Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,816 Members 38,626 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Camer - Only 3.2 MP instead of 5 MP

Tip us?
 
runittwiice
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default Camer - Only 3.2 MP instead of 5 MP

Hello everyone,

I've been trying out a few camera apps and on two of them it showed the MP my camera was on and they both said 3.2 instead of the 5 mp it should normally be.. One of the apps is ProCapture, I've been messing around with the settings a bit, but i can't seem to get it to 5 mp?

I'm really confused and I wonder how I can fix this?


Cheers
 
dptran
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by runittwiice View Post
Hello everyone,

I've been trying out a few camera apps and on two of them it showed the MP my camera was on and they both said 3.2 instead of the 5 mp it should normally be.. One of the apps is ProCapture, I've been messing around with the settings a bit, but i can't seem to get it to 5 mp?

I'm really confused and I wonder how I can fix this?


Cheers
You have to buy the full version for full resolution. I know that the ProCapture free version is just a demo with limited res so you can see all the feature but at low res.

(According the the apps info. I haven't bought the full version so I can't confirm it will be 5mp but safe to assumed it will be)
 
fitzhugh2
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by dptran View Post
You have to buy the full version for full resolution. I know that the ProCapture free version is just a demo with limited res so you can see all the feature but at low res.

(According the the apps info. I haven't bought the full version so I can't confirm it will be 5mp but safe to assumed it will be)
Note that the default 16:9 ratio doesn't use the full sensor and is 3.7mp. switching wide-screen off give the 'full' 5mp.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to fitzhugh2 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
runittwiice
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jan 2014
Ok, thanks alot guys. Are there any camera apps you use that you find give you "better" or sharper quality pictures? Because with my stock camera it seems to be a bit random..
 
tazlooney89
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 857
Posts: 499
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Mexico D.F.

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by runittwiice View Post
Ok, thanks alot guys. Are there any camera apps you use that you find give you "better" or sharper quality pictures? Because with my stock camera it seems to be a bit random..
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...a_mx&hl=es_419
<<-------------------------------------------------------------------->>

 
Fede37
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 107
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzhugh2 View Post
Note that the default 16:9 ratio doesn't use the full sensor and is 3.7mp. switching wide-screen off give the 'full' 5mp.
Thanks, thanks, thanks, thanks!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Slide Dial Replacement Dialer Lets You Make Calls from Anywhere

If you frequently make phone calls, your dialer (aka phone app)is one of the … more

Navigate with Your Samsung Gear 2 Using DMA Navi Watch

Whether you’re travelling to a new destination or exploring some previously … more

Xperia Z1 Stereo Speaker Mod, Cell Phone Unlocking Legal Again! – XDA Developer TV

Cell Phone Unlocking is legal again!! That and much … more