CyanogenMod 12.1 for YU Yureka

YU Yureka recently received an official Cyanogen OS 12S update. If you prefer to use a newer revision of … more

Open War for Open Android: Antitrust for Cyanogen?

Android and openness is something we talk about all the time, but the recent … more

What Do You Do with All of Your Old Photos?

Smartphone cameras have advanced so tremendously over the past few years that they have … more

Diving into the April 2015 Material Design Update

Before the release of Android 5.0 Lollipop, the Holo Design guidelines served as the … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Can i use 4.3 Modem to 4.4 kitkat firmware?

10th March 2014, 12:40 PM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Flag manila
Thanks Meter: 8
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Can i use 4.3 Modem to 4.4 kitkat firmware?


i tried to flash kitkat to my note3 but using different country. now what i noticed is i cant get a LTE signal. official kitkat for KSA is still not available.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Last edited by bhovoi; 10th March 2014 at 05:55 PM.
 
 
10th March 2014, 05:56 PM |#2  
OP Senior Member
Flag manila
Thanks Meter: 8
 
117 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
anyone???? please
10th March 2014, 06:32 PM |#3  
Dejan Sathanas's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hell
Thanks Meter: 2,881
 
1,666 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Yes

Sent from my N9005
11th March 2014, 11:06 AM |#4  
nicholaschum's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag University of Toronto St. George (Hometown: Hong Kong)
Thanks Meter: 6,775
 
4,057 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Some people report that you will experience force reboots, however I'm not experiencing any, possibly because I'm on the Canadian device.

Sent from my fingers to your face using my Samsung Galaxy Note 3!
11th March 2014, 11:18 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag HCMC
Thanks Meter: 33
 
191 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhovoi

Can i use 4.3 Modem to 4.4 kitkat firmware?


i tried to flash kitkat to my note3 but using different country. now what i noticed is i cant get a LTE signal. official kitkat for KSA is still not available.

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Yes but recommand u should use 4.4 Modem
11th March 2014, 02:56 PM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Smile
Yes you can. I'm from Argentina and I use a 4.3 modem on 4.4.2 Dirmware stock. (I got better signal withe 4.3 modem).
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes