Post Reply

LG Nitro Root

OP cloudraker

5th December 2011, 04:57 AM   |  #1  
OK, this is my first post, and i apologize if someone has posted on this already. I searched and didnt find anything, and since i dont see a section for this phone yet, im posting in general.

I searched via google and found nothing on the nitro, so searched for the LG Optimus LTE. The method i found for that phone did nothing, it just gave me errors when trying. So, i thought i would try SuperOneClick. Im used to Samsung devices which are super easy to root, so im not sure if what i encountered in Super were normal or not.

I allowed super to force an install drivers for the device and then unplugged the phone and plugged it back in. The root started and errored out after trying a zerg rush. I didnt unplug the phone or anything, i just immediately tried again. This time it said it was successful but when attempting to restart ADB, the software hung. I restarted, and also unplugged then replugged in the phone. Clicked root one more time, and it worked.

Anyways, im simply posting because like many others, i search these forums before going anywhere else, and im hoping that my experience will help someone else. I dont know if it was a fluke that i had to try multiple times or it was just something with my configuration. I hope this helps someone, just be persistent and it should work.
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to cloudraker For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th December 2011, 05:44 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
128 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
perm root'd? that'd be great. Can any one else confirm?
The Following User Says Thank You to boardsportsrule For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th December 2011, 06:11 AM   |  #3  
Quote:
Originally Posted by boardsportsrule

perm root'd? that'd be great. Can any one else confirm?

Yup, its permanent. I powered off then back on, still had root. Then just for good measure, i powered down and removed the battery. Reinstalled battery, booted back up, and still showed SuperUser in the app drawer. So i went into terminal emulator, typed su, and was prompted with the wonderful little box to allow super user. So, its functioning for me.
5th December 2011, 06:19 AM   |  #4  
juzz86's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Flag Australia
Thanks Meter: 1,893
 
6,297 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
Nice work! Thanks for sharing your experiences. What are your impressions of the Nitor so far? Looking forward to receiving mine soon
5th December 2011, 01:49 PM   |  #5  
As far as first impressions go, I'm quite impressed. This is the first LG device I've owned and the build quality seems very solid. I was concerned about the back feeling flimsy because of all the videos on the phone I had watched. They all made it look cheap. To my surprise in person it does look and feel a lot better than expected.

The screen, which we all know is the biggest feature of this phone, doesn't disappoint. The higher resolution makes viewing webpages and reading email so much easier on the eyes. Text is smooth and clear. The whites seem brighter and it makes text really stand out. Just to test it I watched Pirates of the Caribbean last night on it. It was a bluray rip in 720p and I actually ended up watching the whole thing that way because it looked so clear and I was drawn in.

This being a new device, I haven't been able to do much more than that. The only issue I have seen so far is that the sensitivity on the capacitive buttons at the bottom of the screen isn't what I'm used to with Samsung and HTC. You tend to have to tap them a little more firm than what I would expect but in all honesty that could also be a direct result of the screen protector.

One final note, this thing is a lot snappier than I expected. Other than right after a fresh boot, I have yet to experience any lag.

Sent from my LG-P930 using xda premium
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to cloudraker For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th December 2011, 05:57 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
ATT California USA
Thanks Meter: 120
 
1,754 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by cloudraker

So, i thought i would try SuperOneClick. Im used to Samsung devices which are super easy to root, so im not sure if what i encountered in Super were normal or not.

I allowed super to force an install drivers for the device and then unplugged the phone and plugged it back in. The root started and errored out after trying a zerg rush. I didnt unplug the phone or anything, i just immediately tried again. This time it said it was successful but when attempting to restart ADB, the software hung. I restarted, and also unplugged then replugged in the phone. Clicked root one more time, and it worked.


thanks cloudraker! it works! now i'm rooted!
this phone is slow without root! now i going to delete all those spamwarez!
5th December 2011, 06:37 PM   |  #7  
orb3000's Avatar
XDA Portal Team / Senior Moderator
Flag T r a v e l i n g Likes: HTC & XDA Dislikes: apples...
Thanks Meter: 3,040
 
22,287 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Donate to Me
Moved
5th December 2011, 06:46 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
hey guys... i just ordered mine yesterday, waiting for it to be shipped. new to android and this rooting thing... if i recall correctly i read somewhere that after rooting you can't remove every single piece of bloatware or your phone may not function properly? if this is true is there a list for this at&t model? thanks in advance
5th December 2011, 08:47 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
ATT California USA
Thanks Meter: 120
 
1,754 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
for some reasons, after i did root.
then do a Privacy -> Factory data reset
the phone is alot more snappier and faster!
The Following User Says Thank You to netnerd For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th December 2011, 11:52 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Worked for me! Used Superoneclick 2.3.1.0. Forced the Driver install and it worked!

Took a couple tries for me as well, kept hanging up on step #7 but worked fine after I switched USB ports on my computer... thinking it doesn't like USB 3.0.

Thanks so much for the post!

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to akfritz For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes