Automate Your Device With Droid Automation

Applications like Tasker can become very helpful when you are trying to automate your device based … more

Dark-R Color Theme For CM12

This theme by XDA Forum MemberLeo_elstinbrings bright colors, sweet looking font and a dark material UI that … more

HTC M8 Gallery for LG G3

If you do not dig LG’s skeumorphic and colorful UI, you might want to replace your gallery with HTC’s … more

Twitter Receives a Massive Update

Twitter rolls out a new update that brings two exciting features:group messaging and a new mobile video … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

(Q) ad-hoc mod

OP saiyammorakhiya

2nd March 2014, 06:44 AM   |  #1  
saiyammorakhiya's Avatar
OP Member
Flag SURAT
Thanks Meter: 6
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Hiw to enable ad-hoc connection in our a116 to use internet of my laptop ad - hoc connection over wifi !!
12th March 2014, 08:29 PM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Unchahar
Thanks Meter: 18
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Instead of enabling ad-hoc in mobile, your best bet would be to enable access point type network in laptop.
Use software call connectify. Works best for me. Almost everyone uses it. If have some problem understanding the use ask me again.

Happy to help.
Owns : Canvas HD a116
13th March 2014, 04:19 PM   |  #3  
saiyammorakhiya's Avatar
OP Member
Flag SURAT
Thanks Meter: 6
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapilmahawar

Instead of enabling ad-hoc in mobile, your best bet would be to enable access point type network in laptop.
Use software call connectify. Works best for me. Almost everyone uses it. If have some problem understanding the use ask me again.

Happy to help.
Owns : Canvas HD a116

thnxx bro for rply but i have win xp laptop am not able to use connectify on win xp and i have many use for ad-hoc so i want it and also in my galaxy y its enabled by custom wpa_suplicant and so i want it on our canvas hd !!
13th March 2014, 04:39 PM   |  #4  
Member
Flag Unchahar
Thanks Meter: 18
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
I didn't knew that xp doesn't support connectify. I'll find some other solution then..

Happy to help.
Owns : Canvas HD a116
14th March 2014, 04:08 PM   |  #5  
saiyammorakhiya's Avatar
OP Member
Flag SURAT
Thanks Meter: 6
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
so no 1 is there to make the ad hoc mode
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes