Post Reply

Info [APN]T-Mobile US LTE IPv6 (BEST APN SETTINGS)

OP Cult Classics

13th October 2013, 05:27 AM   |  #1  
Cult Classics's Avatar
OP Member
ATLANTA
Thanks Meter: 9
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
HOW TO ADD IPv6 TO CM/GPE ROMS

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-10-12-23-57-36.jpg
Views:	9217
Size:	18.7 KB
ID:	2321588

1. Settings>>Access Point Names/Add New APN (Aplogies, not on CM or GPE any longer and I no longer remember the path)

2. Add the following settings.

Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	11048
Size:	20.2 KB
ID:	2321596
Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	8512
Size:	21.0 KB
ID:	2321597
Click image for larger version

Name:	3.jpg
Views:	7290
Size:	21.5 KB
ID:	2321598

* Asterisks in the settings are there by default and may/may not be significant.
**CM based ROMs may include these settings already but the IPv6 option will not be selected by default so make sure to enable it for best T-mobile perforance.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-10-12-23-57-36.jpg
Views:	9217
Size:	18.7 KB
ID:	2321588
Last edited by Cult Classics; 31st December 2013 at 11:39 PM.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Cult Classics For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th October 2013, 05:39 AM   |  #2  
Cult Classics's Avatar
OP Member
ATLANTA
Thanks Meter: 9
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
T-Mobile HTC One devices usually have the best settings selected by default, however if you feel that your wireless settings are insufficient try this!

HOW TO ADD IPv6 TO SENSE

Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	1377
Size:	219.2 KB
ID:	2484422

1. Settings/Mobile Data/Access Point Names/ "3dot Menu"/ New APN

2. Change settings to match these for IPv6

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-30-17-40-14.jpg
Views:	2088
Size:	97.5 KB
ID:	2484423
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-30-17-40-31.jpg
Views:	1677
Size:	100.8 KB
ID:	2484424
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-30-17-40-37.jpg
Views:	1539
Size:	97.7 KB
ID:	2484425

Unlike CM based ROMs there is no option to specify either IPv4 or IPv6 without editing the "build.prop".

3. Edit "build.prop"
[credit goes here (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2115789)]

Via Root Explorer
1, Open "Root Explorer" and mount R/W.
2, Go to "system" and you will find there is a file name "build.prop".
3, Right click (By holding at the file) and there is menu pop out.
4, Scroll down and select edit in Text Editor.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-30-17-53-17.jpg
Views:	1131
Size:	197.5 KB
ID:	2484427

As you can see there is no "ro.telephony.ipv6_capability= 1" only "ro.telephony.default_network=9". So go ahead and type " ro.telephony.ipv6_capability= 1 " on another line(I put it below "ro.telephony.default_network=9"); save and reboot.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-31-17-57-55.jpg
Views:	840
Size:	200.3 KB
ID:	2486451

4. After the boot, make your way into the APN settings again and you should see two new input fields: "APN protocol" and "APN roaming protocol"

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-31-17-34-46.jpg
Views:	773
Size:	95.5 KB
ID:	2486450

Make the following changes: "APN Protocol" to "IPv6" and leave "APN Roaming Protocol" at "IPv4"
Last edited by Cult Classics; 1st January 2014 at 01:13 AM.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Cult Classics For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th October 2013, 06:11 PM   |  #3  
megabiteg's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag USA
Thanks Meter: 238
 
1,136 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
@OP,

Are these settings only applicable to CM ROMs? Have they been tested on Stock ROMs?
Last edited by megabiteg; 15th October 2013 at 08:26 PM.
15th October 2013, 07:54 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 34
 
420 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by megabiteg

@OP,

Are these settings only applicable to CM ROMs? Can they also work on Stock ROMs?[COLOR="Silver"]

That is the APN setting I have on my stock Sense ROM.
15th October 2013, 08:03 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
thanks! I'll definitely try these out!
16th October 2013, 12:27 AM   |  #6  
Cult Classics's Avatar
OP Member
ATLANTA
Thanks Meter: 9
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RangerLG

That is the APN setting I have on my stock Sense ROM.

That is correct but every ROM is different and the default APN settings tend not to be optimally set.
16th October 2013, 05:04 AM   |  #7  
Mikee4fun's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 198
 
1,071 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2004
More
You cannot set IPv6 APN's on a stock ROM or any Sense based ROM FYI
The Following User Says Thank You to Mikee4fun For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th October 2013, 02:28 AM   |  #8  
Cult Classics's Avatar
OP Member
ATLANTA
Thanks Meter: 9
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikee4fun

You cannot set IPv6 APN's on a stock ROM or any Sense based ROM FYI

Are you sure? I find it hard to believe that ROM's like Android RevolutionHD and ViperOne don't support custom APN's. I know IPv6 may not be available to all carriers but for t-mobile at least these setting should be accurate. But perhaps you know something I dont?

Eventually I will switch back to Sense and give it a go, but if anyone else is facing problems applying these settings outside of CM perhaps you can chime in...
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Cult Classics For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th October 2013, 05:15 AM   |  #9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cult Classics

Are you sure? I find it hard to believe that ROM's like Android RevolutionHD and ViperOne don't support custom APN's. I know IPv6 may not be available to all carriers but for t-mobile at least these setting should be accurate. But perhaps you know something I dont?

Eventually I will switch back to Sense and give it a go, but if anyone else is facing problems applying these settings outside of CM perhaps you can chime in...

The APN settings on sense does not have all the options that is in CM.
17th October 2013, 05:38 AM   |  #10  
Cult Classics's Avatar
OP Member
ATLANTA
Thanks Meter: 9
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmIzUrF

The APN settings on sense does not have all the options that is in CM.

That makes more sense, however a bit disappointing as well.

The Following User Says Thank You to Cult Classics For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in T-Mobile HTC One General by ThreadRank