Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,768,001 Members 39,509 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Jiayu G4 3G problems

Tip us?
 
chriswiggy
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Oct 2013
Default Jiayu G4 3G problems

Hi,

I have bought a jiayu g4 basic phone, I'm having problems getting the 3G to work, I have an O2 sim in and a Vodafone sim in it, none of them will work on 3G, I have tried switching from one to the other in sim management but it will still not connect to the internet, 3G is enabled,

sorry if this post is in the wrong place but I couldn't find anywhere else to put it,

Please help, Chris
 
deltavivo
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Oct 2013
Default Similar problem about the signal of 3G

Hello,

I bought a Jiayu g4 basic phone a few weeks ago. Recently, I have been having a similar problem about the signal of 3G with the jiayu g4.
This weekend I traveled to another state and all the time the jiayu was with no signal.
I didn't found a forum or website of the brand jiayu where I could post my doubts.

I hope we can solve our problems with help with friends of XDA.


Best Regards,
Delfim

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriswiggy View Post
Hi,

I have bought a jiayu g4 basic phone, I'm having problems getting the 3G to work, I have an O2 sim in and a Vodafone sim in it, none of them will work on 3G, I have tried switching from one to the other in sim management but it will still not connect to the internet, 3G is enabled,

sorry if this post is in the wrong place but I couldn't find anywhere else to put it,

Please help, Chris
 
mat111
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: May 2007
You have correct APN settings?
 
desmondtee88
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 23
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by deltavivo View Post
Hello,

I bought a Jiayu g4 basic phone a few weeks ago. Recently, I have been having a similar problem about the signal of 3G with the jiayu g4.
This weekend I traveled to another state and all the time the jiayu was with no signal.
I didn't found a forum or website of the brand jiayu where I could post my doubts.

I hope we can solve our problems with help with friends of XDA.


Best Regards,
Delfim
pls check on the manual guide does it support ur baseband ?? there is bunch of baseband version , the common will be WCDMA, TD-SCDMA or CDMA ...
 
atmosferico
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Sep 2009
Hello,

I've bought a G4 advanced and i'm facing the same problem. Vodafone PT doesnt work but Optimus PT works.
i have noticed that the icon changes when i activate the 3G and data connection por the Optimus but i cant test it because i do not have a data plan.

Does anyone know with VOdafone doesnt work?

thanks
 
burst24
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 22
Join Date: Dec 2012
This is software related error. Rom's having problems on this phone. Has anyone tried a good working rom for the g4t basic? I have the latest original rom and have gsm/3g problem. For seconds it finds the sim and then says only for emergency calls showing the (x) sign. Also i have sudden massive battery drains whenever using whatever app (i scanned with avast and from fully charged it shut down in a minute). This is also rom related cause after a reboot it showed the real battery again. So the battery drain is fake.
Any solutions? Any good rom?
 
bigger_pt
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by atmosferico View Post
Hello,

I've bought a G4 advanced and i'm facing the same problem. Vodafone PT doesnt work but Optimus PT works.
i have noticed that the icon changes when i activate the 3G and data connection por the Optimus but i cant test it because i do not have a data plan.

Does anyone know with VOdafone doesnt work?

thanks
Have you already resolve this problem? (já resolveu o problema? estou com a mesma situação com o sim da Vodafone no G4)
 
amaurylopes
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigger_pt View Post
Have you already resolve this problem? (já resolveu o problema? estou com a mesma situação com o sim da Vodafone no G4)
Conseguiu resolver o problema? Abraços

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes