Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,799 Members 48,149 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] 3G

Tip us?
 
mikajohn
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Mar 2014
Default [Q] 3G

Hi,
i m using my HTC phone in Mexico with Telcel. I bought a 3G package but I cannot receive the 3G and i m only in edge. I ahve done the configuration that i found in various webpage for Android but it doesn t change. The same thing happens with a Samsung galaxy S.. I tried the sim in an iphone and it does receive the 3G.
Is there anyone who knows if there is something t do, to configurate so that my cell can work in 3G in Mexico?
It would be very helpful.
Thanks.
Mike
 
Masinac85
Old
#2  
Masinac85's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 17
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Kladovo
Maybe your Preferred Network Type is selected Only 2G?
 
mikajohn
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Mar 2014
Thanks but i tried in Auto and also selecting WCDMA only but it only receives 2G ...
Celphone is purchased in Europe but 3G works in all other countries out of Europe..
:confused
 
zahid5h
Old
(Last edited by zahid5h; 14th March 2014 at 01:33 AM.)
#4  
zahid5h's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 339
Posts: 177
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Khartoum

 
DONATE TO ME
Default S

Same proplem here


EDIT
OTHER people with same problem http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2060657
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes