FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Forums: Discuss Everything About The OP2!

Now that the OnePlus 2 has been officially unveiled and that we have had close-up … more

Intel & Micron Announce “Revolutionary” Storage Tech

Intel & Micron have announced 3D Xpoint technology—”the … more

Google Now Interfaces With Third-Party Messaging Apps

Google has announced that Ok Google voice commands can now be used to send … more

Make Your Lockscreen More Productive With Widgets

Are you running Android Lollipop? Do you miss the ability to add widgets to your lock … more

US AT&T iPhone 5 SIM on Omate TS, Voice is good but data not working

2 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By dmacman, Junior Member on 6th March 2014, 07:42 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi All,

Device: 1900 1/8 TrueSmart (US)
ROM/Firmware version: (stock)
Baseband: MOLY.WR8.W1315.MD.WG.MP.V4.P1, 2013/11/09 14:19 (stock)
Changes made to stock firmware: Framaroot + Play Store apk installed
What OS is on your PC if your PC was used: N/A

Issue: I took my US AT&T iPhone 5 SIM (with a nano to micro adaptor) on Omate TS. The voice call is clear and no problem at all. TS recognized the phone number right after a reboot. However there's no data connection.

Steps Taken:

The Wireless & Network/SIM management/Data connection shows ATT.
The Wireless & Network/SIM management/More/Mobile Network/ shows
1. Data connection: ATT
2. 3G service: Enable 3G/ ATT
3. The APN is correctly generated
4. Network operator: Manual or Auto, it will only let me choice the ATT 3G.

However it won't connect any data.

in Setting/System/About TrueSmart/Status/SIM Staus
Mobile network state is "Disconnected"


I tried another SIM (US AT&T iPhone 5S), same result. I read in the other tread someone mentioned that the US AT&T iPhone will lock to IMEI, but those 2 SIM is swappable between my 5 and 5S...

Any idea? Thanks in advance.
 
 
6th March 2014, 08:29 AM |#2  
Lokifish Marz's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Olympus Mons, Mars
Thanks Meter: 3,314
 
Donate to Me
More
APN according to AT&T

Name: ATT
APN: wap.cingular
Proxy: <Leave in Blank>
Port: <Leave in Blank>
Username: wap@cingulargprs.com
Password: cingular1
Server: <Leave in Blank>
MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
MMS proxy: wireless.cingular.com
MMS port: 80
MCC: 310
MNC: 410
Authentication type: <Leave in Blank>
APN type: default,supl,mms
APN Protocol: Leave it to the Default one

OR

Name: ATT HSPA+
APN: phone
Proxy: <Leave in Blank>
Port: <Leave in Blank>
Username: <Leave in Blank>
Password: <Leave in Blank>
Server: <Leave in Blank>
MMSC: http://mmsc.mobile.att.net
MMS proxy: proxy.mobile.att.net
MMS port: 80
MCC: 310
MNC: 410
Authentication type: <Leave in Blank>
APN type: default,supl,mms,hipri
APN Protocol: Leave it to the Default one
Bearer: leave it to the Default one

I can say this. I'm on NET10 AT&T and unless I programmed the APN manually it never worked. That's why I replaced Omate's APN list in the Patch/MOD and it worked with no issues.
The Following User Says Thank You to Lokifish Marz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
6th March 2014, 09:51 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
ATT HSPA+ works
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokifish Marz

APN according to AT&T


Name: ATT HSPA+
APN: phone
Proxy: <Leave in Blank>
Port: <Leave in Blank>
Username: <Leave in Blank>
Password: <Leave in Blank>
Server: <Leave in Blank>
[...]

I can say this. I'm on NET10 AT&T and unless I programmed the APN manually it never worked. That's why I replaced Omate's APN list in the Patch/MOD and it worked with no issues.

Thanks Lokifish! Confirmed that ATT HSPA+ profile works for my case (figured out that iPhone 5/5S are on 4G network - duh). The reception for data is not as good as the same sim is in an iPhone. Sometimes I have to go near a window to get connected (don't need that for iPhone in my house). The speed... is much slower of course. I got the best 1.55/0.45 Mbps d/u 87ms vs 22.33/7.64, 17ms on WIFI. vs best 21.33/7.67 17ms on LTE iPhone.

The TS gets very warm using wireless data btw. But it's a good start I can finally try to run with it and test gps and fitness apps!

BTW the voice call quality is good. I was worried before from the what I heard in Chinese Omate forum. But now I believe that they fixed the mic feedback issue at least start from the US 1/8 version.

Anyway hope this post can help people use the same setup as me too!
7th April 2014, 01:18 AM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmacman

Thanks Lokifish! Confirmed that ATT HSPA+ profile works for my case (figured out that iPhone 5/5S are on 4G network - duh). The reception for data is not as good as the same sim is in an iPhone. Sometimes I have to go near a window to get connected (don't need that for iPhone in my house). The speed... is much slower of course. I got the best 1.55/0.45 Mbps d/u 87ms vs 22.33/7.64, 17ms on WIFI. vs best 21.33/7.67 17ms on LTE iPhone.

The TS gets very warm using wireless data btw. But it's a good start I can finally try to run with it and test gps and fitness apps!

BTW the voice call quality is good. I was worried before from the what I heard in Chinese Omate forum. But now I believe that they fixed the mic feedback issue at least start from the US 1/8 version.

Anyway hope this post can help people use the same setup as me too!


Hi guys, Great posts about ATT. So i have a question. I have an aio wireless sim(AIO is owned by ATT) and I am able to get voice service working but not data. I am guessing its the APN settings being guessed incorrectly because the TS things the SIM is an ATT sim when it is inserted. I try to go to APN setting on the phone but the screen is blank and doesnt allow me to edit the settings. I need help in figuring out how to change the APN settings for my TS . Any help is appreciated!
Thanks in advance,

Chale
7th April 2014, 05:26 AM |#5  
Lokifish Marz's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Olympus Mons, Mars
Thanks Meter: 3,314
 
Donate to Me
More
Run the patch and all this APN nonsense melts away for almost every carrier world wide.

.
7th April 2014, 11:33 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokifish Marz

Run the patch and all this APN nonsense melts away for almost every carrier world wide.

.

Hi Lokifish. Thank you for the quick response. I did run the patch and it didnt fix it for me. I can now see the apn screen title but there is no content underneath it or any form to enter apn settings. Are you the one who is maintaining the apn settings list? I can send you the APN settings for AIO wireless if you don't have them. I am excited to finally have my TS but its been frustrating trying to get data working on it. Thanks in advance for your help.

Just for reference here is the APN settings for AIO

Enter the following APN info:
Name: Internet
APN: ndo
Proxy: Not Set
Port: Not Set
Username: Not Set
Password: Not Set
Server: Not Set
MMSC: http: mmsc.aiowireless.net MMS Proxy: proxy.aiowireless.net
MMS Port: 80
MCC: 310
MNC: 150
Authentication type: Not Set APN type: default,mms,fota,hipri,supl
Note: on the above APN type be sure to enter it exactly as it is listed...don't include any spaces!

This was referenced from AIO's website
Last edited by chalettu; 7th April 2014 at 11:39 PM. Reason: added more info to post
9th April 2014, 06:53 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokifish Marz

Run the patch and all this APN nonsense melts away for almost every carrier world wide.

.

Hi Lokifish,
I didn't know if you had a chance to view my response but wanted to see what your thoughts are and see if you might be able to add AIO into your MVNO APN list that you have built for your patch.

Thanks in advance,


Chale
9th April 2014, 07:10 PM |#8  
Lokifish Marz's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Olympus Mons, Mars
Thanks Meter: 3,314
 
Donate to Me
More
Sorry, been really busy. You can add an APN by doing the following;
  1. Go to Settings> More> Mobile Networks> Access Point Names
  2. Swipe from left to right to pull up the menu
  3. Select "New APN"
  4. Fill out the needed fields
  5. Swipe from left to right to pull up the menu
  6. Select "Save"

I'll update the patch when I get the time.
10th April 2014, 06:06 AM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokifish Marz

Sorry, been really busy. You can add an APN by doing the following;

  1. Go to Settings> More> Mobile Networks> Access Point Names
  2. Swipe from left to right to pull up the menu
  3. Select "New APN"
  4. Fill out the needed fields
  5. Swipe from left to right to pull up the menu
  6. Select "Save"

I'll update the patch when I get the time.

Awesome. Awesome. Awesome. Those directions you gave worked like a champ! I hope this information is useful to other folks. Lokifish, thank you for taking the time to reply. I hope this post can help other people!
The Following User Says Thank You to chalettu For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st July 2014, 05:19 PM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokifish Marz

Run the patch and all this APN nonsense melts away for almost every carrier world wide.

.

The Sim Management option and APN is not highlighted for me? What do I do?
2nd July 2014, 07:39 AM |#11  
Junior Member
Flag Dubai
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
just a noob question
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokifish Marz

Run the patch and all this APN nonsense melts away for almost every carrier world wide.

.

Hi, are you refering to the mod patch/ status bar? from the general page?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes