Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,637 Members 39,431 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] One S Stuck in bootloop after installing Viper 3.0.0

Tip us?
 
mmarkvoort
Old
(Last edited by mmarkvoort; 12th March 2014 at 09:52 AM.)
#1  
mmarkvoort's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 148
Join Date: Oct 2013
Default [Q] One S Stuck in bootloop after installing Viper 3.0.0

Hi Guys,

Yesterday I installed Viper One S 3.0.0 on my Phone.
Installation went ok. Used TWRP by the way.

After the message of succesful installation i rebooted the Phone.
Now it's stuck in a bootloop. I can get into recovery, but there I cannot do anything. It doesn't seem to see the Internal storage, so restoring the backup I made of the stock ROM is also not possible.

Anyone an idea how to get this ROM to work, or how I can get back to the Stock firmware? I kinda need this Phone.

And does anyone know if the SD card is wiped? Or just not visible?

Any help would be much appriciated.
 
Flashalot
Old
#2  
Flashalot's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2247
Posts: 2,294
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmarkvoort View Post
Hi Guys,

Yesterday I installed Viper One S 3.0.0 on my Phone.
Installation went ok. Used TWRP by the way.

After the message of succesful installation i rebooted the Phone.
Now it's stuck in a bootloop. I can get into recovery, but there I cannot do anything. It doesn't seem to see the Internal storage, so restoring the backup I made of the stock ROM is also not possible.

Anyone an idea how to get this ROM to work, or how I can get back to the Stock firmware? I kinda need this Phone.

And does anyone know if the SD card is wiped? Or just not visible?

Any help would be much appriciated.
Can you go in to fast boot and give this commanded
Fastboot getvar all
Hide your imei and serial number
also this should help you if you don't know who to go back to stock with a ruu http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=51016203

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
 
mmarkvoort
Old
#3  
mmarkvoort's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 148
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flashalot View Post
Can you go in to fast boot and give this commanded
Fastboot getvar all
Hide your imei and serial number
also this should help you if you don't know who to go back to stock with a ruu http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=51016203

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
Thanks for the update. I Will do that tonight.
Also got the tip from Bilal to flash the Boor.img via fastboot and then try if it boots.

Will get back to you!
 
Martin_Weterholt
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: Mar 2014
Hi,

I had the same problem, i had installed the viper rom twice (second time without wiping) and then it worked. I also had the 'no ds card found' error. This fixed it for me:


1) Use the All-in-One-Kit and flash your recovery back to stock

2) Boot into the bootloader and choose to "clear storage" and afterwards to reset to factory defaults.

3) Go back to the all-in-one-kit and flash a CWM recovery version again.

4) Reboot into recovery (CWM). Your /sdcard should now be mounted and visible.
 
mmarkvoort
Old
#5  
mmarkvoort's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 148
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin_Weterholt View Post
Hi,

I had the same problem, i had installed the viper rom twice (second time without wiping) and then it worked. I also had the 'no ds card found' error. This fixed it for me:


1) Use the All-in-One-Kit and flash your recovery back to stock

2) Boot into the bootloader and choose to "clear storage" and afterwards to reset to factory defaults.

3) Go back to the all-in-one-kit and flash a CWM recovery version again.

4) Reboot into recovery (CWM). Your /sdcard should now be mounted and visible.
Thanks for the update. I have the Toolkit, but which button is for the Stock Recovery?
 
mmarkvoort
Old
#6  
mmarkvoort's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 148
Join Date: Oct 2013
Ok so I'm a bit further. I Flashed an Original Recovery I found in the thread of the Toolkit. That didn't boot.
But afterwards I flashed the TWRP again. Now I see the SD card again.

Only problem now is to send a ROM to the SD card for installation.
ADB is not working properly on my WIndows 7 X64 machine.

Anybody any ideas on that??
 
ka_55
Old
#7  
ka_55's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 147
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Ankara
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmarkvoort View Post
Ok so I'm a bit further. I Flashed an Original Recovery I found in the thread of the Toolkit. That didn't boot.
But afterwards I flashed the TWRP again. Now I see the SD card again.

Only problem now is to send a ROM to the SD card for installation.
ADB is not working properly on my WIndows 7 X64 machine.

Anybody any ideas on that??
TWRP has a mount option. Connect your device to your computer then press MOUNT from twrp. That should solve your problem.

Sent from my One S
 
mmarkvoort
Old
#8  
mmarkvoort's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 148
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ka_55 View Post
TWRP has a mount option. Connect your device to your computer then press MOUNT from twrp. That should solve your problem.

Sent from my One S
Ok cool. I will try it om my win7 laptop tonight. Just tried it on my work laptop, but that;s Win8 and doesn't see the Phone when I plug it in.
 
Martin_Weterholt
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmarkvoort View Post
Ok cool. I will try it om my win7 laptop tonight. Just tried it on my work laptop, but that;s Win8 and doesn't see the Phone when I plug it in.
You can reboot your phone in recovery, in TWRP select mount, wait a minute, and then Windows 8 should 'see' your device
 
mmarkvoort
Old
#10  
mmarkvoort's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 148
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin_Weterholt View Post
You can reboot your phone in recovery, in TWRP select mount, wait a minute, and then Windows 8 should 'see' your device
Ok, i'll give it a go!

Dank u

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes