OnePlus DR-1 Quadcopter Drone Available for Purchase

OnePlus has been teasing a new product for a while now, hailing it as a … more

KDZ of Android 5.0.1 Captured for T-Mobile LG G3

T-Mobile US is yet to release the 20B Lollipop build for the LG G3. Luckily enough, you … more

Build Custom Stock Kernel with Linaro GCC 4.9.1

With this guide for Sony devices, you will learn how to build a kernel using the Linaro … more

What’s Your Biggest Reason for Not Owning an iPhone?

With XDA being a community of Android enthusiasts, it is not uncommon to see … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Question [Q] CPU Problem

24th February 2014, 06:13 PM |#1  
Sadigh's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Hi, I have flashed Legacy Xperia 4.4 KK ROM and I tried everything but my CPU always works on the highest frequency, even with low frequency settings it works lag-less(so I figure out it is on the highest frequency even when I set max frequency to 300Mhz). I tried changing the governor but didn't work, flashed an official ROM and re-flashed the KK ROM but it didn't help either... even flashing different kernels didn't solve my problem...
Can anybody help me?
This is really Important.... my battery dies every 5 hour... please help me...
28th February 2014, 08:49 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Belgrade
Thanks Meter: 16
 
153 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sadigh

Hi, I have flashed Legacy Xperia 4.4 KK ROM and I tried everything but my CPU always works on the highest frequency, even with low frequency settings it works lag-less(so I figure out it is on the highest frequency even when I set max frequency to 300Mhz). I tried changing the governor but didn't work, flashed an official ROM and re-flashed the KK ROM but it didn't help either... even flashing different kernels didn't solve my problem...
Can anybody help me?
This is really Important.... my battery dies every 5 hour... please help me...


Which power plan do you use, sounds like you use perfomance. Settings>Perfomance> switch to balanced power profile.
12th March 2014, 09:45 PM |#3  
Sadigh's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
I tried changing but didn't work...... I think i should migrate to stupid 4.0 Stock ROM.....
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes