FORUMS

Nexus & Cookies: A More Focused Direction?

It is that time of the year again, and we are approaching the day where Android fans all over … more

LG G4 US Carrier Release Dates

The LG G4 was announced on April 29th with its Snapdragon 808 SoC, a welcomed change from its higher-end … more

Microsoft Reaches Pre-Install Agreement With New OEMs

As of late, Microsoft has been making a subtle but widespread play into the … more

Discover XDA: Discover Greater

We’ve all been there at some point in our XDA lives; we used to spend hours browsing over the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[HOW TO] Get Galaxy S5 Status Bar by Editing build.prop

9th March 2014, 05:32 PM |#1  
neodevkr's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Seoul, Daechi-dong
Thanks Meter: 101
 
More
Hi everyone!
Before start, sorry for my Bad Enlgish

I dont know why but, after I change build properties to SM-N900S (Note3), I get Galaxy S5's Quick Panel.
(Many people has been tested in other forums, and its worked)

This guide need root permission. And also you have to update firmware version to latest release. (KITKAT)

Tested on : SHV-E330S (GT-I9506 for Korea), SHV-E300S (GT-I9500 for Korea)

1) Open Root Explorer
2) Go to /system and find build.prop
3) Press build.prop while 1-2seconds.
4) Press Open in Text Editor
5) Edit these things to "SM-N900S"

ro.product.name=SM-N900S
ro.product.device=SM-N900S

6) Make your device full-reboot
7) Enjoy!

Attached screenshot after I edited my build.prop properties.

The search feature (S Finder I think..) is not working, but others works great

Sent from my SM-N900S using xda app-developers app
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1394382434910.jpg
Views:	31309
Size:	122.3 KB
ID:	2621871  
The Following 44 Users Say Thank You to neodevkr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
9th March 2014, 06:07 PM |#2  
LastStandingDroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3,672
 
Donate to Me
More
Let me test

Doesn't work I9505

nop
Last edited by LastStandingDroid; 9th March 2014 at 06:16 PM.
9th March 2014, 06:38 PM |#3  
noooooo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 201
 
More
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1394386672974.jpg
Views:	12475
Size:	65.8 KB
ID:	2621979 all the active quick settings seems like overlapped by multi window...

Inviato dal mio SM-N900S utilizzando Tapatalk
9th March 2014, 06:41 PM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
no,,,no I do not work on I9505
9th March 2014, 06:42 PM |#5  
neodevkr's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Seoul, Daechi-dong
Thanks Meter: 101
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by noooooo

Attachment 2621979 all the active quick settings seems like overlapped by multi window...

Inviato dal mio SM-N900S utilizzando Tapatalk

Your image is too small .
I cant see whats your problem

(Sorry my english is too bad, I cannot understand whats overlapped by multiwindow)



Sent from my SM-N900S using xda app-developers app
9th March 2014, 06:44 PM |#6  
noooooo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 201
 
More
better? Look at active quick settings (the green ones) and compare them with your initial screenshot

Inviato dal mio SM-N900S utilizzando Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to noooooo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th March 2014, 06:50 PM |#7  
neodevkr's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Seoul, Daechi-dong
Thanks Meter: 101
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by noooooo

better? Look at active quick settings (the green ones) and compare them with your initial screenshot

Inviato dal mio SM-N900S utilizzando Tapatalk

Oh thats too bad
Im really sorry about that.

But thank you for reporting error.
I will check your problem tomorrow.
(Its time for bed in here)

Please tell me your model number and firmware version and Installed Mods (custom rom, custom SystemUI.apk .. etc) If you can


Sent from my SM-N900S using xda app-developers app
9th March 2014, 06:57 PM |#8  
noooooo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 201
 
More
Before doing screenshot I disabled so, I am on omega with android 4.4.2, and s5 systemui mod, nothing else thanks for trying helping me

Inviato dal mio SM-N900S utilizzando Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 06:57 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:56 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by neodevkr

Oh thats too bad
Im really sorry about that.

But thank you for reporting error.
I will check your problem tomorrow.
(Its time for bed in here)

Please tell me your model number and firmware version and Installed Mods (custom rom, custom SystemUI.apk .. etc) If you can


Sent from my SM-N900S using xda app-developers app



Inviato dal mio SM-N900S utilizzando Tapatalk
9th March 2014, 07:52 PM |#9  
Albe95's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Verona (Italy)
Thanks Meter: 9,621
 
Donate to Me
More
I've the same problem of noooo.
Apart of this if you put Sfinder apk in system folder it work and I've found that this "mod" enable S5 taskmanager:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-09-19-48-38.jpg
Views:	6902
Size:	91.7 KB
ID:	2622076  
9th March 2014, 07:58 PM |#10  
lilmikey201's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 45
 
Donate to Me
More
when i do this my wifi stops working
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes