Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Help, I hope this is not the end of my phone

OP idwijayaku

24th April 2013, 08:06 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 1
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Dear All,

It's been 3 weeks of frustration dealing with my XT910
Story started when I upgrade to custom rom liquid smooth from MIUI ICS and found my baseband changed and made my phone can't connect to mobile data. Tried to change my baseband with BMM but nothing worked.
So I decide to flash with jelly bean from this resource:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2231289&page=7
I tried to flash with O2 and Retail UK file with RSD Lite.
Then issue starts, I can't boot into BP Tools, the only available boot I can get is only BP HW Diag.
With this situation I can't charge my phone unless I turn it off and charge, and without wifi connection I only can use basic phone function for talk and messaging.
I tried to get helps here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2238589&page=2
Thanks to TheMrCool212 for keep trying help me.
So my situation now:
- my phone (Verizon XT910) is on Retail UK Jelly Bean but I can't go to BP Tool
- when I restored my CID (I did back up before flashing) I got this error:
Invalid CG OTV (CG: cdrom): Invalid SP Data
Invalid CG HAB (CG:cdrom, status: 0X0056)
Invalid CG OTV (CG: cdrom)
This is my phone information now:
[IMG][/IMG]


So please help me, how can I get my phone back to normal.
I don't know what I did so wrong that made my phone like this.
I hope any softbrick will have solution and I hope this is not the end of my phone

Cheers.
Last edited by idwijayaku; 24th April 2013 at 08:31 AM. Reason: update image
24th April 2013, 10:27 AM   |  #2  
Vatazhka's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 267
 
528 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
There is no such thing as "Verizon XT910". You might have flashed XT912 (Verizon cdma_spyder) with XT910 (umts_spyder) firmware.

However, if you are sure that you actually have an XT910, you will need to reflash cdrom partition image using fastboot.
Last edited by Vatazhka; 24th April 2013 at 10:31 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Vatazhka For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2013, 10:50 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 1
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vatazhka

There is no such thing as "Verizon XT910". You might have flashed XT912 (Verizon cdma_spyder) with XT910 (umts_spyder) firmware.

However, if you are sure that you actually have an XT910, you will need to reflash cdrom partition image using fastboot.

It's used phone, when I got it it's already on GSM (umts_spyder)
I never knew the history of this phone
So what should I do now?
Appreciate if you can provide link on how to.
24th April 2013, 11:13 AM   |  #4  
anurag.dj2u's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New york
Thanks Meter: 530
 
587 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Can't see ya system version . If its possible shoot a snap showing system version so probably i can help ya ..

Hit the thx button if i helped ya in anyways
24th April 2013, 12:01 PM   |  #5  
TheMrcool212's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 2,101
 
1,611 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
I didnt realize that you have posted a new thread. I replied your post on the old thread
Last edited by TheMrcool212; 24th April 2013 at 02:47 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to TheMrcool212 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2013, 12:36 PM   |  #6  
anurag.dj2u's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New york
Thanks Meter: 530
 
587 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMrcool212

I didnt realize that you have posted a new thread. I replied your post on the old thread

Um !! I have not posted any new thread so far bro . Where ??? Please drop the link bro i really don't know where did i post new thread ?
24th April 2013, 02:46 PM   |  #7  
TheMrcool212's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Kuala Lumpur
Thanks Meter: 2,101
 
1,611 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anurag.dj2u

Um !! I have not posted any new thread so far bro . Where ??? Please drop the link bro i really don't know where did i post new thread ?

Sorry, wrong people
24th April 2013, 02:56 PM   |  #8  
anurag.dj2u's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New york
Thanks Meter: 530
 
587 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMrcool212

Sorry, wrong people

Lolz....

Hit the thx button if i helped ya in anyways
25th April 2013, 07:22 AM   |  #9  
OP Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 1
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anurag.dj2u

Can't see ya system version . If its possible shoot a snap showing system version so probably i can help ya ..

Hit the thx button if i helped ya in anyways

This is system version:

25th April 2013, 08:22 AM   |  #10  
OP Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 1
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMrcool212

I didnt realize that you have posted a new thread. I replied your post on the old thread


sorry boss.. i'm very frustrated and really need more options

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes