Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,165 Members 38,265 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] APN settings not there and flash to net10?

Tip us?
 
Skelly260
Old
#1  
Skelly260's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Cleveland
Default [Q] APN settings not there and flash to net10?

I want to use my newer galaxy s3 on net10. Technical support has been extending wait time to use for a week now. I was wondering if its an apn issue and how to access the apn settings cause they are not there. Also how wpuld i flash it or whatever to work on net10?

Sent from my LG-L38C using xda app-developers app
 
joeyhdownsouth
Old
#2  
joeyhdownsouth's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 172
Posts: 777
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Creole State
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skelly260 View Post
I want to use my newer galaxy s3 on net10. Technical support has been extending wait time to use for a week now. I was wondering if its an apn issue and how to access the apn settings cause they are not there. Also how wpuld i flash it or whatever to work on net10?

Sent from my LG-L38C using xda app-developers app
Well 1st are you rooted? If so you can acces them by opening root explorer going to etc folder>apns-conf.xml.
G2(Sprint)-stock
G3(Sprint)-stock rooted
Galaxy S3(Sprint)-ROM:C-rom/KERNEL:dkp-RECOVERY:Philz CWM Advanced
Galaxy S5(Boost)-ROM/KERNEL:M.O.A.R.-RECOVERY:Philz CWM Advanced
Moto G(unlocked to CellularOne)-ROM/KERNEL:LiquidSmooth-RECOVERY:Philz CWM Advanced
Note 10.1-ROM/KERNEL:Hyperdrive-RECOVERY:Philz CWM Advanced
 
Skelly260
Old
#3  
Skelly260's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Cleveland
Yea and thanks ill try that. Is there anything i have to do to flash to net10

Sent from my LG-L38C using xda app-developers app
 
joeyhdownsouth
Old
#4  
joeyhdownsouth's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 172
Posts: 777
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Creole State
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skelly260 View Post
Yea and thanks ill try that. Is there anything i have to do to flash to net10

Sent from my LG-L38C using xda app-developers app
Not sure, maybe new APNs. Theres a couple of ways to change APNs.
G2(Sprint)-stock
G3(Sprint)-stock rooted
Galaxy S3(Sprint)-ROM:C-rom/KERNEL:dkp-RECOVERY:Philz CWM Advanced
Galaxy S5(Boost)-ROM/KERNEL:M.O.A.R.-RECOVERY:Philz CWM Advanced
Moto G(unlocked to CellularOne)-ROM/KERNEL:LiquidSmooth-RECOVERY:Philz CWM Advanced
Note 10.1-ROM/KERNEL:Hyperdrive-RECOVERY:Philz CWM Advanced
 
Skelly260
Old
#5  
Skelly260's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Cleveland
Okay 1 question before i try neq apn. Does apn only affect mms? Or does it affect talking and data also

Sent from my LG-L38C using xda app-developers app
 
Skelly260
Old
#6  
Skelly260's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Cleveland
Default exactly hoe to edit apn

Quote:
Originally Posted by joeyhdownsouth View Post
Not sure, maybe new . Theres a couple of ways to change APNs.
okay so im in the XML file to add apn. can someone give me an example of what exactly to enter. I see the jist of the code but dont wanna do it wrong to mess it up. can i edit an existing line of code for the sprint apn or do i have to add new set of code and if so how do i do that.
The Following User Says Thank You to Skelly260 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
joeyhdownsouth
Old
(Last edited by joeyhdownsouth; 30th October 2013 at 04:50 PM.)
#7  
joeyhdownsouth's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 172
Posts: 777
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Creole State
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skelly260 View Post
okay so im in the XML file to add apn. can someone give me an example of what exactly to enter. I see the jist of the code but dont wanna do it wrong to mess it up. can i edit an existing line of code for the sprint apn or do i have to add new set of code and if so how do i do that.
You can do it in the programming menu. It's been so long since I've done this for friends, I'd have to research it myself for awhile. On the ROM I'm running I can go to settings>more>mobile settings>access point names.

Sent from my GalaxyS3
G2(Sprint)-stock
G3(Sprint)-stock rooted
Galaxy S3(Sprint)-ROM:C-rom/KERNEL:dkp-RECOVERY:Philz CWM Advanced
Galaxy S5(Boost)-ROM/KERNEL:M.O.A.R.-RECOVERY:Philz CWM Advanced
Moto G(unlocked to CellularOne)-ROM/KERNEL:LiquidSmooth-RECOVERY:Philz CWM Advanced
Note 10.1-ROM/KERNEL:Hyperdrive-RECOVERY:Philz CWM Advanced
 
Just Walker
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Mar 2014
Hey Noon guy here. Did you ever get the setting/APN you where looking for? If so, could you please help me with my Galaxy Nexus LTE-Sprint. I am having trouble getting OTA to go through. I thinking if I set the APN it may possibly activate over the air.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skelly260 View Post
I want to use my newer galaxy s3 on net10. Technical support has been extending wait time to use for a week now. I was wondering if its an apn issue and how to access the apn settings cause they are not there. Also how wpuld i flash it or whatever to work on net10?

Sent from my LG-L38C using xda app-developers app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes