Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] APN settings not there and flash to net10?

OP Skelly260

29th October 2013, 09:23 AM   |  #1  
Skelly260's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Cleveland
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
I want to use my newer galaxy s3 on net10. Technical support has been extending wait time to use for a week now. I was wondering if its an apn issue and how to access the apn settings cause they are not there. Also how wpuld i flash it or whatever to work on net10?

Sent from my LG-L38C using xda app-developers app
30th October 2013, 01:23 AM   |  #2  
joeyhdownsouth's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Creole State
Thanks Meter: 174
 
813 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skelly260

I want to use my newer galaxy s3 on net10. Technical support has been extending wait time to use for a week now. I was wondering if its an apn issue and how to access the apn settings cause they are not there. Also how wpuld i flash it or whatever to work on net10?

Sent from my LG-L38C using xda app-developers app

Well 1st are you rooted? If so you can acces them by opening root explorer going to etc folder>apns-conf.xml.
30th October 2013, 03:18 AM   |  #3  
Skelly260's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Cleveland
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Yea and thanks ill try that. Is there anything i have to do to flash to net10

Sent from my LG-L38C using xda app-developers app
30th October 2013, 03:27 AM   |  #4  
joeyhdownsouth's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Creole State
Thanks Meter: 174
 
813 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skelly260

Yea and thanks ill try that. Is there anything i have to do to flash to net10

Sent from my LG-L38C using xda app-developers app

Not sure, maybe new APNs. Theres a couple of ways to change APNs.
30th October 2013, 04:38 AM   |  #5  
Skelly260's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Cleveland
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Okay 1 question before i try neq apn. Does apn only affect mms? Or does it affect talking and data also

Sent from my LG-L38C using xda app-developers app
30th October 2013, 05:19 AM   |  #6  
Skelly260's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Cleveland
Thanks Meter: 1
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
exactly hoe to edit apn
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeyhdownsouth

Not sure, maybe new . Theres a couple of ways to change APNs.

okay so im in the XML file to add apn. can someone give me an example of what exactly to enter. I see the jist of the code but dont wanna do it wrong to mess it up. can i edit an existing line of code for the sprint apn or do i have to add new set of code and if so how do i do that.
The Following User Says Thank You to Skelly260 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th October 2013, 05:46 PM   |  #7  
joeyhdownsouth's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Creole State
Thanks Meter: 174
 
813 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skelly260

okay so im in the XML file to add apn. can someone give me an example of what exactly to enter. I see the jist of the code but dont wanna do it wrong to mess it up. can i edit an existing line of code for the sprint apn or do i have to add new set of code and if so how do i do that.

You can do it in the programming menu. It's been so long since I've done this for friends, I'd have to research it myself for awhile. On the ROM I'm running I can go to settings>more>mobile settings>access point names.

Sent from my GalaxyS3
Last edited by joeyhdownsouth; 30th October 2013 at 05:50 PM.
6th March 2014, 08:02 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Hey Noon guy here. Did you ever get the setting/APN you where looking for? If so, could you please help me with my Galaxy Nexus LTE-Sprint. I am having trouble getting OTA to go through. I thinking if I set the APN it may possibly activate over the air.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skelly260

I want to use my newer galaxy s3 on net10. Technical support has been extending wait time to use for a week now. I was wondering if its an apn issue and how to access the apn settings cause they are not there. Also how wpuld i flash it or whatever to work on net10?

Sent from my LG-L38C using xda app-developers app


Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes