Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] changing modem xperia z1

OP Makaze33

9th March 2014, 07:47 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
hi, i have a z1 branded by h3g (italy) but i unbranded it to receive the newest builds; the problem is that the stock rom modified by the operator had a different modem to function better with their signal (i know this beacause other people with other phones had the same problem but, for example, they solved it flashing the modem via odin in case of a galaxy) and now, with the unbranded modem, the signal is really weak.
i have a backup of the stock ftf and can i flash just the baseband (i think that the modem is the baseband [?])? i just tried it via flashtool but it seems it didn't work... thanks to all and sorry for my english
9th March 2014, 07:56 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaze33

hi, i have a z1 branded by h3g (italy) but i unbranded it to receive the newest builds; the problem is that the stock rom modified by the operator had a different modem to function better with their signal (i know this beacause other people with other phones had the same problem but, for example, they solved it flashing the modem via odin in case of a galaxy) and now, with the unbranded modem, the signal is really weak.
i have a backup of the stock ftf and can i flash just the baseband (i think that the modem is the baseband [?])? i just tried it via flashtool but it seems it didn't work... thanks to all and sorry for my english

I think i may have a similar issue here. I'm not totally sure of the process here but I think you'll need to install a compatible baseband.
My phone signal is a million times worse than the stock rom so let me know if you manage to figure this out.
9th March 2014, 08:04 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robbie_C

I think i may have a similar issue here. I'm not totally sure of the process here but I think you'll need to install a compatible baseband.
My phone signal is a million times worse than the stock rom so let me know if you manage to figure this out.

i tried this with a older version of the baseband took from the stock ftf and whiteout wipe
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wFbcjV6FsU8
but after the baseband version was still the same of the updated build
Last edited by Makaze33; 9th March 2014 at 08:08 PM.
9th March 2014, 08:09 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaze33

i tried this with a older version of the baseband took from the stock ftf and whiteout wipe
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wFbcjV6FsU8
but the baseband version was still the same updated

Sorry to hear that. Hopefully someone in the know can point us in the right direction
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes