Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,786,823 Members 41,837 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] changing modem xperia z1

Tip us?
 
Makaze33
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default [Q] changing modem xperia z1

hi, i have a z1 branded by h3g (italy) but i unbranded it to receive the newest builds; the problem is that the stock rom modified by the operator had a different modem to function better with their signal (i know this beacause other people with other phones had the same problem but, for example, they solved it flashing the modem via odin in case of a galaxy) and now, with the unbranded modem, the signal is really weak.
i have a backup of the stock ftf and can i flash just the baseband (i think that the modem is the baseband [?])? i just tried it via flashtool but it seems it didn't work... thanks to all and sorry for my english
 
Robbie_C
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 13
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaze33 View Post
hi, i have a z1 branded by h3g (italy) but i unbranded it to receive the newest builds; the problem is that the stock rom modified by the operator had a different modem to function better with their signal (i know this beacause other people with other phones had the same problem but, for example, they solved it flashing the modem via odin in case of a galaxy) and now, with the unbranded modem, the signal is really weak.
i have a backup of the stock ftf and can i flash just the baseband (i think that the modem is the baseband [?])? i just tried it via flashtool but it seems it didn't work... thanks to all and sorry for my english
I think i may have a similar issue here. I'm not totally sure of the process here but I think you'll need to install a compatible baseband.
My phone signal is a million times worse than the stock rom so let me know if you manage to figure this out.
 
Makaze33
Old
(Last edited by Makaze33; 9th March 2014 at 07:08 PM.)
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robbie_C View Post
I think i may have a similar issue here. I'm not totally sure of the process here but I think you'll need to install a compatible baseband.
My phone signal is a million times worse than the stock rom so let me know if you manage to figure this out.
i tried this with a older version of the baseband took from the stock ftf and whiteout wipe
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wFbcjV6FsU8
but after the baseband version was still the same of the updated build
 
Robbie_C
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 13
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaze33 View Post
i tried this with a older version of the baseband took from the stock ftf and whiteout wipe
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wFbcjV6FsU8
but the baseband version was still the same updated
Sorry to hear that. Hopefully someone in the know can point us in the right direction
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes