Post Reply

Phone Rom related.....

OP RulerAk

5th March 2014, 02:17 PM   |  #1  
RulerAk's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Guyz i made my rom and everythings fine until i flash it and theres a bootloop in the cwm itself.
cwm recovery -rahuls new cwm.
plz tell me wat to do
Last edited by RulerAk; 11th March 2014 at 10:41 AM.
6th March 2014, 01:22 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 85
 
198 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by RulerAk

Guyz i made my rom and everythings fine until i flash it and theres a bootloop.
cm-rahuls new cwm.
plz tell me wat to do

Did you wipe data and cache before flashing your rom? If not, do it now to see it that fixes the bootloop. If it doesn't fix it, there's something wrong in your rom, and you should flash an official Samsung rom, or a custom rom which is working well.
6th March 2014, 05:31 AM   |  #3  
lols21.10's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 124
 
347 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RulerAk

Guyz i made my rom and everythings fine until i flash it and theres a bootloop.
cm-rahuls new cwm.
plz tell me wat to do

If it is the due defact in your rom than try to get logcat and post it.Did you made it from source or ported?
6th March 2014, 06:10 AM   |  #4  
RulerAk's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lols21.10

If it is the due defact in your rom than try to get logcat and post it.Did you made it from source or ported?

i used samsungs stock firmware.... please tell me how to get a logcat
6th March 2014, 06:15 AM   |  #5  
RulerAk's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jman0

Did you wipe data and cache before flashing your rom? If not, do it now to see it that fixes the bootloop. If it doesn't fix it, there's something wrong in your rom, and you should flash an official Samsung rom, or a custom rom which is working well.

ya i did wipe d cache.. will try again ..
6th March 2014, 03:35 PM   |  #6  
lols21.10's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 124
 
347 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RulerAk

i used samsungs stock firmware.... please tell me how to get a logcat

Here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1726238
9th March 2014, 07:53 AM   |  #7  
RulerAk's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
yes i got d problem..... I installed busybox too in cyg and dat waz d prob....... thank u guyz for all ur support... ig ot to know abt dat error in cwm's logs
10th March 2014, 06:15 PM   |  #8  
lols21.10's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 124
 
347 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by RulerAk

yes i got d problem..... I installed busybox too in cyg and dat waz d prob....... thank u guyz for all ur support... ig ot to know abt dat error in cwm's logs

Great which rom is it from the name its looks like cyanogenmod(cm)
11th March 2014, 10:44 AM   |  #9  
RulerAk's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 33
 
87 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lols21.10

Great which rom is it from the name its looks like cyanogenmod(cm)

Sry dude ... my mistake,,,,, m just trying to get my hands on this things ...... just deoxed the rom (probably my first working one.... i tried making many but always there was an error in updater script ).... was pretty sure this will work and u awsm guyz helped me out of this

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes