Post Reply

Please help with my fully flashed to cricket samsung galaxy s2 issues

1st February 2014, 06:30 AM   |  #1  
$$Plygrl69$$'s Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Phoenix
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Ok ive had this phone for a few years already n luv it. I had it on the 45$ plan with cricket wen i got it flashed and worked flawlessly up until i cracked my lcd n used an original cricket phone (which had to switch my plan up to 50$ android plan). Long story short, after i fixed my galaxy i switched phones n called cust serv to downgrade my plan back to the 45$ plan. Ok everything worked fine the first day. Next day my 3g went away n nothing worked except calls n basic texting. So i was told i had to upgrade to the 50$ plan in order to work so i did. It still wont work. I took it to get reflashed n they couldnt get it to work. I played around with the hidden settings n got the 3g symbol to show up but nothing needing data network wont work please someone help

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda app-developers app
24th March 2014, 06:41 PM   |  #2  
eatsleep's Avatar
Senior Member
▂ ▃ ▅ ▆ █ , Where ever's Free WiFi
Thanks Meter: 89
 
324 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by $$Plygrl69$$

Ok ive had this phone for a few years already n luv it. I had it on the 45$ plan with cricket wen i got it flashed and worked flawlessly up until i cracked my lcd n used an original cricket phone (which had to switch my plan up to 50$ android plan). Long story short, after i fixed my galaxy i switched phones n called cust serv to downgrade my plan back to the 45$ plan. Ok everything worked fine the first day. Next day my 3g went away n nothing worked except calls n basic texting. So i was told i had to upgrade to the 50$ plan in order to work so i did. It still wont work. I took it to get reflashed n they couldnt get it to work. I played around with the hidden settings n got the 3g symbol to show up but nothing needing data network wont work please someone help

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda app-developers app

Have you changes your modem while flashing?
(Shouldn't ask as it obvious but stil ) Have you tried factory resetting and clearing up your caches?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Questions and Answers by ThreadRank