Backup+ Lets You Backup Your App Data on Android Lollipop

Even though Android 5.0 Lollipop hasn’t yet seen its official release, quite … more

TechTalk Compiles All the Android News You Need in One App

If you’re as obsessed with mobile devices as the vast majority of our forum … more

Android App Review: Google Inbox to Improve Your Life – XDA TV

Recently, Google+ exploded with the announcement of Google Inbox, as … more

Damp the LG G3 Thermal Throttling

As our mobile devices grow thinner and more powerfulwith each passing generation, it’s inevitable … more
Post Reply

Installed TWRP on HTC one, but touch screen doesn't work when in recovery

OP Drakeskakes

10th March 2014, 09:02 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Has anyone experienced this? I have to force reboot when I load into recovery.
It's a new phone from the factory, it's unlocked and has TWRP 2.6.00
10th March 2014, 09:14 PM   |  #2  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 3,010
 
6,078 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drakeskakes

Has anyone experienced this? I have to force reboot when I load into recovery.
It's a new phone from the factory, it's unlocked and has TWRP 2.6.00

please specify the device, or just post a fastboot getvar all (excluding IMEI and s/n)

2.6.0.0 sound kind of outdated
10th March 2014, 09:42 PM   |  #3  
fmedrano1977's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Antonio, TX
Thanks Meter: 443
 
1,880 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Sounds like a firmware issue, you need be firnware with new touch screen driver

HTC One
10th March 2014, 11:12 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
337 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Like nkk71 said get TWRP 2.6.3.4
10th March 2014, 11:40 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
I just went with Clockwork. I only wanted to use TRWP because my old phone had it, and I hate learning new things. Now I'm trying to do the OTA Kitkat update and it's not working. I hate these stupid phones
10th March 2014, 11:59 PM   |  #6  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,081
 
4,002 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drakeskakes

I just went with Clockwork. I only wanted to use TRWP because my old phone had it, and I hate learning new things. Now I'm trying to do the OTA Kitkat update and it's not working. I hate these stupid phones

you can't get OTA update with any custom recovery
you need stock recovery....
If you want help, post your fastboot getvar all minus serial no and IMEI
The Following User Says Thank You to clsA For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th March 2014, 01:18 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

you can't get OTA update with any custom recovery
you need stock recovery....
If you want help, post your fastboot getvar all minus serial no and IMEI

So, to upgrade to Kit-kat then CM11 ....do I have to do a complete factory reset, then OTA update, then do unlock/root/s-off and install rom?
11th March 2014, 01:21 AM   |  #8  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,081
 
4,002 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Why would you install kitkat then Cm 11?

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk 4
11th March 2014, 01:24 AM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

Why would you install kitkat then Cm 11?

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk 4

Doesn't CM11 need to piggy back off Kitkat? I always hear "CM for Kitkat" and when I go to Goomanager, it doesn't give me CM11 only 10.1
11th March 2014, 01:29 AM   |  #10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
All I want to CM on my phone, Im rooted, have CMW premium, SUperSU and unlocked...
When I go to CWM, it doesn't work, when I try and DL from Goo, it doesn't work, when I try to download from CM app, doesn't work. I'm going to throw this phone across the room. I hve done custom roms before, but always using a toolkit for PC. I only have access to a mac for the time being

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes