Post Reply

CWM on MK2

10th March 2014, 09:30 PM   |  #1  
circsmonky's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
I just got the phone on sat, rooted yesterday. i got a head of myself and through ROM manager i installed CWM. as i understand it this shouldnt have even worked but it did. i have yet to reboot or anything as i assume i wont boot back up. i want to make sure that this wasnt a fluke and somehow i got CWM on my phone when i should have before i fix it.
10th March 2014, 10:34 PM   |  #2  
Mistertac's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Springfield, Ma
Thanks Meter: 1,661
 
3,477 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by circsmonky

I just got the phone on sat, rooted yesterday. i got a head of myself and through ROM manager i installed CWM. as i understand it this shouldnt have even worked but it did. i have yet to reboot or anything as i assume i wont boot back up. i want to make sure that this wasnt a fluke and somehow i got CWM on my phone when i should have before i fix it.

No it didn't install it. Someone else on here did this as well. If you try to get into recovery it'll just send you to stock recovery. Your lucky it didn't brick your phone.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
10th March 2014, 11:05 PM   |  #3  
circsmonky's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
so i shouldnt have to do this? http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2301259 or should i just incase?
10th March 2014, 11:20 PM   |  #4  
Mistertac's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Springfield, Ma
Thanks Meter: 1,661
 
3,477 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by circsmonky

so i shouldnt have to do this? http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2301259 or should i just incase?

Well I'm not 100% but you might as well have that file ready just in case. If you phone is good through a reboot your good. Try installing SafeStrap. First.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
11th March 2014, 08:35 AM   |  #5  
Mistertac's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Springfield, Ma
Thanks Meter: 1,661
 
3,477 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by circsmonky

so i shouldnt have to do this? http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2301259 or should i just incase?

How'd you make out? Just curious

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
12th March 2014, 02:33 AM   |  #6  
circsmonky's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
I put safestrap on no issues. though i dont like the idea of partioning my storage just for a rom. i like stock, except for 4x4 home screens i like 5x4. im prob gonna do a tibu back up and fully unroot wipe then re root just incase. im usually not as dumb as i was i just got excited cause new phone and i hadnt really played with my phone in a while. i forgot how much fun it is.
12th March 2014, 06:28 AM   |  #7  
Mistertac's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Springfield, Ma
Thanks Meter: 1,661
 
3,477 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by circsmonky

I put safestrap on no issues. though i dont like the idea of partioning my storage just for a rom. i like stock, except for 4x4 home screens i like 5x4. im prob gonna do a tibu back up and fully unroot wipe then re root just incase. im usually not as dumb as i was i just got excited cause new phone and i hadnt really played with my phone in a while. i forgot how much fun it is.

Well that's good. Yea I was jw some have bricked their phones trying to do what you had done.. and others it didn't do a thing.
Lot of SafeStrap ROMs out now for your phone, before in got my mdk s4 and had one like you... There was maybe 2 solid ROMs for SafeStrap.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Samsung Galaxy S 4 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank