Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,156 Members 40,339 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[SOLVED] The App Clock (process com.android.deskclock) has stopped unexpectedly

Tip us?
 
Uzair Aziz Suria
Old
(Last edited by Uzair Aziz Suria; 31st December 2012 at 03:24 PM.) Reason: Problem Solved
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Karachi
Thumbs up [SOLVED] The App Clock (process com.android.deskclock) has stopped unexpectedly

Hi,
When ever i open the clock app to adjust alarms, any action I do, like, activating, or making a new alarm, I get the message "The application Clock (process com.android.deskclock) has stopped unexpectedly" and then I have force close it.

My Phone is Galaxy Y GT-S5360
Custom Rom: Jelly Blast V3.0.4

Please HELP

Regards,
Uzair
 
fifa2151
Old
#2  
fifa2151's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 578
Posts: 2,602
Join Date: May 2012
This Is NOT a Q/A section

yes i m Flasholic
<<NULL>>
 
Uzair Aziz Suria
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Karachi
yes, I just realize that, is there a way to move it to Q/A Section?
 
nikufellow
Old
#4  
nikufellow's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 809
Posts: 2,849
Join Date: May 2012
Location: simcity
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uzair Aziz Suria View Post
yes, I just realize that, is there a way to move it to Q/A Section?
Sorry i don't have a solution for your query but reported the thread so it'll be moved - don't worry about that

---------- Post added at 10:45 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:44 AM ----------

oops I do have a solution

this was a known bug in jellyblast !
try Flash ota1,2,3 & 4 again in order !
alarm bug was fixed in ota3 i guess
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to nikufellow For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Uzair Aziz Suria
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Karachi
Ok THANKS a lot, i'll try that.
 
Uzair Aziz Suria
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Karachi
Hi,
I did as you suggested.
At 3rd OTA the problem was solved but when i flashed 4th OTA problem came back, so I flashed only 1st, 2nd, and 3rd OTA, and every thing seems fine right now.
Thanks for your prompt replies.

Regards,
Uzair
 
nikufellow
Old
#7  
nikufellow's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 809
Posts: 2,849
Join Date: May 2012
Location: simcity
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uzair Aziz Suria View Post
Hi,
I did as you suggested.
At 3rd OTA the problem was solved but when i flashed 4th OTA problem came back, so I flashed only 1st, 2nd, and 3rd OTA, and every thing seems fine right now.
Thanks for your prompt replies.

Regards,
Uzair
Glad you siolved it
mind editing title to change [Q] to [SOLVED]
The Following User Says Thank You to nikufellow For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
denysw0w
Old
#8  
denysw0w's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 62
Posts: 146
Join Date: Oct 2012
just delete deskclock from ota4 package and flash it over ota 3

Don't forget to PRESS Thanks
This post was sent from my awesome Y using w0w engine.
The Following User Says Thank You to denysw0w For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hrc3000
Old
(Last edited by hrc3000; 10th March 2014 at 11:04 PM.)
#9  
hrc3000's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jan 2014
I have same problem on my Samsung POP Plus.
Btw. Costum MOD is Hyperion 8 and what is OTA?

If it is OTA Update Center from Google Play it's incompatible with my ROM.

EDIT:
problem fixed by changing the DeskClock with another application via Root Explorer.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes