Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,784,212 Members 42,229 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] How to replace build.prop

Tip us?
 
Myself-
Old
(Last edited by Myself-; 9th March 2014 at 10:30 AM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 89
Join Date: Jan 2009
Exclamation [Q] How to replace build.prop

Hi everybody,

Recently I have bought an I-mobile IQ 9.2A in Thailand. Based on the MTK6589, I rooted it. But yesterday, I modified some values in the build.prop file:

ro.product.model=Galaxy S4
ro.product.brand=Samsung
ro.product.manufacturer=Samsung

I rebooted my phone and now it can't start anymore. Could you please help me? I can access recovery mode (NOT CWM) and 'factory mode' that allows me to do some test. Also, I have the original build.prop file i saved before.

I can't access so I can't access USB-debugging OPTION.
I can't install ADB...

Any option?
 
N'ayam Amarsh'e
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 157
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Delhi

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myself- View Post
Hi everybody,

Recently I have bought an I-mobile IQ 9.2A in Thailand. Based on the MTK6589, I rooted it. But yesterday, I modified some values in the build.prop file:

ro.product.model=Galaxy S4
ro.product.brand=Samsung
ro.product.manufacturer=Samsung

I rebooted my phone and now it can't start anymore. Could you please help me? I can access recovery mode and 'factory mode' that allows me to do some test. Also, I have the original build.prop file i saved before.
First Connect your phone to pc.....

Put it in recovery mode....

You need all adb and android device drivers installed....

Download Android Commander....

Select your phone model and now you can access root folders on your pc...

Do the rest of task....

Press thnx if it works....
 
Myself-
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 89
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by N'ayam Amarsh'e View Post
First Connect your phone to pc.....

Put it in recovery mode....

You need all adb and android device drivers installed....

Download Android Commander....

Select your phone model and now you can access root folders on your pc...

Do the rest of task....

Press thnx if it works....
I try to install adb but i can't..
 
yashade2001
Old
#4  
yashade2001's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 510
Posts: 506
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ankara

 
DONATE TO ME
use aroma filemanager.
AOSPAL Member

Add Me To Your Circles On Google+: plus.google.com/u/0/102336505893640042592
My GitHub: github.com/yashade2001
 
Myself-
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 89
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by yashade2001 View Post
use aroma filemanager.
How can i install aroma if i don't have cwm installed?
 
Myself-
Old
#6  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 89
Join Date: Jan 2009
I only have in recovery:
reboot system now
apply udpate from ADB
apply udpate from sdcard
apply udpate from cache
wipe data/factory reset
wipe cache partition
backup user data
restore user data
 
Myself-
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 89
Join Date: Jan 2009
No help?
 
N'ayam Amarsh'e
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 157
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Delhi

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myself- View Post
I only have in recovery:
reboot system now
apply udpate from ADB
apply udpate from sdcard
apply udpate from cache
wipe data/factory reset
wipe cache partition
backup user data
restore user data
use mtk droid tools to install cwm on phone .....
 
Myself-
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 89
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by N'ayam Amarsh'e View Post
use mtk droid tools to install cwm on phone .....
I try this method but the problem is about adb... I can't install them and so I can't use this software... I tried 20 times to install theses drivers but it's not working and i followed step by step all the guides.

Can I install the drivers without being able to boot my phone to android menu?
 
N'ayam Amarsh'e
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 157
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Delhi

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myself- View Post
I try this method but the problem is about adb... I can't install them and so I can't use this software... I tried 20 times to install theses drivers but it's not working and i followed step by step all the guides.

Can I install the drivers without being able to boot my phone to android menu?
You don't need to install it in phone you need to install it in your pc....


Go to this link
Code:
http://adbdriver.com/downloads/
Install it in your pc as you do other apps....

now you can connect your phone with pc but make sure your phone is connected to pc with genuine usb cable and the phone is in recovery mode....

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes