Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Question [Help} Phone won't boot past "Warning Bootloader Unlocked" after restart

OP skatingrocker17

15th September 2013, 02:37 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Toledo
Thanks Meter: 4
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
I'm having the same issue as in this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2417726

But there was no resolution that the OP posted.

I was running the 9/13/13 PacMan rom when I tried to restart because the phone was running slow. When the phone booted back up, it was stuck at the unlocked bootloader message.I could get into CWM, I tried to reflash the rom, and wipe everything but nothing worked. I also tried flashing all 3 of the stock firmwares (found here: sbf.droid-developers.org/dinara/list.php) in RSDLite, but they all fail. I was trying to follow the instructions in post #6 of the other thread, but they weren't making sense to me..... what can I try. Currently I'm just sitting here at the fast boot screen.

Thanks
15th September 2013, 03:44 AM   |  #2  
Silentwidow's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kannapolis
Thanks Meter: 41
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by skatingrocker17

I'm having the same issue as in this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2417726

But there was no resolution that the OP posted.

I was running the 9/13/13 PacMan rom when I tried to restart because the phone was running slow. When the phone booted back up, it was stuck at the unlocked bootloader message.I could get into CWM, I tried to reflash the rom, and wipe everything but nothing worked. I also tried flashing all 3 of the stock firmwares (found here: sbf.droid-developers.org/dinara/list.php) in RSDLite, but they all fail. I was trying to follow the instructions in post #6 of the other thread, but they weren't making sense to me..... what can I try. Currently I'm just sitting here at the fast boot screen.

Thanks

When you use RSD, why does it fail? If it fails because it can't find the device, go into your device manager(assuming you have windows) and there is going to be a (I believe it says Full Android Emulator) right click that one and install the driver by choosing one and use the Motorola ADB driver. Replug the device then try again.

Now, if you are using RSD and the device is showing, is it failing due to the XML files being wrong? Remember you have to delete the GetVar max download size lines, there is two of them, as described here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&highlight=rsd
The Following User Says Thank You to Silentwidow For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th September 2013, 06:37 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag Toledo
Thanks Meter: 4
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
When trying to flash: 7.7.1Q-144_MB886_MR1-22_SIGNED_CFC.xml
RSD Lite is giving the error: "Failed flashing process. Unknown fastboot command. (getvar)"

7.7.1Q-115_MB886_FFW-14_SIGNED_CFC.xml
Error: "Failed flashing process. 1/23 flash partition "gpt_main0.bin" ->Phone returned FAIL."

MB886_att-user-4.1.1-9.8.0Q-97_MB886_FFW-20-27-release-keys-ATT-US_BuildA.xml
"Failed flashing process. Unknown fastboot command. (getvar)"

In Device Manager it says ADB Interface -> Mot Single ADB Interface.
I have use ADB commands with this computer to the ATRIX HD before so it should work.

In fast boot, I've noticed it says
"Fastboot reason: Flash Failure
usb connected
downgraded security version
update gpt_main version failed
preflash validation failed for GPT"

UPDATE:
I have removed the "<step operation="getvar" var="max-download-size" />" lines from the .XMF files now I get the "Failed flashing process. 1/23 flash partition "gpt_main0.bin" ->Phone returned FAIL." on all the files.
Last edited by skatingrocker17; 15th September 2013 at 07:07 AM.
15th September 2013, 06:31 PM   |  #4  
TecknoFreak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Deltona
Thanks Meter: 907
 
2,000 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Make sure the files are put on desktop and not a folder and try again going to stock

Sent from my Atrix HD using ProBAM rom and XDA 4 Premium
The Following User Says Thank You to TecknoFreak For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th September 2013, 08:07 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Flag Toledo
Thanks Meter: 4
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by SVLAN

Make sure the files are put on desktop and not a folder and try again going to stock

Sent from my Atrix HD using ProBAM rom and XDA 4 Premium

That didn't seem to help. Before I just had them on the root of the D drive but I am getting the same errors from the desktop. Not sure if it matters, but I'm running RSD Lite 6.1.5.

Update: Tried 6.1.4... no luck.
Last edited by skatingrocker17; 15th September 2013 at 08:21 PM.
15th September 2013, 08:41 PM   |  #6  
TecknoFreak's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Deltona
Thanks Meter: 907
 
2,000 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
More
Maybe running the rsdlite as admin?
Open a new Fastboot without usb connection to PC then connect and open rsdlite again and try. I had this problem before and playing with it i manage to flash stock. I forgot how exactly I did though. Just keep trying. I know one of my issues was to put the att stock rom on desktop

Sent from my Atrix HD using ProBAM rom and XDA 4 Premium
The Following User Says Thank You to TecknoFreak For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th September 2013, 09:00 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Flag Toledo
Thanks Meter: 4
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by SVLAN

Maybe running the rsdlite as admin?
Open a new Fastboot without usb connection to PC then connect and open rsdlite again and try. I had this problem before and playing with it i manage to flash stock. I forgot how exactly I did though. Just keep trying. I know one of my issues was to put the att stock rom on desktop

Sent from my Atrix HD using ProBAM rom and XDA 4 Premium

Just tried that, I am now using a real Motorola USB cable too.

If I remove the "<step operation="flash" partition="partition" filename="gpt_main0.bin" MD5="900113B868E61E8FC4E59F72C0B67193" />" line from all the files, I get an error that says "Failed flashing process. 1/22 flash sbl1 "sbl1.mbn" -> USB error occurred while reading/writing." Otherwise, I get the error "Failed flashing process. 1/23 flash partition "gpt_main0.bin" -> USB error occurred while reading/writing."

I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong here. This isn't my first Motorola phone, I've used RSD Lite before in the past as well as ODIN for Samsung phones and have never had any issues so difficult to solve. I'm not even sure what file I should be flashing. I came from the latest 4.1.1 then flashed 4.3 PacMan rom.
16th September 2013, 12:42 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Flag Toledo
Thanks Meter: 4
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
I tried another computer and getting the same errors in RSD Lite. In Myth Tools, it says it's flashing the firmware for about 15 minutes but when it reboots, it seems to just go right back into fastboot.

I tried to manually push something using fastboot and this is what I get:
Quote:

D:\Parker\Desktop\Myth Tools - AHD>fastboot flash sbl1 sbl1.mbn
sending 'sbl1' (99 KB)...
OKAY [ 0.022s]
writing 'sbl1'...
Battery Low!!
FAILED (remote failure)
finished. total time: 0.283s

D:\Parker\Desktop\Myth Tools - AHD>

Is it failing BECAUSE the battery is low? It doesn't seem to be charging.

I bought the Motorola Factory Adapter from Team Black Hat. I saw on write-up on droid life on how to create one but I really don't have the time to do it.
Last edited by skatingrocker17; 16th September 2013 at 04:59 AM.
18th September 2013, 09:07 PM   |  #9  
OP Member
Flag Toledo
Thanks Meter: 4
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Buying the adapter solved the problem.
The Following User Says Thank You to skatingrocker17 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th September 2013, 07:53 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Were you able to flash other ROMs successfully & stably after that? I've been in the same boat & can't get past a reboot after flashing a custom ROM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes