I'm not responsible for bricking your device.
In build.prop using RootExplorer I changed the
ro.radio.networkmode=disable to ro.radio.networkmode=enable. And now I have a selection to choose network mode I'm setting/mobile networks.

Sent from my LG-E980 using xda premium
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1369961022721.jpg
Views:	2848
Size:	140.6 KB
ID:	2005379  
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to samomamo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
31st May 2013, 03:45 AM |#2  
lessthanzach's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Redding, CA
Thanks Meter: 358
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by samomamo

I'm not responsible for bricking your device.
In build.prop using RootExplorer I changed the
ro.radio.networkmode=disable to ro.radio.networkmode=enable. And now I have a selection to choose network mode I'm setting/mobile networks.

Sent from my LG-E980 using xda premium

So we could use GSM/WCDMA preferred to save battery but still get hspa+ speeds. Nice. Thanks for the tutorial. Have you found any issues yet? Like network reverting after reboot or loss of data, etc?

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk 2
31st May 2013, 04:11 AM |#3  
samomamo's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 249
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessthanzach

So we could use GSM/WCDMA preferred to save battery but still get hspa+ speeds. Nice. Thanks for the tutorial. Have you found any issues yet? Like network reverting after reboot or loss of data, etc?

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk 2

Tell u the truth I didnt even tried it. I'm home so I'm using wifi. I'll try tomorrow.

Sent from my LG-E980 using xda premium
31st May 2013, 04:29 PM |#4  
Jammol's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Collins
Thanks Meter: 479
 
Donate to Me
More
I can confirm it resets after reboot.

Sent from my LG-E980 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to Jammol For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st May 2013, 04:58 PM |#5  
samomamo's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 249
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jammol

I can confirm it resets after reboot.

Sent from my LG-E980 using xda app-developers app

Ok. As long as we have an easy option to turn it back on

Sent from my LG-E980 using xda premium
31st May 2013, 05:27 PM |#6  
Jammol's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Collins
Thanks Meter: 479
 
Donate to Me
More
The good thing is that the build prop stays but the selection you make goes back to lte.

Sent from my LG-E980 using xda app-developers app
9th June 2013, 06:18 PM |#7  
lessthanzach's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Redding, CA
Thanks Meter: 358
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by samomamo

Ok. As long as we have an easy option to turn it back on

Sent from my LG-E980 using xda premium

Anyone with some cajones wanna try changing this value : ro.radio.topreviousmode=disable
I saw it directly below and my brain is interpreting or like "when phone reboots, default to previous network mode" which may show selections to persist through reboot. I'm not going to mess with it since I don't rightly care, but I figured I'd post it to see if anyone wanted to see if that works.

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk 2
9th June 2013, 08:41 PM |#8  
smaybe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 119
 
Donate to Me
More
strange i have F240L and i don't have this line in my build.prop

i add it and nothing changes

can you tell me the exact path of the settings on the screenshot please ?
10th June 2013, 06:38 AM |#9  
lessthanzach's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Redding, CA
Thanks Meter: 358
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by smaybe

strange i have F240L and i don't have this line in my build.prop

i add it and nothing changes

can you tell me the exact path of the settings on the screenshot please ?



Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk 2
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1370842676416.jpg
Views:	1551
Size:	56.3 KB
ID:	2030938   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1370842686028.jpg
Views:	1537
Size:	52.1 KB
ID:	2030940   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1370842695394.jpg
Views:	1566
Size:	56.1 KB
ID:	2030941  
10th June 2013, 06:47 AM |#10  
smaybe's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 119
 
Donate to Me
More
Thank you

Ok so with or without this line i still got not much as you
See my screen attrached
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-06-10-07-43-31.jpg
Views:	1022
Size:	16.6 KB
ID:	2030951  
10th June 2013, 08:09 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
I'm with the F240S and i also don't have that line in my Build.prop...and my network mode is grayed out 😞

Sent from my LG-F240S using xda premium
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1370848119384.jpg
Views:	848
Size:	125.0 KB
ID:	2031086   Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1370848145182.jpg
Views:	781
Size:	50.6 KB
ID:	2031087  

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes