Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,543 Members 37,270 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Do I have 4G or not?

Tip us?
 
marcolorenzo
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 150
Join Date: May 2012
Default [Q] Do I have 4G or not?

Hi guys, I recently bought a Xperia Z1 Compact. I'm still using the same SIM card as my old One X which I got almost two years ago. Since getting the Z1C, I have never seen LTE or 4G displayed in the status bar and it's mostly always been H+. I am with Orange Switzerland and they have 4G coverage where I am and it's available to all their customers as long as their phone supports it.
I did a Speedtest and apparently I'm getting around 10Mbps which according to this article: http://www.zdnet.com/au/speed-test-h...ly-7000007995/ qualified for 4G. But then shouldn't it display LTE in the status bar?

I've chosen "4G (preferred)/WCDMA/GSM" in the settings but when choosing Orange 4G in Network Operators, it would say: "Could not connect to the selected network. Make that the SIM card is inserted and that the selected network is available."

Could someone please let me know if I really have LTE or not and if not, how I should proceed? Thanks!
 
XperienceD
Old
#2  
XperienceD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 2351
Posts: 7,234
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Here =)
Contact your operator, you may need a new sim.
 
Riyal
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1655
Posts: 2,874
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Iloilo City

 
DONATE TO ME
Ask them what LTE frequency band is/are available in your area. And compare it against the Xperia Z1 Compact. The supported bands should be

LTE 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700 / 1800 / 1900 / 2100 / 2600

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcolorenzo View Post
Hi guys, I recently bought a Xperia Z1 Compact. I'm still using the same SIM card as my old One X which I got almost two years ago. Since getting the Z1C, I have never seen LTE or 4G displayed in the status bar and it's mostly always been H+. I am with Orange Switzerland and they have 4G coverage where I am and it's available to all their customers as long as their phone supports it.
I did a Speedtest and apparently I'm getting around 10Mbps which according to this article: http://www.zdnet.com/au/speed-test-h...ly-7000007995/ qualified for 4G. But then shouldn't it display LTE in the status bar?

I've chosen "4G (preferred)/WCDMA/GSM" in the settings but when choosing Orange 4G in Network Operators, it would say: "Could not connect to the selected network. Make that the SIM card is inserted and that the selected network is available."

Could someone please let me know if I really have LTE or not and if not, how I should proceed? Thanks!
 
moesus
Old
#4  
moesus's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 51
Join Date: Nov 2009
I don't know about Switzerland, but here in Germany, whenever I get an LTE connection it displays as "4G" in the status bar. (I also get "H+" from time to time)

Sent from my D5503 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
marcolorenzo
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 150
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riyal View Post
Ask them what LTE frequency band is/are available in your area. And compare it against the Xperia Z1 Compact. The supported bands should be

LTE 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700 / 1800 / 1900 / 2100 / 2600
Orange Switzerland supports 800, 1800 and 2600 according to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_LTE_networks so maybe my SIM card doesn't support LTE. But I was under the impression that 3G (or H+) compatible SIM cards are also compatible with LTE?
 
profyler
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 137
Posts: 623
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: So Paulo
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcolorenzo View Post
Orange Switzerland supports 800, 1800 and 2600 according to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_LTE_networks so maybe my SIM card doesn't support LTE. But I was under the impression that 3G (or H+) compatible SIM cards are also compatible with LTE?
no, at least here in brazil, if i want to use 4g, i have to ask for a 4g slim card. currently, im using a 3g sim, and it also wonto conect to 4g , even if its available for me to use it.
Sony Xperia Z1 Compact - Stock
 
marcolorenzo
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 150
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by profyler View Post
no, at least here in brazil, if i want to use 4g, i have to ask for a 4g slim card. currently, im using a 3g sim, and it also wonto conect to 4g , even if its available for me to use it.
Okay, thanks for your confirmation. It's just that I saw these two sites: http://optus.custhelp.com/app/answer...-compatibility and https://www.m1.com.sg/Personal/FAQ/M...paid/4GService which both state that a 3G sim card is enough to get 4G connectivity on a compatible phone. But perhaps it's different with each carrier?
 
profyler
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 137
Posts: 623
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: So Paulo
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcolorenzo View Post
Okay, thanks for your confirmation. It's just that I saw these two sites: http://optus.custhelp.com/app/answer...-compatibility and https://www.m1.com.sg/Personal/FAQ/M...paid/4GService which both state that a 3G sim card is enough to get 4G connectivity on a compatible phone. But perhaps it's different with each carrier?
i may be wrong, but that link only says that you can join a 4g network with your 3g sim, but it doesnt say nothing about using data plan on 4g.

here in brasil, we HAVE to buy a 4g card, to use 4g data plan. dont know if i can use 4g networks with my 3g sim card just for talking, thou.

go to about -> status, and see in wich network youre conected.
Sony Xperia Z1 Compact - Stock
 
Riyal
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1655
Posts: 2,874
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Iloilo City

 
DONATE TO ME
Here in our country we have 2 network operators that provide 4g LTE the first one can only connect to LTE using a 4g sim card. Using a regular sim you can only connect up to H+. And the other one let's you connect to 4g even with just a regular sim card although it throttles your data whenever you reach 1gb usage in 1 day hahaha! Yeah I know pretty useless.
The Following User Says Thank You to Riyal For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
zxz0O0
Old
#10  
zxz0O0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1039
Posts: 811
Join Date: Apr 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
I have also Orange contract in Switzerland. And I get 4G in most places. Where do you live?
However I received a new simcard (since I got the normal size in my S2). You might want to contact orange customer service or go to an orange shop.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes