Google Allows Search Queries To Interact With Apps

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings lots of new features that are quite useful for end users and … more

Lenovo Officially Owns Motorola, Following ~$3 Billion Deal

Google is now officially no longer the owner American phone manufacturer … more

Microsoft Band Fitness Tracker Announced, Available

The wearable market has been around for a few years, with Pebble and Samsung smartwatches … more

Forums Added for the Oppo R5, Oppo N3, and Xiaomi Redmi Note

Just yesterday, Oppo unveiled a pair of rather unique smartphones, the Oppo … more
Post Reply

Installed TWRP on HTC one, but touch screen doesn't work when in recovery

OP Drakeskakes

10th March 2014, 09:02 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Has anyone experienced this? I have to force reboot when I load into recovery.
It's a new phone from the factory, it's unlocked and has TWRP 2.6.00
10th March 2014, 09:14 PM   |  #2  
nkk71's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Beirut
Thanks Meter: 3,019
 
6,103 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drakeskakes

Has anyone experienced this? I have to force reboot when I load into recovery.
It's a new phone from the factory, it's unlocked and has TWRP 2.6.00

please specify the device, or just post a fastboot getvar all (excluding IMEI and s/n)

2.6.0.0 sound kind of outdated
10th March 2014, 09:42 PM   |  #3  
fmedrano1977's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Antonio, TX
Thanks Meter: 443
 
1,884 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Sounds like a firmware issue, you need be firnware with new touch screen driver

HTC One
10th March 2014, 11:12 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 59
 
338 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Like nkk71 said get TWRP 2.6.3.4
10th March 2014, 11:40 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
I just went with Clockwork. I only wanted to use TRWP because my old phone had it, and I hate learning new things. Now I'm trying to do the OTA Kitkat update and it's not working. I hate these stupid phones
10th March 2014, 11:59 PM   |  #6  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,093
 
4,052 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drakeskakes

I just went with Clockwork. I only wanted to use TRWP because my old phone had it, and I hate learning new things. Now I'm trying to do the OTA Kitkat update and it's not working. I hate these stupid phones

you can't get OTA update with any custom recovery
you need stock recovery....
If you want help, post your fastboot getvar all minus serial no and IMEI
The Following User Says Thank You to clsA For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th March 2014, 01:18 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

you can't get OTA update with any custom recovery
you need stock recovery....
If you want help, post your fastboot getvar all minus serial no and IMEI

So, to upgrade to Kit-kat then CM11 ....do I have to do a complete factory reset, then OTA update, then do unlock/root/s-off and install rom?
11th March 2014, 01:21 AM   |  #8  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,093
 
4,052 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Why would you install kitkat then Cm 11?

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk 4
11th March 2014, 01:24 AM   |  #9  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

Why would you install kitkat then Cm 11?

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk 4

Doesn't CM11 need to piggy back off Kitkat? I always hear "CM for Kitkat" and when I go to Goomanager, it doesn't give me CM11 only 10.1
11th March 2014, 01:29 AM   |  #10  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
60 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
All I want to CM on my phone, Im rooted, have CMW premium, SUperSU and unlocked...
When I go to CWM, it doesn't work, when I try and DL from Goo, it doesn't work, when I try to download from CM app, doesn't work. I'm going to throw this phone across the room. I hve done custom roms before, but always using a toolkit for PC. I only have access to a mac for the time being

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes