Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Home button "Complete Action Using"

OP buugiewuugie

10th March 2014, 08:20 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Just got a Galaxy S4. I love it and the Themer Beta app. The problem is when I enter any app and then hit the home button, I get "Complete action using" with the options of Themer, Touchwiz easy home, and Touchwiz home. I select themer and Always, but it never sticks it keeps asking me the same question.

Anyone know how I can fix this?
10th March 2014, 10:25 PM   |  #2  
ThemerSupport's Avatar
Official Themer Rep
Thanks Meter: 453
 
989 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by buugiewuugie

Just got a Galaxy S4. I love it and the Themer Beta app. The problem is when I enter any app and then hit the home button, I get "Complete action using" with the options of Themer, Touchwiz easy home, and Touchwiz home. I select themer and Always, but it never sticks it keeps asking me the same question.

Anyone know how I can fix this?

Hi,

Please try this method, as it should help fix the issue:
1. Uninstall Themer.
2. Delete the /sdcard/MyColorScreen/ folder (removing the Exported folder within it if you saved any themes).
3. Reinstall Themer.
11th March 2014, 09:01 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Rochdale
Thanks Meter: 209
 
531 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
please ignore replied to wrong thread
11th March 2014, 11:50 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThemerSupport

Hi,

Please try this method, as it should help fix the issue:
1. Uninstall Themer.
2. Delete the /sdcard/MyColorScreen/ folder (removing the Exported folder within it if you saved any themes).
3. Reinstall Themer.

Just tried this. I will let you know what happens. I had already uninstalled Themer but even using the stock launcher I was still getting the question. Hopefully this fixes it. Thanks so much.
12th March 2014, 12:42 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
So i deleted the folder, and I haven't reinstalled themer, but i am still getting the pop to select the default. Grrr. Any ideas?
12th March 2014, 09:19 AM   |  #6  
ThemerSupport's Avatar
Official Themer Rep
Thanks Meter: 453
 
989 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by buugiewuugie

So i deleted the folder, and I haven't reinstalled themer, but i am still getting the pop to select the default. Grrr. Any ideas?

And if you select Always it still doesn't change? Try restarting your phone, a glitch may have occurred somewhere.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes