Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,079 Members 54,605 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

(Q) about Ace-i-Sure v.7.0.0 GT-S5830i cim contact

Tip us?
 
raixie
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 62
Join Date: Mar 2013
Default (Q) about Ace-i-Sure v.7.0.0 GT-S5830i cim contact

Good day everyone.. especially to the owner of rom Ace-i-Sure v.7.0.0 GT-S5830i i'm new member of this forum, and i found a cute and sweet ROM Ace-i-Sure v.7.0.0 GT-S5830i in this site but i have only a little bit problem,, because the contact in my cim card is not shown.... how can i fix this little problem? sorry for my English.....
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SC20130313-000406.png
Views:	3230
Size:	34.5 KB
ID:	1799639   Click image for larger version

Name:	SC20130313-000448.png
Views:	3012
Size:	198.9 KB
ID:	1799640  
 
Android-fany
Old
#2  
Android-fany's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 697
Posts: 1,490
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: localhost
Default AW: (Q) about Ace-i-Sure v.7.0.0 GT-S5830i cim contact

This is the cause of the kernel. Search before posting, this problem has been answered like 5 million times.

Go back to Stock Rom, export contacts to sdcard, flash back then import them again.

żU mad broż
 
Xx James xX
Old
#3  
Xx James xX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 145
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by raixie View Post
Good day everyone.. especially to the owner of rom Ace-i-Sure v.7.0.0 GT-S5830i i'm new member of this forum, and i found a cute and sweet ROM Ace-i-Sure v.7.0.0 GT-S5830i in this site but i have only a little bit problem,, because the contact in my cim card is not shown.... how can i fix this little problem? sorry for my English.....
No offence but i believe its called a Sim card not cim...
and yeah the solution is flashing back to stock kernal as custom ones cant read sim card contacts...
or alternatively place Sim card into another phone extract contacts and place on your SD card
PHONE: Samsung Galaxy Ace Gt-S5830I
BOOT ANIMATION: CM10
ROM: Jelly Blast 3.0.4
BUILD: JELLYBLAST V-3.0.4 by Avijit
KERNEL: Rafel@Baugis 2.6.35.7
BATTERY: Stock
ANDROID: Apparently running 4.1.1

===== If i've helped you dont forget to say Thanks! =====

NEVER CLICK THIS!



LINK > JELLY BLAST ROM < LINK!

Disclaimer: I AM NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE THAT MAY OCCUR TO YOUR DEVICE WHILE FOLLOWING MY INSTRUCTIONS
 
ENRIQUEMM
Old
#4  
ENRIQUEMM's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 16
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Salamanca
Default [Q] Doubt on Ace-i-Sure v.12.0.0 | GT-S5830i

doubt on Ace-i-Sure v.12.0.0 | GT-S5830i.
Hi, I'm new to this forum and the first to congratulate the developers for your excellent work. After trying several Rom's I was surprised how smooth this far, hardly lags. I must say that I have linked the app, dalvik-cache to sd to ext2 Link2SD folders. and for me it is the best ROM I've tried so far.
I just have one question, to check for updates tells me I should make a firmware upgrade that weighs 6.97 MB, INDICATES IMPROVED STABILITY. Any risk? Update there? Thanks in advance.
 
Envy-X
Old
#5  
Envy-X's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 808
Posts: 1,564
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Derby
Quote:
Originally Posted by ENRIQUEMM View Post
doubt on Ace-i-Sure v.12.0.0 | GT-S5830i.
Hi, I'm new to this forum and the first to congratulate the developers for your excellent work. After trying several Rom's I was surprised how smooth this far, hardly lags. I must say that I have linked the app, dalvik-cache to sd to ext2 Link2SD folders. and for me it is the best ROM I've tried so far.
I just have one question, to check for updates tells me I should make a firmware upgrade that weighs 6.97 MB, INDICATES IMPROVED STABILITY. Any risk? Update there? Thanks in advance.
Don't update, you can't if phone is rooted.
The Following User Says Thank You to Envy-X For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ENRIQUEMM
Old
(Last edited by ENRIQUEMM; 4th March 2014 at 08:11 PM.)
#6  
ENRIQUEMM's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 16
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Salamanca
What could happen would lose the root?
 
Envy-X
Old
#7  
Envy-X's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 808
Posts: 1,564
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Derby
Quote:
Originally Posted by ENRIQUEMM View Post
What could happen would lose the root?
No, installation will stop half way and you will loose system memory.
The Following User Says Thank You to Envy-X For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ENRIQUEMM
Old
#8  
ENRIQUEMM's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 16
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Salamanca
Decidedly not update. I do not want to flash again

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes