Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Setting RUIM/SIM in CM11 on M919

OP runrun001

7th March 2014, 01:43 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Have a M919 (Tmobile GS4) using the CMInstaller I was able to install CM11 on the phone. WIFI works data and voice doesn't. Most thread discuss modifying the APNs, mine look okay (compared with APN settings). The one option "CDMA subscription" I am not able to change it from NV to RUIM/SIM. Even if I select RUIM/SIM it goes back when I check if the change was kept. Also Reboots clear my IMEI and other info but it returns after being on for a while.

My main issue is getting voice/data working. Toggling airplane mode doesn't change anything. Im currently using the LTE/GSM/WCDMA network type. The APN's look good and the SIM data does eventually show up any suggestions on setting RUIM/SIM and keeping it or suggestions in general are welcome. Thanks
7th March 2014, 02:06 AM   |  #2  
Android_Monsters's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 926
 
3,164 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Are you using the mk2 modem?

Sent from my SGH-M919 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1394154370062.jpg
Views:	97
Size:	46.2 KB
ID:	2617516  
7th March 2014, 02:33 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
m919 modem?
Thanks for the reply..CMinstaller took over the entire installation and I thought the kernal would include a modem. If you have found a way to get voice/data working please share the knowledge.

I noticed my kernel version and cyanogenmod versions look different.

3.40-cyanogenmod-g2ab6e0f
build04@cyanogenmod #1
Mon Feb 24 10:35:57 PST 2014

11.0-InstallerXNPQ090

Did you have to install other things after the CM installation to get the data/voice working? Or did your version of CM work just fine?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Android_Monsters

Are you using the mk2 modem?

Sent from my SGH-M919 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

7th March 2014, 02:57 AM   |  #4  
Android_Monsters's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 926
 
3,164 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
I've been flashing the nightlies. No need to do anything except for flashing gapps.

That might be a good thing to do: http://wiki.cyanogenmod.org/w/Jflte_Info

Sent from my SGH-M919 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to Android_Monsters For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes