Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,680 Members 45,821 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Wifi not turning on

Tip us?
 
alexapi32
Old
(Last edited by alexapi32; 6th March 2014 at 08:41 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2012
Default Wifi not turning on

I've had this problem for over 2-3 months now.
It happened when I updated my ROM to the newest Cm11 kit kat ROM.
I tried flashing different versions, currently i reverted my ROM to an older 4.2.2 CM 10.1 ROM thinking it would solve the problem but it still remains.
The wifi button is grayed out, and is always saying "Turning wifi on...". However, when I go into wifi (where the said msg is) i can change the button but it doesn't make a difference.
Bluetooth too doesn't work (the button won't stay on "ON")
 
rzr86
Old
#2  
rzr86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2004
Posts: 6,741
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Nafpaktos
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexapi32 View Post
I've had this problem for over 2-3 months now.
It happened when I updated my ROM to the newest Cm11 kit kat ROM.
I tried flashing different versions, currently i reverted my ROM to an older 4.2.2 CM 10.1 ROM thinking it would solve the problem but it still remains.
The wifi button is grayed out, and is always saying "Turning wifi on...". However, when I go into wifi (where the said msg is) i can change the button but it doesn't make a difference.
Bluetooth too doesn't work (the button won't stay on "ON")
if you are on S-OFF use wifix manager app and see how it goes
otherwise check the antenna which is responsible for wifi in the back cover and see if it makes connection
try to lift it up gently

DEVICE: HTC Sensation Z710e
PREVIOUS ROM:Rooted Stock Rom ICS Sence 3.6 Revelation 1.0.3 JB Sense 4+ ViperS 3.1.4 JB Sense 4+
CURRENT ROM:ViperS 5.2.1 JB Sense 5 | Sense 6 Blinkfeed
FIRMWARE:3.32.401.5
PREVIOUS KERNEL:Overclocked kernel v1.5.2 by SebastianFM
CURRENT KERNEL:Liberty Kernel
BOOTLOADER:unlocked - S-OFF
HBOOT VERSION:1.27.0000
RECOVERY:4EXT recovery touch v.1.0.0.6 RC3
 
alexapi32
Old
(Last edited by alexapi32; 7th March 2014 at 02:53 PM.)
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2012
I tried using WiFix manager and all I think it did was change the region code to which ever country I set it.
Although it gives me an error when i try checking for updates.
I'm not sure about the antenna though (tried nudging it), don't think it's a hardware problem since I can't get Wifi to turn on and search for networks.
Edit: I get no or weak reception without the cover, should that happen?
 
rzr86
Old
#4  
rzr86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2004
Posts: 6,741
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Nafpaktos
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexapi32 View Post
I tried using WiFix manager and all I think it did was change the region code to which ever country I set it.
Although it gives me an error when i try checking for updates.
I'm not sure about the antenna though (tried nudging it), don't think it's a hardware problem since I can't get Wifi to turn on and search for networks.
what error do you have?
did you try to use a ruu.exe?

DEVICE: HTC Sensation Z710e
PREVIOUS ROM:Rooted Stock Rom ICS Sence 3.6 Revelation 1.0.3 JB Sense 4+ ViperS 3.1.4 JB Sense 4+
CURRENT ROM:ViperS 5.2.1 JB Sense 5 | Sense 6 Blinkfeed
FIRMWARE:3.32.401.5
PREVIOUS KERNEL:Overclocked kernel v1.5.2 by SebastianFM
CURRENT KERNEL:Liberty Kernel
BOOTLOADER:unlocked - S-OFF
HBOOT VERSION:1.27.0000
RECOVERY:4EXT recovery touch v.1.0.0.6 RC3
 
alexapi32
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2012
When i dial *#94349# i get "Connection problem or invalid MMI" whilst I'am connected to the internet via 3G (it works).
And, no. I haven't used ruu.exe.
 
rzr86
Old
#6  
rzr86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2004
Posts: 6,741
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Nafpaktos
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexapi32 View Post
When i dial *#94349# i get "Connection problem or invalid MMI" whilst I'am connected to the internet via 3G (it works).
And, no. I haven't used ruu.exe.
hmm,
i can't suggest you anything else except of the ruu option

DEVICE: HTC Sensation Z710e
PREVIOUS ROM:Rooted Stock Rom ICS Sence 3.6 Revelation 1.0.3 JB Sense 4+ ViperS 3.1.4 JB Sense 4+
CURRENT ROM:ViperS 5.2.1 JB Sense 5 | Sense 6 Blinkfeed
FIRMWARE:3.32.401.5
PREVIOUS KERNEL:Overclocked kernel v1.5.2 by SebastianFM
CURRENT KERNEL:Liberty Kernel
BOOTLOADER:unlocked - S-OFF
HBOOT VERSION:1.27.0000
RECOVERY:4EXT recovery touch v.1.0.0.6 RC3
 
alexapi32
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rzr86 View Post
hmm,
i can't suggest you anything else except of the ruu option
What should I be trying to achieve with the ruu.exe?
 
NextGenGTR
Old
#8  
NextGenGTR's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 390
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexapi32 View Post
What should I be trying to achieve with the ruu.exe?
Hey, my wifi works when i take the cover off but with it on it doesnt work....it happened randomly.
 
rzr86
Old
#9  
rzr86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2004
Posts: 6,741
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Nafpaktos
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexapi32 View Post
What should I be trying to achieve with the ruu.exe?
it restores everything back to stock
then you can check if wifi works
if it still fails then probably it is hardware failure

try also NextGenGTR's suggestion

DEVICE: HTC Sensation Z710e
PREVIOUS ROM:Rooted Stock Rom ICS Sence 3.6 Revelation 1.0.3 JB Sense 4+ ViperS 3.1.4 JB Sense 4+
CURRENT ROM:ViperS 5.2.1 JB Sense 5 | Sense 6 Blinkfeed
FIRMWARE:3.32.401.5
PREVIOUS KERNEL:Overclocked kernel v1.5.2 by SebastianFM
CURRENT KERNEL:Liberty Kernel
BOOTLOADER:unlocked - S-OFF
HBOOT VERSION:1.27.0000
RECOVERY:4EXT recovery touch v.1.0.0.6 RC3
 
KOCTA
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 280
Join Date: Sep 2007
I have 3 phones with the same issue. One is S-Off and custom firmware and ROM, two are completely stock. It isn't a hardware issue for sure. It came due to some software bug. I don't know is it a bug in firmware, in radio or in kernel...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


BrightNotes Makes Cloud Notes Simple and Easy

There are literally thousands of note taking apps available on Android, with practically every … more

Google Glass XE20.1 Update Brings Improved Contacts, Head Nudge, New Cards and Commands

Ever since Google unveiled Android Wear earlier this … more

Remote Control Your Android Device with Monitordroid

The Android OS showsgreat potential in many areas. One of most interesting things that … more

Intel Partners with Unity to Support Android on Intel-Based Devices

Intel, largely known for their long-standing reputation as the king of … more