Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,424 Members 35,895 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Rom related.....

Tip us?
 
RulerAk
Old
(Last edited by RulerAk; 11th March 2014 at 10:41 AM.)
#1  
RulerAk's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 73
Join Date: Sep 2013
Phone Rom related.....

Guyz i made my rom and everythings fine until i flash it and theres a bootloop in the cwm itself.
cwm recovery -rahuls new cwm.
plz tell me wat to do
 
jman0
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 85
Posts: 198
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by RulerAk View Post
Guyz i made my rom and everythings fine until i flash it and theres a bootloop.
cm-rahuls new cwm.
plz tell me wat to do
Did you wipe data and cache before flashing your rom? If not, do it now to see it that fixes the bootloop. If it doesn't fix it, there's something wrong in your rom, and you should flash an official Samsung rom, or a custom rom which is working well.
 
lols21.10
Old
#3  
lols21.10's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 115
Posts: 334
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Delhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by RulerAk View Post
Guyz i made my rom and everythings fine until i flash it and theres a bootloop.
cm-rahuls new cwm.
plz tell me wat to do
If it is the due defact in your rom than try to get logcat and post it.Did you made it from source or ported?
 
RulerAk
Old
#4  
RulerAk's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 73
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by lols21.10 View Post
If it is the due defact in your rom than try to get logcat and post it.Did you made it from source or ported?
i used samsungs stock firmware.... please tell me how to get a logcat
Oh Boy.! Thanks Wont COST A PENNY~!!!
 
RulerAk
Old
#5  
RulerAk's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 73
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by jman0 View Post
Did you wipe data and cache before flashing your rom? If not, do it now to see it that fixes the bootloop. If it doesn't fix it, there's something wrong in your rom, and you should flash an official Samsung rom, or a custom rom which is working well.
ya i did wipe d cache.. will try again ..
Oh Boy.! Thanks Wont COST A PENNY~!!!
 
lols21.10
Old
#6  
lols21.10's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 115
Posts: 334
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Delhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by RulerAk View Post
i used samsungs stock firmware.... please tell me how to get a logcat
Here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1726238
 
RulerAk
Old
#7  
RulerAk's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 73
Join Date: Sep 2013
yes i got d problem..... I installed busybox too in cyg and dat waz d prob....... thank u guyz for all ur support... ig ot to know abt dat error in cwm's logs
Oh Boy.! Thanks Wont COST A PENNY~!!!
 
lols21.10
Old
#8  
lols21.10's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 115
Posts: 334
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Delhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by RulerAk View Post
yes i got d problem..... I installed busybox too in cyg and dat waz d prob....... thank u guyz for all ur support... ig ot to know abt dat error in cwm's logs
Great which rom is it from the name its looks like cyanogenmod(cm)
 
RulerAk
Old
#9  
RulerAk's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 73
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by lols21.10 View Post
Great which rom is it from the name its looks like cyanogenmod(cm)
Sry dude ... my mistake,,,,, m just trying to get my hands on this things ...... just deoxed the rom (probably my first working one.... i tried making many but always there was an error in updater script ).... was pretty sure this will work and u awsm guyz helped me out of this
Oh Boy.! Thanks Wont COST A PENNY~!!!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes