Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] no fastboot usb

OP knuddeknurft

20th February 2014, 12:58 PM   |  #1  
knuddeknurft's Avatar
OP Member
Flag langezwaag
Thanks Meter: 19
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Hello Xda members, first of all I want to say that I DID search!!

My sensation XE has the following problems. When I plug it in the computer in Fastboot mode, It doesn't show "FASTBOOT USB". It only shows "FASTBOOT". So yeahh.. Thats one problem and the other is in 4EXT recovery that it can't mount the sd card.

I don't know if these two have to do something with each other or not. In all the years of flashing phones this never happend to me before.

Hope to hear something from you guys soon!
Last edited by knuddeknurft; 20th February 2014 at 01:05 PM.
20th February 2014, 01:02 PM   |  #2  
rzr86's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nafpaktos
Thanks Meter: 2,155
 
7,207 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by knuddeknurft

Hello Xda members, first of all I want to say that I DID search!!

My sensation XE has the following problems. When I plug it in the computer in Fastboot mode, It doesn't show "FASTBOOT USB". It only shows "FASTBOOT". So yeahh.. Thats one problem and the other is in 4EXT recovery that it can't mount the sd card.

I don't know if these two have to do something with each other or not. In all the years of flashing phones this never happend to me before.

Hope to hear something from you guys soon!

did you select fastboot from bootloader?
20th February 2014, 01:03 PM   |  #3  
knuddeknurft's Avatar
OP Member
Flag langezwaag
Thanks Meter: 19
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rzr86

did you select fastboot from bootloader?

Yes, just how you normally would do it when you flash something via fastboot
20th February 2014, 01:08 PM   |  #4  
rzr86's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nafpaktos
Thanks Meter: 2,155
 
7,207 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by knuddeknurft

Yes, just how you normally would do it when you flash something via fastboot

install htc drivers if you don't have them already
use usb 2.0 ports not 3.0
enable usb debugging mode from settings
use the original htc cable if you are using a different one
The Following User Says Thank You to rzr86 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th February 2014, 01:11 PM   |  #5  
knuddeknurft's Avatar
OP Member
Flag langezwaag
Thanks Meter: 19
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rzr86

install htc drivers if you don't have them already
use usb 2.0 ports not 3.0
enable usb debugging mode from settings
use the original htc cable if you are using a different one

I have installed a number of different drivers, but no luck and the reason why I'm stuck is because i have no OS installed. There is no ROM on the device..
20th February 2014, 01:14 PM   |  #6  
rzr86's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nafpaktos
Thanks Meter: 2,155
 
7,207 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by knuddeknurft

I have installed a number of different drivers, but no luck and the reason why I'm stuck is because i have no OS installed. There is no ROM on the device..

did you try to mount the sdcard from recovery?
20th February 2014, 01:15 PM   |  #7  
knuddeknurft's Avatar
OP Member
Flag langezwaag
Thanks Meter: 19
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rzr86

did you try to mount the sdcard from recovery?

also yes My laptop says that there is a andriod phone conected but it doesn't show a folder as how it normally did
20th February 2014, 01:18 PM   |  #8  
rzr86's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nafpaktos
Thanks Meter: 2,155
 
7,207 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by knuddeknurft

also yes My laptop says that there is a andriod phone conected but it doesn't show a folder as how it normally did

are you using w8?
20th February 2014, 01:56 PM   |  #9  
knuddeknurft's Avatar
OP Member
Flag langezwaag
Thanks Meter: 19
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rzr86

are you using w8?

Windows 8.1
20th February 2014, 02:02 PM   |  #10  
rzr86's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nafpaktos
Thanks Meter: 2,155
 
7,207 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by knuddeknurft

Windows 8.1

i see
you will face connectivity issues with w8
that's why i asked you

see here
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2061435
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2347317
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2256359

The Following User Says Thank You to rzr86 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes