FORUMS

Ram usage problem?

1,800 posts
Thanks Meter: 306
 
By LeParkour012, Senior Member on 10th March 2014, 03:26 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
So I was browsing 9Gag (which shouldn't have taken much ram). When I exited the app, I keep seeing that the Xperia Launcher being blank and the icons slowly appearing (as if it has restarted). So I decided to check my ram usage (check image). Any ideas how I can prevent or fix this? It also happens when I use Skype for about an hour. Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1394418361969.jpg
Views:	722
Size:	158.2 KB
ID:	2622576

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
 
 
10th March 2014, 07:11 AM |#2  
omegahanggara's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 155
 
More
This is related to JB 4.3 bug, the bug is system_server will spawn another pid, which make device getting slower because lack of memory. If your device isn't rooted you can simply restart your phone. If your device is rooted, simply run this command via terminal emulator (root access is needed)
Code:
for pids in $(busybox ps | grep system_server | grep Thread | busybox awk '{print $1}' | xargs); do kill -9 $pids; echo 3 > /proc/sys/vm/drop_caches; done
Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to omegahanggara For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th March 2014, 11:09 PM |#3  
LeParkour012's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 306
 
More
I input the command in terminal and entered it. Does it suppose to have a reply or not?

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to LeParkour012 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th March 2014, 11:47 AM |#4  
carllegendx's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Paramaribo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
same problem here,how to use terminal emulator
Hey i also have the same problem.
Hw to use terminal emulator? Im new in this pls help me, how do i put the line in the terminal emulator? Copy whole line into the terminal emulator?
11th March 2014, 10:56 PM |#5  
LeParkour012's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 306
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by carllegendx

Hey i also have the same problem.
Hw to use terminal emulator? Im new in this pls help me, how do i put the line in the terminal emulator? Copy whole line into the terminal emulator?

Yup

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
12th March 2014, 01:46 AM |#6  
carllegendx's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Paramaribo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
i ran the code but its like nothing happends ?
i paste the code and this came back , is it supposed to be like this ? no reply or anything ?Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-11-21-41-31.png
Views:	160
Size:	103.8 KB
ID:	2625959
12th March 2014, 03:08 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Iloilo City
Thanks Meter: 1,737
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by carllegendx

i paste the code and this came back , is it supposed to be like this ? no reply or anything ?Attachment 2625959

Yes no reply... It should just kill some zombie processes or clones... To check if the command had some effect go check your RAM again in settings->app
The Following User Says Thank You to Riyal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th March 2014, 05:29 AM |#8  
carllegendx's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Paramaribo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riyal

Yes no reply... It should just kill some zombie processes or clones... To check if the command had some effect go check your RAM again in settings->app

seems to be working now , 5hours now and ram seems to be okay , thanks everyone
13th March 2014, 02:25 AM |#9  
carllegendx's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Paramaribo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
nah its not working , still same problem ... but not after like 5 hours , after a longer use......
13th March 2014, 06:36 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Iloilo City
Thanks Meter: 1,737
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by carllegendx

nah its not working , still same problem ... but not after like 5 hours , after a longer use......

It just kills the process but not fix the bug... You need to execute the script everytime you have low RAM. That's how it is suppose to be used.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes