Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,676 Members 52,340 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] c11 roms baseband unknown

Tip us?
 
Aditmac1
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Feb 2014
Angry [Q] c11 roms baseband unknown

I recently flashed the temasek and official CM11 roms, but the baseband has been unknown since.
So I had flash back to the original rom that I was using, my QUESTION is that I like cm11 alot, so how can i fix this problem?
 
radicalisto
Old
(Last edited by radicalisto; 23rd February 2014 at 06:27 AM.) Reason: Messed up formatting... DOH!
#2  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1389
Posts: 3,431
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: York

 
DONATE TO ME
Which Note model? -- N9005 or N9005 variant? -
  • T/w8 ?


Which recovery do you use?
// LG G3 (D855) // Stock // Stock //

S3(White) > M7(Red) > Note 3(Black) > Nexus 5(Black) > M8(Gunmetal) > LG G3 (Titan Grey)
 
Aditmac1
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto View Post
Which Note model? -- N9005 or N9005 variant? -
  • T/w8 ?


Which recovery do you use?
It is actually N9006 but temasek's v45 for n9005 and earlier worked fine, I am using CWM rec.
Until recently, temasek's v46 and 47, the baseband becomes unknown
 
Khizar
Old
#4  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 7767
Posts: 6,890
Join Date: Feb 2012
Last time a user had that issue, he fixed it by flashing stock via odin and then CM but he was using a n9005 so I am not sure if that will work for you as well...However no harm in trying.

Sent From My SM-N9005 To All You Wonder Nobodies!!
 
Aditmac1
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khizar View Post
Last time a user had that issue, he fixed it by flashing stock via odin and then CM but he was using a n9005 so I am not sure if that will work for you as well...However no harm in trying.

Sent From My SM-N9005 To All You Wonder Nobodies!!
I'm sorry but I speak poor English. What is a Stock? I've tried flashing kernel and baseband but it did not work.
When I use Temasek's v45, it shows that my baseband is ML1, but when I use further version, it becomes unknown.
 
radicalisto
Old
#6  
radicalisto's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1389
Posts: 3,431
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: York

 
DONATE TO ME
Stock is your original Samsung ROM

Sent from my CM11 Kitkat powered N9005
// LG G3 (D855) // Stock // Stock //

S3(White) > M7(Red) > Note 3(Black) > Nexus 5(Black) > M8(Gunmetal) > LG G3 (Titan Grey)
 
Aditmac1
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto View Post
Stock is your original Samsung ROM

Sent from my CM11 Kitkat powered N9005
ok i see, i tought it was sth like baseband or kernel or sth else.
I just flashed a n9006 rom made by chinese romers to get my note mp4 into a note3, or i could just use temasek's v45.
I just wanna use the latest cm11 rom but it seems that it's not quite possible for now, so i'll just stick to my original rom...
 
Aditmac1
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by radicalisto View Post
Stock is your original Samsung ROM

Sent from my CM11 Kitkat powered N9005
are there kernels and basebands that don't match, i mean they just don't work when put together?
 
qlum
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Sep 2013
I actually got to a similar problem, after some cyanogenmod update I suddenly got no cellular service at all signal strength stuck on -120db and its stuck on searching for service, flashing older versions, wipes, all did nothing
 
Aditmac1
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by qlum View Post
I actually got to a similar problem, after some cyanogenmod update I suddenly got no cellular service at all signal strength stuck on -120db and its stuck on searching for service, flashing older versions, wipes, all did nothing
We have probably same issue

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes