Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,727 Members 52,614 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Converted to Google edition want to go back to sense

Tip us?
 
doug0365
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 126
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Florida
Default Converted to Google edition want to go back to sense

Hello,

I've converted my stock AT&T HTC One sense to the Google Edition a few months ago and want to go back to sense Roms. Can I simply just flash a custom sense rom? Or do I need to covert my one back to Att stock sense?
 
qzcgd
Old
(Last edited by qzcgd; 17th October 2013 at 04:05 AM.)
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 119
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montreal
Quote:
Originally Posted by doug0365 View Post
Hello,

I've converted my stock AT&T HTC One sense to the Google Edition a few months ago and want to go back to sense Roms. Can I simply just flash a custom sense rom? Or do I need to covert my one back to Att stock sense?
Give more details. Do you have S-OFF ? Firmware version ? etc..

Otherwise you make people's will to help you kinda disappear.
If you do NOT quote my post, I will not know you answered and will be unable to assist you any further.

Bell Mobility (Canada) - HTC One - Android Revolution HD 31.0 Sense 5.5

[GUIDE] How to S-OFF/Flash/Fix Your HTC One When Something Has Gone Wrong
 
doug0365
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 126
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by attanasi0 View Post
Give more details. Do you have S-OFF ? Firmware version ? etc..

---------- Post added at 10:43 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:41 PM ----------



Give more details. Do you have S-OFF ? Firmware version ? etc..

Otherwise you make people's will to help you kinda disappear.
Sorry about that

I have S-Off
HBoot 1.54
Radio 4a.18.3263.15

Anything else needed?
 
qzcgd
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 119
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montreal
Quote:
Originally Posted by doug0365 View Post
Sorry about that

I have S-Off
HBoot 1.54
Radio 4a.18.3263.15

Anything else needed?
Nope, thank you.

Because you're going to have to wipe EVERYTHING (preferably at least); do a full backup of your stuff (nandroid etc)
Since your phone is S-OFF, make sure you have SuperCID. You don't really need to reflash recovery I guess, unless it's out-of-date or not working properly.
  1. Start your phone in bootloader by typing
    Code:
    adb reboot bootloader
  2. Select "Fastboot" so that it appears in red instead of HBOOT
  3. On your computer, make sure fastboot sees your device, then type
    Code:
    fastboot erase cache
  4. Type
    Code:
    fastboot reboot-bootloader
  5. Download the new firmware.zip
  6. Type
    Code:
    fastboot oem rebootRUU
  7. Once it's rebooted on a silver HTC logo, type :
    Code:
    fastboot flash zip [pathonyourcomputer/firmware.zip]
  8. Wait until it is done on your computer. The green line on the phone will never reach the end.
  9. Type
    Code:
    fastboot reboot-bootloader
  10. Reflash your recovery (I recommend CWM). Might as well play it safe.
    Code:
    fastboot flash recovery [pathonyourcomputer/recovery.img]
  11. Reboot into recovery (select the option in fastboot)
  12. Wipe data/factory reset (you will loose everythng)
    *** If there are files you need to keep, you can always use adb pull to get them out before hand (let's say a nandroid backup or something important)
  13. Wipe Cache partition
  14. Advanced -> Wipe Dalvik Cache
Now you have 2 options :

Push
  1. While in recovery, type
    Code:
    adb push [path/rom.zip] /sdcard/rom.zip
  2. Select "Install zip"
  3. Select "Choose zip from sdcard"
  4. Voila ! You should be good to go !

Sideload
  1. Select "Install zip"
  2. Select "Install zip from sideload"
  3. Type
    Code:
    adb sideload [path/rom.zip]
  4. Voila ! You should be good to go !
If you do NOT quote my post, I will not know you answered and will be unable to assist you any further.

Bell Mobility (Canada) - HTC One - Android Revolution HD 31.0 Sense 5.5

[GUIDE] How to S-OFF/Flash/Fix Your HTC One When Something Has Gone Wrong
 
doug0365
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 126
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by attanasi0 View Post
Nope, thank you.

Because you're going to have to wipe EVERYTHING (preferably at least); do a full backup of your stuff (nandroid etc)
Since your phone is S-OFF, make sure you have SuperCID. You don't really need to reflash recovery I guess, unless it's out-of-date or not working properly.
  1. Start your phone in bootloader by typing
    Code:
    adb reboot bootloader
  2. Select "Fastboot" so that it appears in red instead of HBOOT
  3. On your computer, make sure fastboot sees your device, then type
    Code:
    fastboot erase cache
  4. Type
    Code:
    fastboot reboot-bootloader
  5. Download the new firmware.zip
  6. Type
    Code:
    fastboot oem rebootRUU
  7. Once it's rebooted on a silver HTC logo, type :
    Code:
    fastboot flash zip [pathonyourcomputer/firmware.zip]
  8. Wait until it is done on your computer. The green line on the phone will never reach the end.
  9. Type
    Code:
    fastboot reboot-bootloader
  10. Reflash your recovery (I recommend CWM). Might as well play it safe.
    Code:
    fastboot flash recovery [pathonyourcomputer/recovery.img]
  11. Reboot into recovery (select the option in fastboot)
  12. Wipe data/factory reset (you will loose everythng)
    *** If there are files you need to keep, you can always use adb pull to get them out before hand (let's say a nandroid backup or something important)
  13. Wipe Cache partition
  14. Advanced -> Wipe Dalvik Cache
Now you have 2 options :

Push
  1. While in recovery, type
    Code:
    adb push [path/rom.zip] /sdcard/rom.zip
  2. Select "Install zip"
  3. Select "Choose zip from sdcard"
  4. Voila ! You should be good to go !

Sideload
  1. Select "Install zip"
  2. Select "Install zip from sideload"
  3. Type
    Code:
    adb sideload [path/rom.zip]
  4. Voila ! You should be good to go !
Ok so basically I'm upgrading my firmware? But does this converts my phone from GE to stock sense? Sorry not to question you here as you have taken the time to help me out here. Just want to make sure what's going to happen and I really appreciate your help on this

Btw I currently have CID -googl001. When you mean super CID I have to change it to 1111111?
 
qzcgd
Old
(Last edited by qzcgd; 17th October 2013 at 04:17 AM.)
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 119
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montreal
Quote:
Originally Posted by doug0365 View Post
Ok so basically I'm upgrading my firmware? But does this converts my phone from GE to stock sense? Sorry not to question you here as you have taken the time to help me out here. Just want to make sure what's going to happen and I really appreciate your help on this

Btw I currently have CID -googl001. When you mean super CID I have to change it to 1111111?
Oh you wanna go back to stock stock stock S-ON and everything ? Just download this RUU, follow this guide and you'll be good to go.
If you do NOT quote my post, I will not know you answered and will be unable to assist you any further.

Bell Mobility (Canada) - HTC One - Android Revolution HD 31.0 Sense 5.5

[GUIDE] How to S-OFF/Flash/Fix Your HTC One When Something Has Gone Wrong
 
doug0365
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 126
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by attanasi0 View Post
Oh you wanna go back to stock stock stock S-ON and everything ? Just download this RUU : http://www.htc.com/us/support/news.a...me=htc-one-att and you'll be good to go.
Actually what I really want is to switch back and forth from sense roms to GE roms which I was able to do back then when I hadn't converted my one to a GE edition. Having that said I was under the impression that you couldn't flash sense roms once you fully converted over or is that a false assumption? I just want to get back that ability I once had I don't need to go back fully stock stock but just enough where I'm able to run sense roms.

Sorry if I'm not making sense here
 
qzcgd
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 119
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montreal
Quote:
Originally Posted by doug0365 View Post
Actually what I really want is to switch back and forth from sense roms to GE roms which I was able to do back then when I hadn't converted my one to a GE edition. Having that said I was under the impression that you couldn't flash sense roms once you fully converted over or is that a false assumption? I just want to get back that ability I once had I don't need to go back fully stock stock but just enough where I'm able to run sense roms.

Sorry if I'm not making sense here
Personally I'd just flash the RUU to make sure everything is up to date. Just put your old CID back. Afterwards, since you have s-off, you can install whatever you want. But I'd start with changing the CID and flashing the RUU. So pretty much do this but with the AT&T RUU.


If you really wanna switch that much, why don't you try this! Seems tailor-made for you haha
If you do NOT quote my post, I will not know you answered and will be unable to assist you any further.

Bell Mobility (Canada) - HTC One - Android Revolution HD 31.0 Sense 5.5

[GUIDE] How to S-OFF/Flash/Fix Your HTC One When Something Has Gone Wrong
 
CoryTallman
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 157
Posts: 574
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: San Tan Valley
I don't know why you'd go through all this trouble. Just flash a Sense rom.
They work fine on GPe firmware. That's what I'm running right now. (I just like the black boot loader. )

Sent from my HTC One using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
r3al_0g
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 103
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Mandeville
Quote:
Originally Posted by qzcgd View Post
Personally I'd just flash the RUU to make sure everything is up to date. Just put your old CID back. Afterwards, since you have s-off, you can install whatever you want. But I'd start with changing the CID and flashing the RUU. So pretty much do this but with the AT&T RUU.


If you really wanna switch that much, why don't you try this! Seems tailor-made for you haha
can i use the 4.3 AT&T RUU or the one from the link u mentioned above

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes