AOSP 5.1 ROM Compiled for the Moto E

It’s been a few weeks since the release of Android 5.1 and XDA Senior Member percy_g2 has … more

CutCalc: A Calculator for Mechanical Engineers

Mechanical and mechatronics engineers may want a handy app to calculate data for … more

Google Play Music Customizations – XDA Xposed Tuesday

If Cyanogen Inc. has its way, you won’t be forced into the Google … more

Sony Xperia Z3 Lollipop Framework Ported to CM12

Android 5.0 for Xperia has a unique look and feel. You don’t have to get a Sony … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] [ASK] Port

3rd March 2014, 12:26 PM |#1  
GalKill's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Reim Empire :P
Thanks Meter: 233
 
312 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
If i make a new ported rom, ishould test it myself or ask another to test?
And is that a thread that help us to make a new ported galaxy y rom ?
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to GalKill For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
3rd March 2014, 01:16 PM |#2  
ImBJ's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 176
 
256 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GalKill

If i make a new ported rom, ishould test it myself or ask another to test?
And is that a thread that help us to make a new ported galaxy y rom ?

dosnt matter who test it.. importent thing is to find the bugs and fix it..and there is so many threads and guides where u can learn how to port..
9th March 2014, 03:22 PM |#3  
hnkotnis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sangli, Maharashtra, India, Asia, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy, Local Galaxy Group,Universe
Thanks Meter: 483
 
1,032 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GalKill

If i make a new ported rom, ishould test it myself or ask another to test?
And is that a thread that help us to make a new ported galaxy y rom ?

You can ask people to test it.

But still it is a good idea to test it on your phone, instead of sacrificing other member's phones.

Sent from my GT-S5360 Gadget of Mass Destruction by xda-app
using CWM........Busybox commands........ No I use my hands
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes