Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,000 Members 38,856 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Setting RUIM/SIM in CM11 on M919

Tip us?
 
runrun001
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default [Q] Setting RUIM/SIM in CM11 on M919

Have a M919 (Tmobile GS4) using the CMInstaller I was able to install CM11 on the phone. WIFI works data and voice doesn't. Most thread discuss modifying the APNs, mine look okay (compared with APN settings). The one option "CDMA subscription" I am not able to change it from NV to RUIM/SIM. Even if I select RUIM/SIM it goes back when I check if the change was kept. Also Reboots clear my IMEI and other info but it returns after being on for a while.

My main issue is getting voice/data working. Toggling airplane mode doesn't change anything. Im currently using the LTE/GSM/WCDMA network type. The APN's look good and the SIM data does eventually show up any suggestions on setting RUIM/SIM and keeping it or suggestions in general are welcome. Thanks
 
Android_Monsters
Old
#2  
Android_Monsters's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 871
Posts: 3,001
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Are you using the mk2 modem?

Sent from my SGH-M919 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1394154370062.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	46.2 KB
ID:	2617516  
 
runrun001
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default m919 modem?

Thanks for the reply..CMinstaller took over the entire installation and I thought the kernal would include a modem. If you have found a way to get voice/data working please share the knowledge.

I noticed my kernel version and cyanogenmod versions look different.

3.40-cyanogenmod-g2ab6e0f
build04@cyanogenmod #1
Mon Feb 24 10:35:57 PST 2014

11.0-InstallerXNPQ090

Did you have to install other things after the CM installation to get the data/voice working? Or did your version of CM work just fine?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Android_Monsters View Post
Are you using the mk2 modem?

Sent from my SGH-M919 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
Android_Monsters
Old
#4  
Android_Monsters's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 871
Posts: 3,001
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Los Angeles
I've been flashing the nightlies. No need to do anything except for flashing gapps.

That might be a good thing to do: http://wiki.cyanogenmod.org/w/Jflte_Info

Sent from my SGH-M919 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to Android_Monsters For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes