Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,266 Members 47,445 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Problem with LTE/EHRPD

Tip us?
 
bigdaveyl
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Rochester, NY

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [Q] Problem with LTE/EHRPD

Hi folks,

I have a weird situation with my phone.

Under stock, the only way I could get a data connection is if I ran it in CDMA mode. If I turned on LTE/CDMA mode it would automatically show as "disconnected."

If I used signal check pro, it would say I am receiving eHRPD signal, but unregistered.

I can connect fine via EV-DO. Have a stable connection.

Under Cyanogemod, LTE is turned on, but automatically falls back to EV-DO.

I did talk with Ting and everything seems to be normal.

Any ideas?
 
essextrain
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 7
Join Date: Sep 2012
Default Im curious about this too

I'm curious about this too, because I have the opposite problem where I only connect over CDMA/LTE

(stock 4.3 rooted, S-off)
 
dsEVOlve
Old
#3  
dsEVOlve's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 103
Posts: 353
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by essextrain View Post
I'm curious about this too, because I have the opposite problem where I only connect over CDMA/LTE

(stock 4.3 rooted, S-off)
Same here. Can't use CDMA only mode as it immediately disconnects. Also having issues with LTE dropping out constantly and I can only get it back with airplane toggle. Weird thing is that it never drops if the phone is plugged in. I've tested this extensively too.

Sent from my EVO using xda premium
 
bigdaveyl
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Rochester, NY

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsEVOlve View Post
Same here. Can't use CDMA only mode as it immediately disconnects. Also having issues with LTE dropping out constantly and I can only get it back with airplane toggle. Weird thing is that it never drops if the phone is plugged in. I've tested this extensively too.

Sent from my EVO using xda premium
That's really odd...

My wife has the same phone and everything appears to be working fine for her.
 
bigdaveyl
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Rochester, NY

 
DONATE TO ME
Well, I tried going to LTE/CDMA mode last night and it looks like everything works as expected now...

Really weird.

I know Sprint has been aggressively upgrading towers in the area.

Maybe just a glitch in the matrix?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes