Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Do I have 4G or not?

OP marcolorenzo

5th March 2014, 02:52 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
150 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Hi guys, I recently bought a Xperia Z1 Compact. I'm still using the same SIM card as my old One X which I got almost two years ago. Since getting the Z1C, I have never seen LTE or 4G displayed in the status bar and it's mostly always been H+. I am with Orange Switzerland and they have 4G coverage where I am and it's available to all their customers as long as their phone supports it.
I did a Speedtest and apparently I'm getting around 10Mbps which according to this article: http://www.zdnet.com/au/speed-test-h...ly-7000007995/ qualified for 4G. But then shouldn't it display LTE in the status bar?

I've chosen "4G (preferred)/WCDMA/GSM" in the settings but when choosing Orange 4G in Network Operators, it would say: "Could not connect to the selected network. Make that the SIM card is inserted and that the selected network is available."

Could someone please let me know if I really have LTE or not and if not, how I should proceed? Thanks!
5th March 2014, 03:15 PM   |  #2  
XperienceD's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Here =)
Thanks Meter: 2,455
 
7,388 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Contact your operator, you may need a new sim.
5th March 2014, 03:18 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Iloilo City
Thanks Meter: 1,693
 
2,877 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Ask them what LTE frequency band is/are available in your area. And compare it against the Xperia Z1 Compact. The supported bands should be

LTE 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700 / 1800 / 1900 / 2100 / 2600

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcolorenzo

Hi guys, I recently bought a Xperia Z1 Compact. I'm still using the same SIM card as my old One X which I got almost two years ago. Since getting the Z1C, I have never seen LTE or 4G displayed in the status bar and it's mostly always been H+. I am with Orange Switzerland and they have 4G coverage where I am and it's available to all their customers as long as their phone supports it.
I did a Speedtest and apparently I'm getting around 10Mbps which according to this article: http://www.zdnet.com/au/speed-test-h...ly-7000007995/ qualified for 4G. But then shouldn't it display LTE in the status bar?

I've chosen "4G (preferred)/WCDMA/GSM" in the settings but when choosing Orange 4G in Network Operators, it would say: "Could not connect to the selected network. Make that the SIM card is inserted and that the selected network is available."

Could someone please let me know if I really have LTE or not and if not, how I should proceed? Thanks!

5th March 2014, 06:48 PM   |  #4  
moesus's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
I don't know about Switzerland, but here in Germany, whenever I get an LTE connection it displays as "4G" in the status bar. (I also get "H+" from time to time)

Sent from my D5503 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
5th March 2014, 11:15 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
150 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riyal

Ask them what LTE frequency band is/are available in your area. And compare it against the Xperia Z1 Compact. The supported bands should be

LTE 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700 / 1800 / 1900 / 2100 / 2600

Orange Switzerland supports 800, 1800 and 2600 according to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_LTE_networks so maybe my SIM card doesn't support LTE. But I was under the impression that 3G (or H+) compatible SIM cards are also compatible with LTE?
5th March 2014, 11:24 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag So Paulo
Thanks Meter: 142
 
635 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcolorenzo

Orange Switzerland supports 800, 1800 and 2600 according to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_LTE_networks so maybe my SIM card doesn't support LTE. But I was under the impression that 3G (or H+) compatible SIM cards are also compatible with LTE?

no, at least here in brazil, if i want to use 4g, i have to ask for a 4g slim card. currently, im using a 3g sim, and it also wonto conect to 4g , even if its available for me to use it.
5th March 2014, 11:31 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
150 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by profyler

no, at least here in brazil, if i want to use 4g, i have to ask for a 4g slim card. currently, im using a 3g sim, and it also wonto conect to 4g , even if its available for me to use it.

Okay, thanks for your confirmation. It's just that I saw these two sites: http://optus.custhelp.com/app/answer...-compatibility and https://www.m1.com.sg/Personal/FAQ/M...paid/4GService which both state that a 3G sim card is enough to get 4G connectivity on a compatible phone. But perhaps it's different with each carrier?
6th March 2014, 01:54 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag So Paulo
Thanks Meter: 142
 
635 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcolorenzo

Okay, thanks for your confirmation. It's just that I saw these two sites: http://optus.custhelp.com/app/answer...-compatibility and https://www.m1.com.sg/Personal/FAQ/M...paid/4GService which both state that a 3G sim card is enough to get 4G connectivity on a compatible phone. But perhaps it's different with each carrier?

i may be wrong, but that link only says that you can join a 4g network with your 3g sim, but it doesnt say nothing about using data plan on 4g.

here in brasil, we HAVE to buy a 4g card, to use 4g data plan. dont know if i can use 4g networks with my 3g sim card just for talking, thou.

go to about -> status, and see in wich network youre conected.
6th March 2014, 07:31 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Iloilo City
Thanks Meter: 1,693
 
2,877 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Here in our country we have 2 network operators that provide 4g LTE the first one can only connect to LTE using a 4g sim card. Using a regular sim you can only connect up to H+. And the other one let's you connect to 4g even with just a regular sim card although it throttles your data whenever you reach 1gb usage in 1 day hahaha! Yeah I know pretty useless.
The Following User Says Thank You to Riyal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th March 2014, 08:58 AM   |  #10  
zxz0O0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,436
 
923 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
I have also Orange contract in Switzerland. And I get 4G in most places. Where do you live?
However I received a new simcard (since I got the normal size in my S2). You might want to contact orange customer service or go to an orange shop.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes