Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,054 Members 46,327 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Loop when trying to get into Recovery

Tip us?
 
GCRamiro
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: May 2013
Unhappy [Q] Loop when trying to get into Recovery

Hey guys so this is the first time I try to throw a new Rom on my one ever since I got it last year and threw SuperUser on it (this is the thread I used, yes I am on a Mac http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2245782) . Tonight I was able to start the install for ViperOne (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2345410) and everything was going good until the end, got a message saying there was a problem w/ installation 7 and to keep the log. Than I got a message saying that I may have lost root access and if I wanted Clockwork to fix it, I selected yes. And now I am on an ongoing loop. I get the green HTC logo saying "entering recovery" on top and than the recover flashes and goes back to HTC screen with the text "This build is for development purposes only..." and starts all over again. I am able to get into HBOOT and the top says ****Tampered**** ***Unlocked*** S-ON. I tried going thru the original thread and everything but I am stuck. Can't get into recover or anything.

Like I said earler, this is my second time doing this so I didn't clear anything prior to starting the ViperOne flash, I wasn't sure if I needed to. Anybody ever have this problem before? Or can someone help me out please?

I appreciate any help guys!
 
clsA
Old
#2  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 983
Posts: 3,683
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by GCRamiro View Post
Hey guys so this is the first time I try to throw a new Rom on my one ever since I got it last year and threw SuperUser on it (this is the thread I used, yes I am on a Mac http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2245782) . Tonight I was able to start the install for ViperOne (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2345410) and everything was going good until the end, got a message saying there was a problem w/ installation 7 and to keep the log. Than I got a message saying that I may have lost root access and if I wanted Clockwork to fix it, I selected yes. And now I am on an ongoing loop. I get the green HTC logo saying "entering recovery" on top and than the recover flashes and goes back to HTC screen with the text "This build is for development purposes only..." and starts all over again. I am able to get into HBOOT and the top says ****Tampered**** ***Unlocked*** S-ON. I tried going thru the original thread and everything but I am stuck. Can't get into recover or anything.

Like I said earler, this is my second time doing this so I didn't clear anything prior to starting the ViperOne flash, I wasn't sure if I needed to. Anybody ever have this problem before? Or can someone help me out please?

I appreciate any help guys!
You need to update your custom recovery to TWRP 2.6.3.3 then flash your rom
http://techerrata.com/browse/twrp2/m7

fastboot flash recovery openrecovery-twrp-2.6.3.3-m7.img
fastboot erase cache
fastboot reboot-bootloader
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

 
GCRamiro
Old
(Last edited by GCRamiro; 9th March 2014 at 05:37 AM.) Reason: Still same problem
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: May 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
You need to update your custom recovery to TWRP 2.6.3.3 then flash your rom
http://techerrata.com/browse/twrp2/m7

fastboot flash recovery openrecovery-twrp-2.6.3.3-m7.img
fastboot erase cache
fastboot reboot-bootloader
Thanks! I'll start right on it.

I was able to flash twrp but I don't have an option for erase cache. I selected reboot bootloader tried to go into the recovery but it flashes a bit than goes back into the loop.
 
GCRamiro
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: May 2013
So I was able to clear the cache and everything, I just now need to find a way to get the zip on the phone. For some reason I can't see it anymore. Could it be because I flashed it once already?
 
GCRamiro
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: May 2013
And I was able to install the Rom succesfully! Thanks for the help. I learned how to push the rom in tonight and got it going. Now I'm having a problem with the Viper One rom. Have any of you guys used the rom? I go thru everything, flash successfully but after I go thru all the steps for the setup, I get a mesage saying "Unfortunately Setup has stopped" and my only option is to hit Ok. Once I do that I go to a black screen and thats it. I tried to reboot the phone but it stays on the Viper One logo for 10 minutes now.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes