Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,660 Members 54,307 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Ram usage problem?

Tip us?
 
LeParkour012
Old
#1  
LeParkour012's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 172
Posts: 1,430
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Singapore
Default Ram usage problem?

So I was browsing 9Gag (which shouldn't have taken much ram). When I exited the app, I keep seeing that the Xperia Launcher being blank and the icons slowly appearing (as if it has restarted). So I decided to check my ram usage (check image). Any ideas how I can prevent or fix this? It also happens when I use Skype for about an hour. Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1394418361969.jpg
Views:	466
Size:	158.2 KB
ID:	2622576

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
My Devices:
 
omegahanggara
Old
#2  
omegahanggara's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 146
Posts: 469
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Jakarta
This is related to JB 4.3 bug, the bug is system_server will spawn another pid, which make device getting slower because lack of memory. If your device isn't rooted you can simply restart your phone. If your device is rooted, simply run this command via terminal emulator (root access is needed)
Code:
for pids in $(busybox ps | grep system_server | grep Thread | busybox awk '{print $1}' | xargs); do kill -9 $pids; echo 3 > /proc/sys/vm/drop_caches; done
Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
"It is not the size of the sword... It is how you use it!!!"
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to omegahanggara For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
LeParkour012
Old
#3  
LeParkour012's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 172
Posts: 1,430
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Singapore
I input the command in terminal and entered it. Does it suppose to have a reply or not?

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
My Devices:
The Following User Says Thank You to LeParkour012 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
carllegendx
Old
#4  
carllegendx's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Paramaribo
Default same problem here,how to use terminal emulator

Hey i also have the same problem.
Hw to use terminal emulator? Im new in this pls help me, how do i put the line in the terminal emulator? Copy whole line into the terminal emulator?
 
LeParkour012
Old
#5  
LeParkour012's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 172
Posts: 1,430
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Singapore
Quote:
Originally Posted by carllegendx View Post
Hey i also have the same problem.
Hw to use terminal emulator? Im new in this pls help me, how do i put the line in the terminal emulator? Copy whole line into the terminal emulator?
Yup

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
My Devices:
 
carllegendx
Old
#6  
carllegendx's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Paramaribo
Default i ran the code but its like nothing happends ?

i paste the code and this came back , is it supposed to be like this ? no reply or anything ?Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-11-21-41-31.png
Views:	70
Size:	103.8 KB
ID:	2625959
 
Riyal
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1638
Posts: 2,867
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Iloilo City

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by carllegendx View Post
i paste the code and this came back , is it supposed to be like this ? no reply or anything ?Attachment 2625959
Yes no reply... It should just kill some zombie processes or clones... To check if the command had some effect go check your RAM again in settings->app
The Following User Says Thank You to Riyal For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
carllegendx
Old
#8  
carllegendx's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Paramaribo
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riyal View Post
Yes no reply... It should just kill some zombie processes or clones... To check if the command had some effect go check your RAM again in settings->app
seems to be working now , 5hours now and ram seems to be okay , thanks everyone
 
carllegendx
Old
#9  
carllegendx's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Paramaribo
nah its not working , still same problem ... but not after like 5 hours , after a longer use......
Panasonic x68 | Sony Ericsson k700i | Sony Ericsson w810i | Sony Ericsson C905 | Nokia 5530 XpressMusic | Xperia Arc | Samsung Galaxy S II | Samsung Galaxy Note II | Sony Xperia Z1
 
Riyal
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1638
Posts: 2,867
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Iloilo City

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by carllegendx View Post
nah its not working , still same problem ... but not after like 5 hours , after a longer use......
It just kills the process but not fix the bug... You need to execute the script everytime you have low RAM. That's how it is suppose to be used.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes