Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Installed TWRP on HTC one, but touch screen doesn't work when in recovery

OP Drakeskakes

10th March 2014, 10:02 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Has anyone experienced this? I have to force reboot when I load into recovery.
It's a new phone from the factory, it's unlocked and has TWRP 2.6.00
10th March 2014, 10:14 PM   |  #2  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 3,072
 
6,197 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drakeskakes

Has anyone experienced this? I have to force reboot when I load into recovery.
It's a new phone from the factory, it's unlocked and has TWRP 2.6.00

please specify the device, or just post a fastboot getvar all (excluding IMEI and s/n)

2.6.0.0 sound kind of outdated
10th March 2014, 10:42 PM   |  #3  
fmedrano1977's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Antonio, TX
Thanks Meter: 444
 
1,885 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Sounds like a firmware issue, you need be firnware with new touch screen driver

HTC One
11th March 2014, 12:12 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
339 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Like nkk71 said get TWRP 2.6.3.4
11th March 2014, 12:40 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
I just went with Clockwork. I only wanted to use TRWP because my old phone had it, and I hate learning new things. Now I'm trying to do the OTA Kitkat update and it's not working. I hate these stupid phones
11th March 2014, 12:59 AM   |  #6  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,166
 
4,263 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drakeskakes

I just went with Clockwork. I only wanted to use TRWP because my old phone had it, and I hate learning new things. Now I'm trying to do the OTA Kitkat update and it's not working. I hate these stupid phones

you can't get OTA update with any custom recovery
you need stock recovery....
If you want help, post your fastboot getvar all minus serial no and IMEI
The Following User Says Thank You to clsA For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th March 2014, 02:18 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

you can't get OTA update with any custom recovery
you need stock recovery....
If you want help, post your fastboot getvar all minus serial no and IMEI

So, to upgrade to Kit-kat then CM11 ....do I have to do a complete factory reset, then OTA update, then do unlock/root/s-off and install rom?
11th March 2014, 02:21 AM   |  #8  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,166
 
4,263 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Why would you install kitkat then Cm 11?

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk 4
11th March 2014, 02:24 AM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

Why would you install kitkat then Cm 11?

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk 4

Doesn't CM11 need to piggy back off Kitkat? I always hear "CM for Kitkat" and when I go to Goomanager, it doesn't give me CM11 only 10.1
11th March 2014, 02:29 AM   |  #10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
All I want to CM on my phone, Im rooted, have CMW premium, SUperSU and unlocked...
When I go to CWM, it doesn't work, when I try and DL from Goo, it doesn't work, when I try to download from CM app, doesn't work. I'm going to throw this phone across the room. I hve done custom roms before, but always using a toolkit for PC. I only have access to a mac for the time being

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes