Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,915 Members 42,882 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

4.4.2 KitKat-OmniROM - Mobile Network/ Baseband/IMEI/ Sim Card Problems

Tip us?
 
HardGrit
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default 4.4.2 KitKat-OmniROM - Mobile Network/ Baseband/IMEI/ Sim Card Problems

Hello all,

Recently flashed the latest OmniROM 4.4.2 KitKat on a Rogers i747 from a 4.3 CarbonROM, but as a result, I no longer have any mobile network connection whatsoever. Can't even make an emergency call. Wifi does work though.

I'm running:
omni-4.4.2-20140205-d2att-HOMEMADE
CWM 6.0.4.7
SuperSU 1.91
and flashed the latest bootloader boot_CWM_I747MVLUEMK5 as I was getting a status 7 error before I did this when flashing the ROM zip.

When I go into Mobile Network settings, it says insert SIM and restart if I try to access Mobile Plan (already tried)`, IMEI and basband is unknown. Basically everything in the phone status menu is unknown or disconnected. I am unable to add APN settings for some reason as I can enter it all but it will not save.

I haven't tried flashing a different radio yet and I cannot seem to find much through searches.
If more info is required for a diagnosis I'll try my best to provide it.
Any and all help is greatly appreciated

Cheers!
 
HardGrit
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Feb 2014
Problem solved. Didn't realize no modem was installed.

Mod: Please delete thread unless you find it useful for others.
 
kevinranger
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by HardGrit View Post
Mod: Please delete thread unless you find it useful for others.
PLEASE KEEP FOR VISIBILITY

your post saved my phone. I recently flashed a CM11 nightly (cm-11-20140211-NIGHTLY-d2att.zip), was forced to update my bootloader using "boot_CWM_I747MVLUEMK5" in order to do so (would get failed prop bootloader error), and when i booted the phone i lost all signal as well.

Lost IMEI, unknown baseband. Tried to inject IMEI to no avail all day, until i saw this post, with such a simple fix.

THANK YOU
 
fysaldar
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default Network is disabled!

Quote:
Originally Posted by HardGrit View Post
Problem solved. Didn't realize no modem was installed.

Mod: Please delete thread unless you find it useful for others.
How did you managed to make it work bec i'm having same problem can you please tell me solution ?
 
theramsey3
Old
#5  
theramsey3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 347
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by fysaldar View Post
How did you managed to make it work bec i'm having same problem can you please tell me solution ?
They fixed their phones by flashing a modem(Sometimes referred to as a radio)

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to theramsey3 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fysaldar
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 12
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by theramsey3 View Post
They fixed their phones by flashing a modem(Sometimes referred to as a radio)

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app
Question it still there how do u do that ?

---------- Post added at 11:44 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:27 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by theramsey3 View Post
They fixed their phones by flashing a modem(Sometimes referred to as a radio)

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app
I need file for baseband update for GTN-7000 has some one got it ?
 
theramsey3
Old
#7  
theramsey3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 347
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by fysaldar View Post
Question it still there how do u do that ?

---------- Post added at 11:44 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:27 AM ----------



I need file for baseband update for GTN-7000 has some one got it ?
You need to find a flashable modem for your phone. Then flash it with twrp cwm or what ever the custom recovery for your phone is.

This forum is for the Samsung galaxy S3 SGH-I747 and SGH-I747M. You should go to the galaxy note forum. I am sure there is some stuff in the development section or read some stickies and the search function is your friend.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to theramsey3 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
thommo1977
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default HELP

Quote:
Originally Posted by HardGrit View Post
Problem solved. Didn't realize no modem was installed.

Mod: Please delete thread unless you find it useful for others.
Sorry to be a pain.

How do i do this on a s3 i9305 running kitkat?

Thanks

---------- Post added at 12:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:21 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by theramsey3 View Post
They fixed their phones by flashing a modem(Sometimes referred to as a radio)

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using xda app-developers app
Hi could you tell me which modem i need to flash for a s3 i9305 in australia on telstra.

I have the same issues on kitkat with no reception, no imei number etc...

Thanks
 
theramsey3
Old
#9  
theramsey3's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 142
Posts: 347
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by thommo1977 View Post
Sorry to be a pain.

How do i do this on a s3 i9305 running kitkat?

Thanks

---------- Post added at 12:46 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:21 PM ----------



Hi could you tell me which modem i need to flash for a s3 i9305 in australia on telstra.

I have the same issues on kitkat with no reception, no imei number etc...

Thanks
I don't know anything about the i9305. I'm sure if you go to the right forum and ask there someone would be more than willing to guide you in the right direction. I recommend you read the stickies in the proper forum the information you seek may be there.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 running S3Rx MJ2 bootloader MJB modem and it is smooth
 
swoopt25
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 24
Join Date: Feb 2014
I dont have any problems yet but i had OTA 4.3 update and was able to root and use the knox remover successfully and any time i try to flash something im getting status 7 error, and after deleting getprop lines in the rom files i get status 4 error so i was wondering if i need to flash a new modem as well to be able to flash different roms? I have the sgh-i747 at&t obviously and i live in massachusetts (not sure if that matters lol in which modem you flash) but i thought i seen someone mention it, so just in case i am lol......any help is greatly appreciated guys, THANK YOU

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Change the Alarm Icon in the Status Bar with Xposed

It’s hard to find a more hated object than your alarm clock. They wake us up nearly … more

Return to Outer Space Outer Space with Ship Up Game

Since the release of Flappy Birds, we’ve had the “fortune” to see … more

Device Review: OnePlus One

Seemingly every day, there are a bunch of new devices being released. Some are budget devices and some are … more

Browse the Internet with the Innovative Atlas Web Browser

For the most part, Chrome, Firefox, and Dolphin Browser have no real rivals among … more