Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,137 Members 50,356 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

VACS Modified/ Working: Audio, Camera and Memory issue fixed

Tip us?
 
Hunter008
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 156
Join Date: Mar 2013
Smile VACS Modified/ Working: Audio, Camera and Memory issue fixed

Seeing the demand for the VACS ROM (Fixed), I have uploaded the Modified: memory swapped & camera + Audio fixed version of VACS till OP presents to you V2, so credits to Ramyaj Tugahan, the origional porter of this ROM, other Devs of our CHD and XDA for resources.

Just Standard procedure as usual ,

1) Wipe Data and cache >> wipe dalvik cache >> format system >> install this ZIP https://www.mediafire.com/?e1pb8d7d7y73n39

2) After booting up > go to recovery and just flash the S4 launcher by Anmol7ify , this thread :http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2322753 , as i messed up the launcher a bit.
or use any third party launcher of your choice.


Enjy VACS now.. cheers.. \m/

Note : I will not be responsible for anything as i am not a developer but a learner, so flash at your own risk.
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Hunter008 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
archer_love12
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 77
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Delhi
Thanks man! (I pressed the button as well )

But, Proximity sensor not working in this ROM. Any fixes?
 
Hunter008
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 156
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer_love12 View Post
Thanks man! (I pressed the button as well )

But, Proximity sensor not working in this ROM. Any fixes?
Dude proximity is still an issue with this Rom.
Proximity sensor is working just not as default. You can use the smart screen app from playstore. Will post here if I found a fix for default working of proximity sensor.

Sent from my A116 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
akshay1609
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 50
Join Date: Jun 2013
This rom modification is done long back by me . i had also posted information of this one around 1-2 months earlier.and also the same launcher creep.
i had fixed launcher also , the bugs left one is no audio in radio.if you had fixed it the let me know otherwise i can upload my work with this one bug.
 
Hunter008
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 156
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by akshay1609 View Post
This rom modification is done long back by me . i had also posted information of this one around 1-2 months earlier.and also the same launcher creep.
i had fixed launcher also , the bugs left one is no audio in radio.if you had fixed it the let me know otherwise i can upload my work with this one bug.
Radio working fine in the Rom buddy.

Sent from my A116 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
akshay1609
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 50
Join Date: Jun 2013
Does this rom contains correct color of fonts at different places like light blue text in white background while tying for search in play store and youtube as in screenshot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-01-17-02-30-59.jpg
Views:	134
Size:	77.6 KB
ID:	2520385  
 
Hunter008
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 156
Join Date: Mar 2013
Wink Flash and check.

Quote:
Originally Posted by akshay1609 View Post
Does this rom contains correct color of fonts at different places like light blue text in white background while tying for search in play store and youtube as in screenshot.
Both youtube and Play store text is fine. flash once.

Also the Xthemes are more compatible than any other Touchwiz ROM.
 
jigarmanek81
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Sep 2013
Unhappy Wifi prob lem

facing problem in wifi its not getting on i need to restart every single tym if i need to open the wifi .same in case of hotspot also please help ..
 
Hunter008
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 46
Posts: 156
Join Date: Mar 2013
Smile wifi issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by jigarmanek81 View Post
facing problem in wifi its not getting on i need to restart every single tym if i need to open the wifi .same in case of hotspot also please help ..
Dude didnt have that issue, is it happening from the starting or you recently installed any mod or something. it can also be a wifi router issue. try modifying the network properties of the network you connecting to using a static IP.
 
jigarmanek81
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hunter008 View Post
Dude didnt have that issue, is it happening from the starting or you recently installed any mod or something. it can also be a wifi router issue. try modifying the network properties of the network you connecting to using a static IP.
Itss just happening from last few days.. Nd one monre thing whenever wifi its getting oppend then other phones are nt getting connected to other sites only whatsapp is working..

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes