Post Reply

Note 3 KitKat update Wi-Fi Always ON bug ?

OP Iorveth

6th March 2014, 11:57 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Hi,

Since I updated to 4.4.2 yesterday, my battery life decreased dramatically. So I went to the battery off and I saw that the Wi-Fi is ON even though I never use Wi-Fi because I have unlimited 4G LTE. I turn it off as I was before but it say that it has been in use for 14 hours of the max 16 hours that the phone is ON!

Also I went to the location tab in settings and I saw that Unified Daemon (EUR) is consuming date and its usage is set to HIGH !

This never happened before. Anyone here know how to fix this issues ?

Thanks.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshots_2014-03-06-14-52-13.jpg
Views:	171
Size:	97.1 KB
ID:	2617420  
7th March 2014, 03:14 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Chicago
Thanks Meter: 89
 
647 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iorveth

Hi,

Since I updated to 4.4.2 yesterday, my battery life decreased dramatically. So I went to the battery off and I saw that the Wi-Fi is ON even though I never use Wi-Fi because I have unlimited 4G LTE. I turn it off as I was before but it say that it has been in use for 14 hours of the max 16 hours that the phone is ON!

Also I went to the location tab in settings and I saw that Unified Daemon (EUR) is consuming date and its usage is set to HIGH !

This never happened before. Anyone here know how to fix this issues ?

Thanks.

Go to settings> wifi> menu> advanced then unchecked always allow scanning. Started doing that on 4.3 for me.
7th March 2014, 07:24 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
73 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
I Fixed it by unchecking HIGH ACCURACY LOCATION.

Because that will constantly use wifi networks to determine my location.
7th March 2014, 10:26 PM   |  #4  
bobbyphoenix's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 315
 
1,484 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iorveth

I Fixed it by unchecking HIGH ACCURACY LOCATION.

Because that will constantly use wifi networks to determine my location.

Where is this option?


EDIT - Nevermind. I found it. Mine was/is set to Power saving.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes