Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,571 Members 54,120 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Installed TWRP on HTC one, but touch screen doesn't work when in recovery

Tip us?
 
Drakeskakes
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 60
Join Date: Oct 2008
Default Installed TWRP on HTC one, but touch screen doesn't work when in recovery

Has anyone experienced this? I have to force reboot when I load into recovery.
It's a new phone from the factory, it's unlocked and has TWRP 2.6.00
 
nkk71
Old
#2  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2692
Posts: 5,455
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Beirut
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drakeskakes View Post
Has anyone experienced this? I have to force reboot when I load into recovery.
It's a new phone from the factory, it's unlocked and has TWRP 2.6.00
please specify the device, or just post a fastboot getvar all (excluding IMEI and s/n)

2.6.0.0 sound kind of outdated
 
fmedrano1977
Old
#3  
fmedrano1977's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 441
Posts: 1,864
Join Date: May 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX
Sounds like a firmware issue, you need be firnware with new touch screen driver

HTC One
 
mb_guy
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 334
Join Date: Sep 2008
Like nkk71 said get TWRP 2.6.3.4
Phone: HTC One- Rogers unlocked
Rom: 4.4.2 Stock Sense 6
Stock Kernel

Old Phone: HTC Sensation, HD2, Tilt
Rom: ARHD
kernel: stock
 
Drakeskakes
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 60
Join Date: Oct 2008
I just went with Clockwork. I only wanted to use TRWP because my old phone had it, and I hate learning new things. Now I'm trying to do the OTA Kitkat update and it's not working. I hate these stupid phones
 
clsA
Old
#6  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 838
Posts: 3,115
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drakeskakes View Post
I just went with Clockwork. I only wanted to use TRWP because my old phone had it, and I hate learning new things. Now I'm trying to do the OTA Kitkat update and it's not working. I hate these stupid phones
you can't get OTA update with any custom recovery
you need stock recovery....
If you want help, post your fastboot getvar all minus serial no and IMEI
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

The Following User Says Thank You to clsA For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Drakeskakes
Old
#7  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 60
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
you can't get OTA update with any custom recovery
you need stock recovery....
If you want help, post your fastboot getvar all minus serial no and IMEI
So, to upgrade to Kit-kat then CM11 ....do I have to do a complete factory reset, then OTA update, then do unlock/root/s-off and install rom?
 
clsA
Old
#8  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 838
Posts: 3,115
Join Date: Aug 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Why would you install kitkat then Cm 11?

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk 4
HTC One 32 GB AT&T

 
Drakeskakes
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 60
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA View Post
Why would you install kitkat then Cm 11?

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk 4
Doesn't CM11 need to piggy back off Kitkat? I always hear "CM for Kitkat" and when I go to Goomanager, it doesn't give me CM11 only 10.1
 
Drakeskakes
Old
#10  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 60
Join Date: Oct 2008
All I want to CM on my phone, Im rooted, have CMW premium, SUperSU and unlocked...
When I go to CWM, it doesn't work, when I try and DL from Goo, it doesn't work, when I try to download from CM app, doesn't work. I'm going to throw this phone across the room. I hve done custom roms before, but always using a toolkit for PC. I only have access to a mac for the time being

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...