Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,519 Members 37,948 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD][MK4/MA5/LK8/LKC] PRL Write Enabler & ##DEBUG# lock code removal

Tip us?
 
digiblur
Old
(Last edited by digiblur; 12th February 2014 at 11:23 PM.)
#1  
digiblur's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 2,062
Posts: 3,096
Join Date: Jul 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [MOD][MK4/MA5/LK8/LKC] PRL Write Enabler & ##DEBUG# lock code removal

This is no longer offered as a separate addon.
The Following 40 Users Say Thank You to digiblur For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
digiblur
Old
#2  
digiblur's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 2,062
Posts: 3,096
Join Date: Jul 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
-reserved- in case it is needed
 
LMMT
Old
#3  
LMMT's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 612
Posts: 886
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Houston area
Thanks, I appreciate your efforts. Good work!
 
autoprime
Old
#4  
autoprime's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 4,805
Posts: 1,609
Join Date: Jun 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
So now we can get Verizon LTE on our phones?

Seriously tho, good work
 
digiblur
Old
#5  
digiblur's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 2,062
Posts: 3,096
Join Date: Jul 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by autoprime View Post
So now we can get Verizon LTE on our phones?

Seriously tho, good work
No, just Korean LTE

Pretty easy to do the edits. Smali isn't too bad to read, picked it up in minutes.

Now if I could get one of the pros to school me on why a simple little edit on systemui.apk is causing me fits. But that's another thread.

Sent from a little old Note 2
 
menissalt
Old
#6  
menissalt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 135
Posts: 223
Join Date: May 2008
So what do I type into the dialer? I'm used to Sprint diagnostics for the nexus and I just got my note. I've tried to type in debug, etc but there seems to be no way to do that. I am on Macks Rom though.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using xda app-developers app
__________________________________________________

Have I helped you? Hit the Thanks button!

[


\/ ~ Games I Play ~ \/
 
 
digiblur
Old
#7  
digiblur's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 2,062
Posts: 3,096
Join Date: Jul 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by menissalt View Post
So what do I type into the dialer? I'm used to Sprint diagnostics for the nexus and I just got my note. I've tried to type in debug, etc but there seems to be no way to do that. I am on Macks Rom though.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using xda app-developers app
It is in the first post. This fix does not change the dialer codes.

Sent from a little old Note 2
 
neopolotin75
Old
#8  
neopolotin75's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 230
Posts: 1,033
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Indianapolis
Thanks works great!:thumbup:

Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk 2
 
menissalt
Old
#9  
menissalt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 135
Posts: 223
Join Date: May 2008
As of now this doesn't affect Jellybomb, sadly.
 
k-wow
Old
#10  
k-wow's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 302
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by digiblur View Post
It is in the first post. This fix does not change the dialer codes.

Sent from a little old Note 2
Any ideas how to fix dialer codes?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2043019

Sent from my SPH-L900 using xda premium

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes