Post Reply

Phone [Baseband] V30A Germany

OP JUMPhil

26th September 2013, 12:44 AM   |  #1  
JUMPhil's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bochum
Thanks Meter: 71
 
149 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Today I downloaded the latest German stock ROM (700 MB) just to get this little thing (8 MB). So I thought, maybe save somebody the trouble and share it. The V30A Germany Baseband (see attachment). Flash it with AIO-Toolkit (option 7).

It is recommended to use a baseband which was made for your country/phone. So Germans (with ICS/JB) should probably use this one.

Check with your IMEI which baseband (ROM) you would normally receive:
http://csmg.lgmobile.com:9002/csmg/b...2.jsp?esn=IMEI (Replace IMEI at the end of the URL with your IMEI - it's under your battery.)
Attached Files
File Type: zip V30A_00.zip - [Click for QR Code] (3.91 MB, 140 views)
Last edited by JUMPhil; 26th September 2013 at 01:19 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to JUMPhil For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th September 2013, 12:19 PM   |  #2  
trocopassu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lisboa
Thanks Meter: 865
 
1,458 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Hummmmm...here you are Germany BaseBand v30B
You have the complete firmware on my signature!!...
Attached Files
File Type: rar Germany BaseBand v30B.rar - [Click for QR Code] (3.54 MB, 87 views)
26th September 2013, 01:59 PM   |  #3  
JUMPhil's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bochum
Thanks Meter: 71
 
149 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trocopassu

Hummmmm...here you are Germany BaseBand v30B
You have the complete firmware on my signature!!...

There is no V30B for Germany. Not even for Europe Open. I don't know where you got that from.
http://lg-phone-firmware.com/index.php?id_mod=3
26th September 2013, 02:15 PM   |  #4  
trocopassu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lisboa
Thanks Meter: 865
 
1,458 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by JUMPhil

"...There is no V30B for Germany. Not even for Europe Open..."

OK! ... If you say so!! ...
http://www.smartphenom.com/2013/01/l...tral-beta.html
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	LG Germany.jpg
Views:	359
Size:	15.8 KB
ID:	2284337  
Last edited by trocopassu; 26th September 2013 at 02:25 PM.
26th September 2013, 02:49 PM   |  #5  
sgspluss's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,825
 
1,259 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Donate to Me
More
In germany we have a v30B but only for vodafone but you can use it as normal with every provider
The Following User Says Thank You to sgspluss For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th September 2013, 02:56 PM   |  #6  
JUMPhil's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bochum
Thanks Meter: 71
 
149 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trocopassu

OK! ... If you say so!! ...
http://www.smartphenom.com/2013/01/l...tral-beta.html

This is most probably V30B Spain, as that's the only Vodafone V30B ROM available. There are no Vodafone ROMs for Germany or Europe.
We have a thread for that baseband already.
26th September 2013, 03:24 PM   |  #7  
JUMPhil's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bochum
Thanks Meter: 71
 
149 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgspluss

In germany we have a v30B []

Where? How do you get it from LG?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sgspluss

[] but only for vodafone but you can use it as normal with every provider

You can also use a Chinese baseband in Germany. But that's not recommended.
26th September 2013, 03:29 PM   |  #8  
trocopassu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lisboa
Thanks Meter: 865
 
1,458 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by JUMPhil

This is most probably V30B Spain, as that's the only Vodafone V30B ROM available. There are no Vodafone ROMs for Germany or Europe.
We have a thread for that baseband already.

No. .. they are different, as you yourself can observe through the LINK I posted!
But for me everything is perfect ... I use v30B Germany and I am Very Happy with it ...

---------- Post added at 03:29 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:24 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by JUMPhil

"...You can also use a Chinese baseband in Germany. But that's not recommended..."

I used for a long time baseband v30B India and never had problems!
My LG has always worked perfectly and without any errors ...but, obviously, was certainly not recommended by the brand! Which is not equivalent to say no funcion as well or even better?!...
26th September 2013, 03:59 PM   |  #9  
JUMPhil's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Bochum
Thanks Meter: 71
 
149 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trocopassu

No. .. they are different, as you yourself can observe through the LINK I posted!
But for me everything is perfect ... I use v30B Germany and I am Very Happy with it ...

The firmware is not available from your link. But I downloaded your attachment and compared it to my V30A Germany and Vodafone V30B Spain.
V30A Germany is completely different to yours. Vodafone V30B Spain has exactly the same size of 8,351,116 bytes like yours, but has a different MD5 for me.


Quote:
Originally Posted by trocopassu

I used for a long time baseband v30B India and never had problems!
My LG has always worked perfectly and without any errors ...but, obviously, was certainly not recommended by the brand! Which is not equivalent to say no funcion as well or even better?!...

I was also always using basebands from Korea or such. There were always problems for me, but I can't allocate them. But I think if you flash the baseband that the manufacturer would flash on your phone, you're on the safe side.
26th September 2013, 04:37 PM   |  #10  
trocopassu's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lisboa
Thanks Meter: 865
 
1,458 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by JUMPhil

The firmware is not available from your link. But I downloaded your attachment and compared it to my V30A Germany and Vodafone V30B Spain.
V30A Germany is completely different to yours. Vodafone V30B Spain has exactly the same size of 8,351,116 bytes like yours, but has a different MD5 for me.

**_**_**

I was also always using basebands from Korea or such. There were always problems for me, but I can't allocate them. But I think if you flash the baseband that the manufacturer would flash on your phone, you're on the safe side.

Strange!?! ... Now I just check LINK's and everything is fine!
As for the firmware, it is possible that the Baseband's are identical in size, but the firmware is different in all ... I think the v30B Spain is higher than v30B Germany ... now I'm at work and can not see it .
I know I've posted something like that, I'll see if I find the post and inform.
How to flash baseband one another Country, I do not say that you're right there, on the contrary, what is certain is that I never had problems.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	LINKs.png
Views:	285
Size:	88.1 KB
ID:	2284555   Click image for larger version

Name:	BaseBand.png
Views:	267
Size:	108.5 KB
ID:	2284556   Click image for larger version

Name:	BIN & FLS.png
Views:	253
Size:	100.5 KB
ID:	2284557   Click image for larger version

Name:	KDZ.png
Views:	246
Size:	99.2 KB
ID:	2284558  

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus 2x General by ThreadRank