Check Your I/O Usage with Iotop for Android

Ever needed to check the I/O usage of apps? If so, you probably tried searching for an iotop … more

T-Mobile HTC One M8 Gets Selfie-Friendly Android 4.4.4 OTA

The T-Mobie variant of HTC One (M8) just now received an over-the-air update … more

Android L is for Lockdown

Root is, without a doubt, the (un)holy grail of the Android world. Those wonderful permissions that allow you as … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more
Post Reply

Toggle 2G

OP gigaguy

14th March 2014, 04:24 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag NC
Thanks Meter: 5
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Assuming switching to 2G actually save battery. How can I do this? I see an option in tasker, but it wont let me use it. I dont see anything mentioning 2g in "secure setting" plugin.

Can I use this this?

Or this (with xposed framework)


TS
NA1900
1/8
Stock Rom with Loki's security patch (not the casual one)
Last edited by gigaguy; 14th March 2014 at 04:35 PM. Reason: Added play link
14th March 2014, 06:56 PM   |  #2  
Lokifish Marz's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Olympus Mons, Mars
Thanks Meter: 3,279
 
2,874 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
@gigaguy

xposed + Gravitybox module
14th March 2014, 06:59 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag NC
Thanks Meter: 5
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Gravity box from the play store complains about system framework with Xposed installed and that module enabled.
14th March 2014, 07:02 PM   |  #4  
Lokifish Marz's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Olympus Mons, Mars
Thanks Meter: 3,279
 
2,874 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gigaguy

Gravity box from the play store complains about system framework with Xposed installed and that module enabled.


Then you install xposed, have it install the needed files, activate gravitybox. With gravity box you can have it autoe switch between 2g/3g, it will add a 2g/3g toggle, give an expanded power menu and a number of other features.
15th March 2014, 12:55 AM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag NC
Thanks Meter: 5
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Doh !! I hadn't rebooted. I can get to gravity box now. I looked everywhere. Where is the 25th option?

Thanks.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using Tapatalk
15th March 2014, 01:04 AM   |  #6  
Lokifish Marz's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Olympus Mons, Mars
Thanks Meter: 3,279
 
2,874 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gigaguy

Doh !! I hadn't rebooted. I can get to gravity box now. I looked everywhere. Where is the 25th option?

Thanks.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using Tapatalk



Please translate.
15th March 2014, 02:20 AM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag NC
Thanks Meter: 5
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Darn auto correct. I meant, where is the 2g option in Gravity box? I looked in all the settings, and see no mention of 2g.

Thanks.
15th March 2014, 07:11 AM   |  #8  
Lokifish Marz's Avatar
Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Olympus Mons, Mars
Thanks Meter: 3,279
 
2,874 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Gravitybox/Phone Tweaks/Smart Radio

My current config is ;
ON
GSM/WCDMA Auto
GSM
5sec
Checked
15min
Checked

The Following User Says Thank You to Lokifish Marz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in TrueSmart General by ThreadRank