Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] 4.3 modem on 4.4 rom

OP p2kmafia

10th March 2014, 11:48 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
185 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Is there an issue with using the 4.3 modem on the 4.4 rom? I recently went to TW 4.3 but then went back to 4.4 AOSB and some of my apps don't get data connection and I seem to have terrible service everywhere?

If so where can I find a usable modem?

Thanks in advance
11th March 2014, 04:47 AM   |  #2  
Sandman-007's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Newnan
Thanks Meter: 1,997
 
2,880 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
If you are on a 4.4 AOSP ROM then you can update your modem to the latest. ML1. Just update the modem NOT the ML1 firmware

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to Sandman-007 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th March 2014, 05:31 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
185 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
ohhh ok so if I have already upgraded the firmware I should odin back to stock 4.2, then I can load the modem and my 4.4 rom?
11th March 2014, 06:46 AM   |  #4  
BadUsername's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 809
 
1,596 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by p2kmafia

ohhh ok so if I have already upgraded the firmware I should odin back to stock 4.2, then I can load the modem and my 4.4 rom?

No.

#1,There is no stock 4.2.

#2, if you did flash the 4.3 firmware you'd be stuck on stock 4.3. This isn't your case at all since you're on aosp 4.4.

If you're having signal issues you're free to flash mf1 or mb1 aio firmware zips. But you can only flash the 4.3 ml1 modem zip.

Does that make sense?

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
11th March 2014, 04:29 PM   |  #5  
lakingslayer's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vancouver
Thanks Meter: 17
 
115 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by p2kmafia

Is there an issue with using the 4.3 modem on the 4.4 rom? I recently went to TW 4.3 but then went back to 4.4 AOSB and some of my apps don't get data connection and I seem to have terrible service everywhere?

If so where can I find a usable modem?

Thanks in advance

I've seen the same issue on ASOB with the with ML1 BB and MF1 FW. I put my phone back to MB1 (Android 4.1.2) with Odin and re-rooted it and installed a custom recovery and then loaded the ASOB 1.3.1. I then loaded MF1 FW then ML1 BB. Seems to work fine now.
The Following User Says Thank You to lakingslayer For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th March 2014, 06:39 AM   |  #6  
Sandman-007's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Newnan
Thanks Meter: 1,997
 
2,880 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lakingslayer

I've seen the same issue on ASOB with the with ML1 BB and MF1 FW. I put my phone back to MB1 (Android 4.1.2) with Odin and re-rooted it and installed a custom recovery and then loaded the ASOB 1.3.1. I then loaded MF1 FW then ML1 BB. Seems to work fine now.

You must switching modems not firmware. There is HUGE difference. If you are loading the ML1 firmware then you can't go back previous firmwares. Period. But you can go back on the modems.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk
12th March 2014, 06:52 AM   |  #7  
BadUsername's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 809
 
1,596 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandman-007

You must switching modems not firmware. There is HUGE difference. If you are loading the ML1 firmware then you can't go back previous firmwares. Period. But you can go back on the modems.

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk

He did it correctly, mf1 firmware to ml1 baseband (modem).

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
12th March 2014, 08:41 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
185 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
ya I definitely didn't flash the firmware then because I specifically waited to make sure I didn't get screwed. I guess something in the flashing process went wrong and I'm going to try a new rom to see if that fixes it. If not then I'll just re-odin like lakingslayer did and hopefully my problem will be gone.

Thanks guys!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes