Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,893 Members 42,639 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ Q&A ] ~ Atomic GB by XtremeSilencer

Tip us?
 
piCool13
Old
(Last edited by piCool13; 13th March 2013 at 04:07 AM.)
#1  
piCool13's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 112
Posts: 274
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Kanpur
Phone [ Q&A ] ~ Atomic GB by XtremeSilencer

This thread belongs to XtremeSilencer dedicated to Atomic GB, all general question
belonging to this ROM will be answered here.





Q. How to install Atomic GB any version?

A. All steps should be done in following order.

1. Download Atomic GB ROM any version and subsequent device Patch you want to install and put those in your SD Card.

2. Flash original .62 firmware of your device via Flash Tool. (Not a mendatory step)

3. For locked bootloader (Unlock bootloader skip this step)
1. Flash .42 kernel.

2. Power on and root your device using doomlord rooting kit.

3. Install CWM recovery.

4. Power off your device.
4. Flash any CWM recovery based kernel (For Unlocked bootloader only)

5. Now power on your device and by constantly pressing Volume Down key go in to CWM Recovery mode.

6. In CWM Recovery Mode follow these steps.
1. Do, 'factory reset'.

2. Go to 'mounts and storage' option, mount '/system' now go below and format '/system'.

3. Go back and then go to 'advance' option wipe 'Dalvik Cache' and 'Battery Stats'.

4. Go back choose 'install zip form sdcard'.

5. Browse for the ROM u want to install then select it and install.

6. Now must flash patch for your device else may result in bootloop.

7. Go back and select 'reboot the system now'.

U r done enjoy great ROM...
BEFORE POSTING, ASKING & COMMENTING WATCH THIS FIRST
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to piCool13 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
XtremeSilencer
Old
#2  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 2123
Posts: 1,247
Join Date: Sep 2012
Ask Any Questions Related To The Rom Here, Please Don't Send PM's To Me, I will Ignore Them !
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to XtremeSilencer For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Myke72
Old
#3  
Myke72's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 246
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leverkusen
Which wipes are needed if i want to downgrade from 5.0 to 3.0? Can i use the statusbar from 5.0 for 3.0 and what is to copy?
Neo V
Locked BL

 
XtremeSilencer
Old
#4  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 2123
Posts: 1,247
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myke72 View Post
Which wipes are needed if i want to downgrade from 5.0 to 3.0? Can i use the statusbar from 5.0 for 3.0 and what is to copy?
you can try with only wiping cache and dalvik ..
if it doesnt work then try full wipe..
You can have the status bar but not the battery percentage
just Take systemUI.apk from system/app

And you can post in the rom thread..
this thread is for those peaple for less then 10 posts and cant post in rom thread..
but its ok ..
The Following User Says Thank You to XtremeSilencer For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Myke72
Old
#5  
Myke72's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 246
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Leverkusen
Thanks mate, thought we all have to post here
Neo V
Locked BL

 
pentium1061
Old
(Last edited by pentium1061; 8th March 2013 at 04:18 PM.)
#6  
pentium1061's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 386
Posts: 1,034
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bangalore, India

 
DONATE TO ME
Thumbs up Doomkernel v22

For those who want to flash this rom, here is the link for doomkernel v22...The link for wifi modules also there in the thread.

NOTE: STRICTLY FOR ARC AND ARC S

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1172885

Best kernel in terms of performance....

For best battery results use undervolting ..

undervolting app: Incredicontrol

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...incredicontrol

THE STEPS ARE EXPLAINED IN DOOMKERNEL THREAD...

HAPPY FLASHING

---------- Post added at 04:48 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:15 PM ----------

@OP...

Please ad proper tags to the thread....

Its not showing up in Google...
HIT THANKS IF MY REPLY WAS USEFUL...
And if u think that the reply is worth a coffee u can donate 0.5 or 1$ . My paypal link is also working
Model: LT18i Rooted, Unlocked BL
Current Rom: Custom made stock GB
Kernel: Lupus Kernel v2
Baseband: 56

My android apps

India Coupons
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....bhaee.coupons

Zodiac Signs and Tarot
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...m.bhaee.zodiac
The Following User Says Thank You to pentium1061 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
raxi26
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 55
Join Date: Jan 2013
Default AW: [ Q&A ] ~ Atomic GB by XtremeSilencer

I use the statusbar mod for atomic gb v5 but i cant read the notification in the notification bar

Sent from my Arc S
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1362761420985.jpg
Views:	230
Size:	8.7 KB
ID:	1789510  

 
XtremeSilencer
Old
#8  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 2123
Posts: 1,247
Join Date: Sep 2012
Default Re: [ Q&A ] ~ Atomic GB by XtremeSilencer

Quote:
Originally Posted by raxi26 View Post
I use the statusbar mod for atomic gb v5 but i cant read the notification in the notification bar

Sent from my Arc S
Sorry will fix in next update

Sent from my LT18i using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to XtremeSilencer For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
caqo71
Old
#9  
caqo71's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 224
Posts: 803
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Santiago
So, finally did the import contacts bug was fixed?.

To make it clear. in the phonebook app, if you uncheck google contacts, and choose to list only contacts with phone numbers, you will end with an empty contact list, and that is normal. BUT, if you import a vcf file with your own contacts (not from google ones), you will see your vcf file on your contact list. The bug is that after importing that vcf file, the list remains EMPTY.

I suspect that this issue is caused by mixed apk's regarding to an one phonebook. This is the only GB, ICS, JB rom that has this issue.
Sent from my Xperia Z1 C6903 underwater.
 
XtremeSilencer
Old
#10  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 2123
Posts: 1,247
Join Date: Sep 2012
Default Re: [ Q&A ] ~ Atomic GB by XtremeSilencer

Quote:
Originally Posted by caqo71 View Post
So, finally did the import contacts bug was fixed?.

To make it clear. in the phonebook app, if you uncheck google contacts, and choose to list only contacts with phone numbers, you will end with an empty contact list, and that is normal. BUT, if you import a vcf file with your own contacts (not from google ones), you will see your vcf file on your contact list. The bug is that after importing that vcf file, the list remains EMPTY.

I suspect that this issue is caused by mixed apk's regarding to an one phonebook. This is the only GB, ICS, JB rom that has this issue.
Now what should I upload a video!!!

Sent from my LT18i using xda app-developers app

Tags
arc / arc s/ ray / neo /neo v, atomic gb, q&a, question and answer thread, xtremesilencer
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes