Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

chromecast setup issue

OP dmcgrath009

16th December 2013, 04:24 AM   |  #1  
dmcgrath009's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Hey guys quick question just wondering if anyone has had a similar issue with their chromecast setup . This is my second chromecast having the same issue.

I cannot get my phone or computer to complete the setup process. I get an error. See attached picture.

It sees the cast initially and says needs to be setup then after trying to setup I get the error.

Thanks in advance
Devin
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2013-12-15-21-55-56.jpg
Views:	1308
Size:	101.8 KB
ID:	2457167  
16th December 2013, 04:29 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Warren, MI
Thanks Meter: 157
 
1,360 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmcgrath009

Hey guys quick question just wondering if anyone has had a similar issue with their chromecast setup . This is my second chromecast having the same issue.

I cannot get my phone or computer to complete the setup process. I get an error. See attached picture.

It sees the cast initially and says needs to be setup then after trying to setup I get the error.

Thanks in advance
Devin

Is it setup in your WiFi on your phone?
16th December 2013, 04:35 AM   |  #3  
dmcgrath009's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010



I can choose to connect to it on the wifi network settings on my phone yes.

Also it shows up in the chromecast app as it needs to be set up


Phone : note 3
Chromecast serial : 3A08xxxxx
Router: D link dir-826l (USING 2.4GHZ band to try and connect)


Picture shows the initial screen i get when opening the app and trying to setup.

The number corresponds to the number on the TV but i can never get further than this.


Sent from my SM-N900P using Tapatalk
Last edited by dmcgrath009; 16th December 2013 at 04:38 AM.
16th December 2013, 05:43 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Flag Sayreville, NJ
Thanks Meter: 3
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Try rebooting your router. This helped me with connection problems in the past.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 4
16th December 2013, 12:43 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag SF Bay Area
Thanks Meter: 190
 
1,004 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
I don't think you can setup the Chromecast with your phone. I believe you need a PC to do it. When it's setting up, your PC's WiFi should switch to the Chromecast only; it'lll have some SSID with Chromecast in it. After you confirm the correct Chromecast, it'll do it's setup, and switch the PC WiFi back your LAN.

The error about making sure the Chromecast is nearby means, to me, that the device was not able to connect to the Chromecast. And I think you'll need something that can handle an Ad Hoc setup.
16th December 2013, 04:50 PM   |  #6  
dmcgrath009's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
You can set it up with the phone according to the instructions.

I also tried it with the computer and ended up with a similar error during setup.

My next thought is that it could be a issue with the router so I disabled that router and tried an old net gear router I had laying around and that gave me the same issue. From bother the phone and from my laptop (alien ware m11x)

I'm running out of ideas to try

Thanks for the help guys.

Sent from my SM-N900P using Tapatalk
Last edited by dmcgrath009; 16th December 2013 at 05:01 PM.
16th December 2013, 05:58 PM   |  #7  
bhiga's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 872
 
2,234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmcgrath009

You can set it up with the phone according to the instructions.

I also tried it with the computer and ended up with a similar error during setup.

My next thought is that it could be a issue with the router so I disabled that router and tried an old net gear router I had laying around and that gave me the same issue. From bother the phone and from my laptop (alien ware m11x)

  1. Don't trust the status in the Chromecast application - check what it says on the TV.
  2. Try using the HDMI extender
  3. Move Chromecast closer to the router, or if it's within 5 feet, farther from the router (constructive and destructive interference)
  4. Move Chromecast away from other Bluetooth and WiFi devices if at all possible
  5. If running setup on a PC, be sure the PC has only the wireless enabled, and no VPN connection running. Multiple adapters and VPN have potential to confuse the setup process.
  6. Make sure your phone is connected to your normal WiFi first
  7. Be sure that MAC filtering and AP isolation are not enabled in your AP/router.
  8. Try a factory reset
16th December 2013, 06:28 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 316
 
1,845 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovekeiiy

I don't think you can setup the Chromecast with your phone. I believe you need a PC to do it.

Actually it's the exact opposite unless your PC has a WiFi card. It requires any device that can run the setup file and that device MUST have WiFi.

In this case I have to wonder if the OP is using a custom ROM. I believe you need to be able to make an AdHoc connection with the Chromecast for setup. Some custom Roms don't support this.
16th December 2013, 06:54 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Warren, MI
Thanks Meter: 157
 
1,360 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asphyx

Actually it's the exact opposite unless your PC has a WiFi card. It requires any device that can run the setup file and that device MUST have WiFi.

If this is the case, nothing is mentioned in/about the Windows PC app.

EDIT: My CC is setup but I installed the PC app and it won't even open and later shows a Turn On WiFi box.
Last edited by wptski; 16th December 2013 at 07:04 PM.
16th December 2013, 07:07 PM   |  #10  
bhiga's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 872
 
2,234 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asphyx

In this case I have to wonder if the OP is using a custom ROM. I believe you need to be able to make an AdHoc connection with the Chromecast for setup. Some custom Roms don't support this.

AFAIK, it's a standard access point connection, but yeah, custom ROMs could be problematic for other reasons as well.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes