Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,708 Members 53,092 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] How to use EDGE on LG 6200?

Tip us?
 
Waxim1
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 33
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Lahore
Default [Q] How to use EDGE on LG 6200?

Hi, I have LG 6200 and using Sphinx V4.1

However, I get only GPRS (G) network while using internet, not EDGE. I also flashed base band of v 167 given in the above thread but no use. Can anyone help? Thanks.
 
Waxim1
Old
#2  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 33
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Lahore
Nobody knows??
 
MDGeist
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 26
Join Date: Apr 2007
AFAIR the 6200 doesnt have a GSM-module because it's a CDMA-phone. EDGE is simply not available in that case.

Sent from my LG-P930 using xda app-developers app
HTC addict since 2005 - Magician, Wizard, Prophet, Diamond, Topaz, Rhodium
 
Waxim1
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 33
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Lahore
Quote:
Originally Posted by MDGeist View Post
AFAIR the 6200 doesnt have a GSM-module because it's a CDMA-phone. EDGE is simply not available in that case.

Sent from my LG-P930 using xda app-developers app
I m using GSM network on all stock roms as well as custom roms, however I can use GPRS only, not EDGE.
 
MDGeist
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 26
Join Date: Apr 2007
just looked at the specsheet of the lu6200 on gsmarena, it really doesn't have a gsm module, so i guess you are using basic cdma for 2g connections

for reference:
http://m.gsmarena.com/lg_optimus_lte_lu6200-4188.php

Sent from my LG-P930 using xda app-developers app
HTC addict since 2005 - Magician, Wizard, Prophet, Diamond, Topaz, Rhodium
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes