Android One Expanding to Bangladesh, Nepal, and Sri Lanka

At Google I/O 2013, Google proudly announced that the Android operating system was … more

Android 5.0.2 Fixes 2012 Nexus 7! Sony’s Making a Google Glass Competitor? – XDA TV

Android 5.0.2 Lollipop is available for the … more

Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Wiped TF300T. Is there any hope?

OP Orsoniusz

3rd March 2014, 03:59 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Guys i got serious problem. I have wiped my TF300T by mistake before i could make a backup file for it. Now my Tab is freezing on the starting screen and i can do nothing.... Is there any chance to do something with this and bring back to live my TF300T?
3rd March 2014, 04:06 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Munich
Thanks Meter: 408
 
511 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orsoniusz

Guys i got serious problem. I have wiped my TF300T by mistake before i could make a backup file for it. Now my Tab is freezing on the starting screen and i can do nothing.... Is there any chance to do something with this and bring back to live my TF300T?

Is your device unlocked and can you get to the bootloader screen by holding vol-down, when powering on?
Then you can use fastboot to flash your favourite ROM.
I suggest to start with flashing the latest Asus ROM 10.6.1.27.5 and boot it at least once, so your tablet is brought up-to-date.
For detailed instructions please check the stickies in the General section or search. Tips and tricks are all over the threads.

Sent from my TF300T using Tapatalk
3rd March 2014, 04:13 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Yes my device is unlocked, but when i'm trying to get to bootloader the device is just reseting itself and freezeng on starting asus screen..(sorry for bad eng. )
3rd March 2014, 07:56 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Munich
Thanks Meter: 408
 
511 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orsoniusz

Yes my device is unlocked, but when i'm trying to get to bootloader the device is just reseting itself and freezeng on starting asus screen..(sorry for bad eng. )

There are a couple of tricks to try: hold power for at least 10 secs, then release holding vol-down, use the small reset hole holding vol-down, power off then connect the charger while holding vol-down and possibly more. Several people managed to break out of such a boot loop using one or another of those.

Sent from my TF300T using Tapatalk
3rd March 2014, 08:30 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by f69m

There are a couple of tricks to try: hold power for at least 10 secs, then release holding vol-down, use the small reset hole holding vol-down, power off then connect the charger while holding vol-down and possibly more. Several people managed to break out of such a boot loop using one or another of those.

Sent from my TF300T using Tapatalk

i've tryed them already and non worked it looks like the tab is not leting me through the first screen that appears before the bootloader comes and it stays still on it like frozen.
Last edited by Orsoniusz; 3rd March 2014 at 08:40 PM.
3rd March 2014, 09:23 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Munich
Thanks Meter: 408
 
511 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orsoniusz

i've tryed them already and non worked it looks like the tab is not leting me through the first screen that appears before the bootloader comes and it stays still on it like frozen.

Sounds not good.
If you have not created nvflash blobs before, no recovery and no fastboot, I am out of ideas, sorry.

Sent from my TF300T using Tapatalk
3rd March 2014, 09:45 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by f69m

Sounds not good.
If you have not created nvflash blobs before, no recovery and no fastboot, I am out of ideas, sorry.

Sent from my TF300T using Tapatalk

The main problem is that i cant get to the bootloader to be recognized by fastboot. If i can get there it is easy to do the rest....
3rd March 2014, 11:52 PM   |  #8  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Muti-Verse
Thanks Meter: 1,751
 
2,181 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orsoniusz

The main problem is that i cant get to the bootloader to be recognized by fastboot. If i can get there it is easy to do the rest....

What bootloader version are you running??? Do you have a usb icon on your bootloader screen??
5th March 2014, 12:47 PM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
78 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Thanks to Buster99

I have the same on my TF300t and A700 - but it seems i just managed to get my TF300t back

i tried all fastboot (reflashing recovery, boot, system etc) no dice - especially since writing system was done after 3 secs all the time.

Here how i restored my TF300T JB

download your appropriate lates firmware from Asus (WW, US etc.) and extract the zip twice so you have your blob file

install your device drivers if needed (i used Google SDK ones) (and as a Tip Win8 sucks for Fastboot stuff so try to get Win7 Vista XP for this)

Reset your device with a paperclip/needle (about 2 cm down of your sdcard slot) and hold vol-down to enter fastboot

(the folowing i did at least 10 times already but didn't erase misc)

fastboot erase system
fastboot erase recovery
fastboot erase userdata
fastboot erase boot
fastboot erase misc
fastboot erase cache
fastboot -i 0x0B05 flash system c:\adb\TF300t\blob (this is my path - your's may vary depending where you stored your blob) ((also this was the first time i saw the loading bar while flashing)*
fastboot -i 0x0B05 reboot


* it also took a lot longer as it should:
C:\>fastboot -i 0x0B05 flash system c:\adb\TF300t\blob
erasing 'system'...
OKAY [ 1.695s]
sending 'system' (800935 KB)...
OKAY [133.121s]
writing 'system'...
OKAY [153.973s]
finished. total time: 288.789s

im now setting my tab up to get back to CM (which initially caused this sh1theap due to autoupdate error, same as my A700 got bricked )


hope i could help you out!

cheers
-Buster
The Following User Says Thank You to jaffer707 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th March 2014, 06:39 AM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaffer707

Thanks to Buster99

I have the same on my TF300t and A700 - but it seems i just managed to get my TF300t back

i tried all fastboot (reflashing recovery, boot, system etc) no dice - especially since writing system was done after 3 secs all the time.

Here how i restored my TF300T JB

download your appropriate lates firmware from Asus (WW, US etc.) and extract the zip twice so you have your blob file

install your device drivers if needed (i used Google SDK ones) (and as a Tip Win8 sucks for Fastboot stuff so try to get Win7 Vista XP for this)

Reset your device with a paperclip/needle (about 2 cm down of your sdcard slot) and hold vol-down to enter fastboot

(the folowing i did at least 10 times already but didn't erase misc)

fastboot erase system
fastboot erase recovery
fastboot erase userdata
fastboot erase boot
fastboot erase misc
fastboot erase cache
fastboot -i 0x0B05 flash system c:\adb\TF300t\blob (this is my path - your's may vary depending where you stored your blob) ((also this was the first time i saw the loading bar while flashing)*
fastboot -i 0x0B05 reboot


* it also took a lot longer as it should:
C:\>fastboot -i 0x0B05 flash system c:\adb\TF300t\blob
erasing 'system'...
OKAY [ 1.695s]
sending 'system' (800935 KB)...
OKAY [133.121s]
writing 'system'...
OKAY [153.973s]
finished. total time: 288.789s

im now setting my tab up to get back to CM (which initially caused this sh1theap due to autoupdate error, same as my A700 got bricked )


hope i could help you out!

cheers
-Buster

Yea but the problem is that i cant get to fastboot so it will not work for me. i've tryed lot of times to get to bootloader and i cant stuck on the asus screen with the "device unlocked"....

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes