Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,675 Members 46,669 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

GPS doesn't work ! Help me

Tip us?
 
kecahh
Old
#1  
kecahh's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Penang

 
DONATE TO ME
Default GPS doesn't work ! Help me

Hello guy's , i already tick on Access to my location and WLAN & mobile network location . But , when i open up waze , it said " Please turn on your GPS " . Help me

Sent from my Lenovo A369i using xda app-developers app
 
androidrocks23
Old
#2  
androidrocks23's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 109
Posts: 187
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Bangalore

 
DONATE TO ME
Is Your device rooted???
Have you install any custom rom ???

Sent from my GT-S5360 Using tapatalk 2

PreSS ThanKs If i HelPeD YoU ?!?
Device using: Galaxy y(GT-S5360)
Rom:Hyperion 8
Ram:512 MB
Processor:1 GHZ maxed out(OVERCLOCKED)
Gpu:Broadcomm(chainfire 3d)
Android Version:2.3.6(GINGERBREAD)
Rooted:Yes

Device using:Galaxy S4(GT-I9500)
Rom:Stock(Touchwiz)
Ram:2 GB
Processor:2 GHZ
Gpu:PowerVR SGX 544MP3
Android Version:4.4(KITKAT)
Rooted:Yes


The Following User Says Thank You to androidrocks23 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kecahh
Old
#3  
kecahh's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Penang

 
DONATE TO ME
Yes root , but doesn't use custom rom

Sent from my Lenovo A369i using xda app-developers app
 
androidrocks23
Old
#4  
androidrocks23's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 109
Posts: 187
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Bangalore

 
DONATE TO ME
Try to do a hard reset by going into recovery mode !!!

Sent from my GT-S5360 Using tapatalk 2

PreSS ThanKs If i HelPeD YoU ?!?
Device using: Galaxy y(GT-S5360)
Rom:Hyperion 8
Ram:512 MB
Processor:1 GHZ maxed out(OVERCLOCKED)
Gpu:Broadcomm(chainfire 3d)
Android Version:2.3.6(GINGERBREAD)
Rooted:Yes

Device using:Galaxy S4(GT-I9500)
Rom:Stock(Touchwiz)
Ram:2 GB
Processor:2 GHZ
Gpu:PowerVR SGX 544MP3
Android Version:4.4(KITKAT)
Rooted:Yes


 
bagyusz
Old
#5  
bagyusz's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 430
Posts: 57
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Szeged

 
DONATE TO ME
Default logcat

Can you make a log?
 
fastlane765
Old
#6  
fastlane765's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 33
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Middle Earth
Sometimes the GPS Button itself is not ticked... If it does, something's wrong with your GPS... try to install GPS Test in playstore, in order to know if it's really working or not.
The Following User Says Thank You to fastlane765 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kecahh
Old
#7  
kecahh's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Penang

 
DONATE TO ME
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1394604819888.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	42.7 KB
ID:	2626283
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1394604833173.jpg
Views:	47
Size:	54.1 KB
ID:	2626284
This what happen to me , already Factory reset and that doesn't help me also .

Sent from my Lenovo A369i using xda app-developers app
 
androidrocks23
Old
#8  
androidrocks23's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 109
Posts: 187
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Bangalore

 
DONATE TO ME
Try to flash your stock rom once again or try some custom roms !!!

Sent from my GT-S5360 Using tapatalk 2

PreSS ThanKs If i HelPeD YoU ?!?
Device using: Galaxy y(GT-S5360)
Rom:Hyperion 8
Ram:512 MB
Processor:1 GHZ maxed out(OVERCLOCKED)
Gpu:Broadcomm(chainfire 3d)
Android Version:2.3.6(GINGERBREAD)
Rooted:Yes

Device using:Galaxy S4(GT-I9500)
Rom:Stock(Touchwiz)
Ram:2 GB
Processor:2 GHZ
Gpu:PowerVR SGX 544MP3
Android Version:4.4(KITKAT)
Rooted:Yes



The Following User Says Thank You to androidrocks23 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes