Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Exclamation [Q] How to replace build.prop

OP Myself-

8th March 2014, 09:48 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Hi everybody,

Recently I have bought an I-mobile IQ 9.2A in Thailand. Based on the MTK6589, I rooted it. But yesterday, I modified some values in the build.prop file:

ro.product.model=Galaxy S4
ro.product.brand=Samsung
ro.product.manufacturer=Samsung

I rebooted my phone and now it can't start anymore. Could you please help me? I can access recovery mode (NOT CWM) and 'factory mode' that allows me to do some test. Also, I have the original build.prop file i saved before.

I can't access so I can't access USB-debugging OPTION.
I can't install ADB...

Any option?
Last edited by Myself-; 9th March 2014 at 11:30 AM.
8th March 2014, 09:53 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 52
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myself-

Hi everybody,

Recently I have bought an I-mobile IQ 9.2A in Thailand. Based on the MTK6589, I rooted it. But yesterday, I modified some values in the build.prop file:

ro.product.model=Galaxy S4
ro.product.brand=Samsung
ro.product.manufacturer=Samsung

I rebooted my phone and now it can't start anymore. Could you please help me? I can access recovery mode and 'factory mode' that allows me to do some test. Also, I have the original build.prop file i saved before.

First Connect your phone to pc.....

Put it in recovery mode....

You need all adb and android device drivers installed....

Download Android Commander....

Select your phone model and now you can access root folders on your pc...

Do the rest of task....

Press thnx if it works....
8th March 2014, 10:16 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by N'ayam Amarsh'e

First Connect your phone to pc.....

Put it in recovery mode....

You need all adb and android device drivers installed....

Download Android Commander....

Select your phone model and now you can access root folders on your pc...

Do the rest of task....

Press thnx if it works....

I try to install adb but i can't..
8th March 2014, 10:17 AM   |  #4  
yashade2001's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ankara
Thanks Meter: 808
 
670 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
use aroma filemanager.
8th March 2014, 10:36 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by yashade2001

use aroma filemanager.

How can i install aroma if i don't have cwm installed?
8th March 2014, 12:18 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
I only have in recovery:
reboot system now
apply udpate from ADB
apply udpate from sdcard
apply udpate from cache
wipe data/factory reset
wipe cache partition
backup user data
restore user data
8th March 2014, 12:53 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
No help?
9th March 2014, 07:49 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 52
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myself-

I only have in recovery:
reboot system now
apply udpate from ADB
apply udpate from sdcard
apply udpate from cache
wipe data/factory reset
wipe cache partition
backup user data
restore user data

use mtk droid tools to install cwm on phone .....
9th March 2014, 09:53 AM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
89 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by N'ayam Amarsh'e

use mtk droid tools to install cwm on phone .....

I try this method but the problem is about adb... I can't install them and so I can't use this software... I tried 20 times to install theses drivers but it's not working and i followed step by step all the guides.

Can I install the drivers without being able to boot my phone to android menu?
9th March 2014, 10:01 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 52
 
184 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myself-

I try this method but the problem is about adb... I can't install them and so I can't use this software... I tried 20 times to install theses drivers but it's not working and i followed step by step all the guides.

Can I install the drivers without being able to boot my phone to android menu?

You don't need to install it in phone you need to install it in your pc....


Go to this link
Code:
http://adbdriver.com/downloads/
Install it in your pc as you do other apps....

now you can connect your phone with pc but make sure your phone is connected to pc with genuine usb cable and the phone is in recovery mode....

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes