Post Reply

[Q] how to change rom screen resolution

OP deanstead2k10

26th November 2012, 11:08 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
hi i am trying to do a port from a rom that has a different screen resolution to the phone i want to port to i have the rom booting fine but at the wrong resolution can anyone tell me how to change this, thanks in advance
27th November 2012, 01:15 AM   |  #2  
Peteragent5's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Richmond
Thanks Meter: 1,997
 
1,268 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
The dpi value in build.prop
27th November 2012, 04:20 AM   |  #3  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 194
 
1,435 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
How much of a resolution are you trying to change?Like for instance is it hard to port a ROM from a phone that has a 4x7" screen to a 4x3" screen. Thanks in advance!!!

Sent from my HTC Sensation using xda app-developers app
27th November 2012, 03:18 PM   |  #4  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mesaman2012

How much of a resolution are you trying to change?Like for instance is it hard to port a ROM from a phone that has a 4x7" screen to a 4x3" screen. Thanks in advance!!!

Sent from my HTC Sensation using xda app-developers app

thanks for the reply i dont know the original resolution but i am trying to go to 1280x720 which can be done as somebody has already ported the rom to my phone but its an older version im wanting to port the newer version, i have checked the build.prop and there is no dpi option even on the rom i have working thanks
27th November 2012, 03:19 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peteragent5

The dpi value in build.prop

thanks for the reply there is no dpi option in the build.prop even on the working version of the rom which is very confusing even if i take the build.prop from the working rom and copy it to the one i want to change the resolution off it does not help
28th November 2012, 08:48 AM   |  #6  
beaver_313's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
I believe this line is the line you are looking for in the build.prop

Code:
ro.sf.lcd_density=[some number here]
mine for the HTC Rezound on my rom is 320
The Following User Says Thank You to beaver_313 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th November 2012, 01:27 PM   |  #7  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 194
 
1,435 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
Can I change the resolution and port a ROM from a HTC one x to a HTC sensation?Is it possible to do that?and is it a hard process to do. Thanks

Bruce's 4.1.2 j.b. rom
13th January 2013, 03:52 PM   |  #8  
andr0id_guru's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
Can I change resolution and port ROM from the Galaxy S2 (800x480px) to the SE Xperia Mini Pro (480x320px)?
Last edited by andr0id_guru; 21st January 2013 at 09:16 PM.
13th March 2013, 07:14 PM   |  #9  
amit34521's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vadodara
Thanks Meter: 105
 
289 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
help me
cant find that in build.prop
16th May 2013, 05:47 PM   |  #10  
TheRinseM's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,349
 
898 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by amit34521

cant find that in build.prop

Then add it.

The Following User Says Thank You to TheRinseM For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes