FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[Baseband] V30A Germany

149 posts
Thanks Meter: 71
 
By JUMPhil, Senior Member on 26th September 2013, 12:44 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Today I downloaded the latest German stock ROM (700 MB) just to get this little thing (8 MB). So I thought, maybe save somebody the trouble and share it. The V30A Germany Baseband (see attachment). Flash it with AIO-Toolkit (option 7).

It is recommended to use a baseband which was made for your country/phone. So Germans (with ICS/JB) should probably use this one.

Check with your IMEI which baseband (ROM) you would normally receive:
http://csmg.lgmobile.com:9002/csmg/b...2.jsp?esn=IMEI (Replace IMEI at the end of the URL with your IMEI - it's under your battery.)
Attached Files
File Type: zip V30A_00.zip - [Click for QR Code] (3.91 MB, 200 views)
Last edited by JUMPhil; 26th September 2013 at 01:19 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to JUMPhil For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
26th September 2013, 12:19 PM |#2  
trocopassu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lisboa
Thanks Meter: 953
 
More
Hummmmm...here you are Germany BaseBand v30B
You have the complete firmware on my signature!!...
Attached Files
File Type: rar Germany BaseBand v30B.rar - [Click for QR Code] (3.54 MB, 107 views)
26th September 2013, 01:59 PM |#3  
JUMPhil's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bochum
Thanks Meter: 71
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trocopassu

Hummmmm...here you are Germany BaseBand v30B
You have the complete firmware on my signature!!...

There is no V30B for Germany. Not even for Europe Open. I don't know where you got that from.
http://lg-phone-firmware.com/index.php?id_mod=3
26th September 2013, 02:15 PM |#4  
trocopassu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lisboa
Thanks Meter: 953
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JUMPhil

"...There is no V30B for Germany. Not even for Europe Open..."

OK! ... If you say so!! ...
http://www.smartphenom.com/2013/01/l...tral-beta.html
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	LG Germany.jpg
Views:	375
Size:	15.8 KB
ID:	2284337  
Last edited by trocopassu; 26th September 2013 at 02:25 PM.
26th September 2013, 02:49 PM |#5  
sgspluss's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,703
 
Donate to Me
More
In germany we have a v30B but only for vodafone but you can use it as normal with every provider
The Following User Says Thank You to sgspluss For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th September 2013, 02:56 PM |#6  
JUMPhil's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bochum
Thanks Meter: 71
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trocopassu

OK! ... If you say so!! ...
http://www.smartphenom.com/2013/01/l...tral-beta.html

This is most probably V30B Spain, as that's the only Vodafone V30B ROM available. There are no Vodafone ROMs for Germany or Europe.
We have a thread for that baseband already.
26th September 2013, 03:24 PM |#7  
JUMPhil's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bochum
Thanks Meter: 71
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgspluss

In germany we have a v30B []

Where? How do you get it from LG?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sgspluss

[] but only for vodafone but you can use it as normal with every provider

You can also use a Chinese baseband in Germany. But that's not recommended.
26th September 2013, 03:29 PM |#8  
trocopassu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lisboa
Thanks Meter: 953
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JUMPhil

This is most probably V30B Spain, as that's the only Vodafone V30B ROM available. There are no Vodafone ROMs for Germany or Europe.
We have a thread for that baseband already.

No. .. they are different, as you yourself can observe through the LINK I posted!
But for me everything is perfect ... I use v30B Germany and I am Very Happy with it ...

---------- Post added at 03:29 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:24 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by JUMPhil

"...You can also use a Chinese baseband in Germany. But that's not recommended..."

I used for a long time baseband v30B India and never had problems!
My LG has always worked perfectly and without any errors ...but, obviously, was certainly not recommended by the brand! Which is not equivalent to say no funcion as well or even better?!...
26th September 2013, 03:59 PM |#9  
JUMPhil's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bochum
Thanks Meter: 71
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trocopassu

No. .. they are different, as you yourself can observe through the LINK I posted!
But for me everything is perfect ... I use v30B Germany and I am Very Happy with it ...

The firmware is not available from your link. But I downloaded your attachment and compared it to my V30A Germany and Vodafone V30B Spain.
V30A Germany is completely different to yours. Vodafone V30B Spain has exactly the same size of 8,351,116 bytes like yours, but has a different MD5 for me.


Quote:
Originally Posted by trocopassu

I used for a long time baseband v30B India and never had problems!
My LG has always worked perfectly and without any errors ...but, obviously, was certainly not recommended by the brand! Which is not equivalent to say no funcion as well or even better?!...

I was also always using basebands from Korea or such. There were always problems for me, but I can't allocate them. But I think if you flash the baseband that the manufacturer would flash on your phone, you're on the safe side.
26th September 2013, 04:37 PM |#10  
trocopassu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lisboa
Thanks Meter: 953
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JUMPhil

The firmware is not available from your link. But I downloaded your attachment and compared it to my V30A Germany and Vodafone V30B Spain.
V30A Germany is completely different to yours. Vodafone V30B Spain has exactly the same size of 8,351,116 bytes like yours, but has a different MD5 for me.

**_**_**

I was also always using basebands from Korea or such. There were always problems for me, but I can't allocate them. But I think if you flash the baseband that the manufacturer would flash on your phone, you're on the safe side.

Strange!?! ... Now I just check LINK's and everything is fine!
As for the firmware, it is possible that the Baseband's are identical in size, but the firmware is different in all ... I think the v30B Spain is higher than v30B Germany ... now I'm at work and can not see it .
I know I've posted something like that, I'll see if I find the post and inform.
How to flash baseband one another Country, I do not say that you're right there, on the contrary, what is certain is that I never had problems.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	LINKs.png
Views:	299
Size:	88.1 KB
ID:	2284555   Click image for larger version

Name:	BaseBand.png
Views:	281
Size:	108.5 KB
ID:	2284556   Click image for larger version

Name:	BIN & FLS.png
Views:	265
Size:	100.5 KB
ID:	2284557   Click image for larger version

Name:	KDZ.png
Views:	254
Size:	99.2 KB
ID:	2284558  
26th September 2013, 05:33 PM |#11  
Member
Flag Parma
Thanks Meter: 39
 
More
firmware LG
Quote:
Originally Posted by JUMPhil

Where? How do you get it from LG?



You can also use a Chinese baseband in Germany. But that's not recommended.

Hi Friends
Here you will find all the firmware LG
http://www.smartphenom.com/2013/01/l...tral-beta.html
as seen looking spain and germany have 2 firmware V30A and v30b/vodafone both
reading the links exhaust servers they are official LG
closed practice I think ...
v30b spain and germany are good for everyone in europe (released on different dates)
Please see this thread
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...015630&page=40
sorry for bad english ...
The Following User Says Thank You to PinoDG For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes