FORUMS

Xposed 3.0 Alpha 3 Released

A new alpha for the Xposed framework is out and brings several bug fixes. You’ll only need to flash … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more

AOSP 5.1 Lollipop for Nexus Q

Google Nexus Q is an intriguing device released with Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich. It was abandoned by … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Flashing SPH-L900 from Sprint to MetroPCS?

11th March 2014, 11:03 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello all. I'm currently attempting to flash my SPH-L900 (Samsung Note 2) from Sprint to MetroPCS. I've been looking 'round the net for information on doing this and I'm kinda spinning my wheels. I'm getting info that the MEID need to be changed to ESN, I need to obtain the SPC (and the MSL would be nice to have as well), Does anyone have any links to a good tutorial or information they could share on this? I've gotten quite a bit of information already, but I want to be sure I don't brick this phone, and I want to keep full functionality (4G data, text, ect.). Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
 
 
11th March 2014, 11:14 PM |#2  
jlmancuso's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag houston, tx
Thanks Meter: 5,675
 
Donate to Me
More
@fhaq While this is not exactly for metropcs it will cover the basics. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=35753067 I used it as a guide to flash my sprint note 2 to cricket. You just have to use metro's info in place of the other.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
11th March 2014, 11:31 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thanks!
That info was right on point. Now I have a solid base knowledge to work off of. Thanks jlmancuso!
Last edited by fhaq; 12th March 2014 at 01:30 AM.
12th March 2014, 01:37 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
4G speeds?
Anyone know if I'll keep the 4GLTE on the Metro network? I think that it would now that they do 4GLTE.
12th March 2014, 02:15 AM |#5  
jlmancuso's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag houston, tx
Thanks Meter: 5,675
 
Donate to Me
More
Doubt it. Most providers use different frequencies for LTE. If they are the same the next issue is our LTE/gsm card is integrated into the board. Not completely sure but think only sprint companies can use the LTE (virgin, ting, etc..).

Sent from my SPH-L900 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
19th March 2014, 02:48 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
4G LTE
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlmancuso

Doubt it. Most providers use different frequencies for LTE. If they are the same the next issue is our LTE/gsm card is integrated into the board. Not completely sure but think only sprint companies can use the LTE (virgin, ting, etc..).

Sent from my SPH-L900 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Well looks like I wont be flashing to Metro then. I didn't even think about different frequencies for LTE.
19th March 2014, 03:04 AM |#7  
jlmancuso's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag houston, tx
Thanks Meter: 5,675
 
Donate to Me
More
If the ESPN's are good then you could use one of sprints sister companies. I use cricket and 3g is not bad get between 800k and 1.5 mb. Yes a long way from 4g but if you have WiFi you won't notice the lack of 4g most times.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes