FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

[SOLVED] The App Clock (process com.android.deskclock) has stopped unexpectedly

17 posts
Thanks Meter: 1
 
By Uzair Aziz Suria, Junior Member on 29th December 2012, 05:06 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi,
When ever i open the clock app to adjust alarms, any action I do, like, activating, or making a new alarm, I get the message "The application Clock (process com.android.deskclock) has stopped unexpectedly" and then I have force close it.

My Phone is Galaxy Y GT-S5360
Custom Rom: Jelly Blast V3.0.4

Please HELP

Regards,
Uzair
Last edited by Uzair Aziz Suria; 31st December 2012 at 03:24 PM. Reason: Problem Solved
 
 
29th December 2012, 05:08 AM |#2  
fifa2151's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 585
 
More
This Is NOT a Q/A section

yes i m Flasholic
29th December 2012, 05:10 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Karachi
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
yes, I just realize that, is there a way to move it to Q/A Section?
29th December 2012, 05:15 AM |#4  
nikufellow's Avatar
Senior Member
simcity
Thanks Meter: 825
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uzair Aziz Suria

yes, I just realize that, is there a way to move it to Q/A Section?

Sorry i don't have a solution for your query but reported the thread so it'll be moved - don't worry about that

---------- Post added at 10:45 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:44 AM ----------

oops I do have a solution

this was a known bug in jellyblast !
try Flash ota1,2,3 & 4 again in order !
alarm bug was fixed in ota3 i guess
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to nikufellow For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th December 2012, 06:24 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Karachi
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Ok THANKS a lot, i'll try that.
29th December 2012, 07:23 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Flag Karachi
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Thumbs up
Hi,
I did as you suggested.
At 3rd OTA the problem was solved but when i flashed 4th OTA problem came back, so I flashed only 1st, 2nd, and 3rd OTA, and every thing seems fine right now.
Thanks for your prompt replies.

Regards,
Uzair
29th December 2012, 07:37 AM |#7  
nikufellow's Avatar
Senior Member
simcity
Thanks Meter: 825
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uzair Aziz Suria

Hi,
I did as you suggested.
At 3rd OTA the problem was solved but when i flashed 4th OTA problem came back, so I flashed only 1st, 2nd, and 3rd OTA, and every thing seems fine right now.
Thanks for your prompt replies.

Regards,
Uzair

Glad you siolved it
mind editing title to change [Q] to [SOLVED]
The Following User Says Thank You to nikufellow For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th December 2012, 08:50 AM |#8  
denysw0w's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 62
 
More
just delete deskclock from ota4 package and flash it over ota 3

Don't forget to PRESS Thanks
This post was sent from my awesome Y using w0w engine.
The Following User Says Thank You to denysw0w For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th March 2014, 06:58 PM |#9  
hrc3000's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
I have same problem on my Samsung POP Plus.
Btw. Costum MOD is Hyperion 8 and what is OTA?

If it is OTA Update Center from Google Play it's incompatible with my ROM.

EDIT:
problem fixed by changing the DeskClock with another application via Root Explorer.
Last edited by hrc3000; 10th March 2014 at 11:04 PM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes