Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,019 Members 51,957 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[APN]T-Mobile US LTE IPv6 (BEST APN SETTINGS)

Tip us?
 
Cult Classics
Old
(Last edited by Cult Classics; 31st December 2013 at 11:39 PM.)
#1  
Cult Classics's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 30
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: ATLANTA
Info [APN]T-Mobile US LTE IPv6 (BEST APN SETTINGS)

HOW TO ADD IPv6 TO CM/GPE ROMS

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-10-12-23-57-36.jpg
Views:	8787
Size:	18.7 KB
ID:	2321588

1. Settings>>Access Point Names/Add New APN (Aplogies, not on CM or GPE any longer and I no longer remember the path)

2. Add the following settings.

Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	10572
Size:	20.2 KB
ID:	2321596
Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	8132
Size:	21.0 KB
ID:	2321597
Click image for larger version

Name:	3.jpg
Views:	6963
Size:	21.5 KB
ID:	2321598

* Asterisks in the settings are there by default and may/may not be significant.
**CM based ROMs may include these settings already but the IPv6 option will not be selected by default so make sure to enable it for best T-mobile perforance.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-10-12-23-57-36.jpg
Views:	8787
Size:	18.7 KB
ID:	2321588
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Cult Classics For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Cult Classics
Old
(Last edited by Cult Classics; 1st January 2014 at 01:13 AM.)
#2  
Cult Classics's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 30
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: ATLANTA
T-Mobile HTC One devices usually have the best settings selected by default, however if you feel that your wireless settings are insufficient try this!

HOW TO ADD IPv6 TO SENSE

Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	1298
Size:	219.2 KB
ID:	2484422

1. Settings/Mobile Data/Access Point Names/ "3dot Menu"/ New APN

2. Change settings to match these for IPv6

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-30-17-40-14.jpg
Views:	1960
Size:	97.5 KB
ID:	2484423
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-30-17-40-31.jpg
Views:	1568
Size:	100.8 KB
ID:	2484424
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-30-17-40-37.jpg
Views:	1442
Size:	97.7 KB
ID:	2484425

Unlike CM based ROMs there is no option to specify either IPv4 or IPv6 without editing the "build.prop".

3. Edit "build.prop"
[credit goes here (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2115789)]

Via Root Explorer
1, Open "Root Explorer" and mount R/W.
2, Go to "system" and you will find there is a file name "build.prop".
3, Right click (By holding at the file) and there is menu pop out.
4, Scroll down and select edit in Text Editor.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-30-17-53-17.jpg
Views:	1054
Size:	197.5 KB
ID:	2484427

As you can see there is no "ro.telephony.ipv6_capability= 1" only "ro.telephony.default_network=9". So go ahead and type " ro.telephony.ipv6_capability= 1 " on another line(I put it below "ro.telephony.default_network=9"); save and reboot.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-31-17-57-55.jpg
Views:	781
Size:	200.3 KB
ID:	2486451

4. After the boot, make your way into the APN settings again and you should see two new input fields: "APN protocol" and "APN roaming protocol"

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-31-17-34-46.jpg
Views:	732
Size:	95.5 KB
ID:	2486450

Make the following changes: "APN Protocol" to "IPv6" and leave "APN Roaming Protocol" at "IPv4"
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Cult Classics For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
megabiteg
Old
(Last edited by megabiteg; 15th October 2013 at 08:26 PM.)
#3  
megabiteg's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 238
Posts: 1,136
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
@OP,

Are these settings only applicable to CM ROMs? Have they been tested on Stock ROMs?
MSG Megabite

"Perfection is my life goal, excellence will be tolerated... WHOA!!"


Stock, Un-rooted T-Mobile HTC One
 
RangerLG
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 420
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Houston
Quote:
Originally Posted by megabiteg View Post
@OP,

Are these settings only applicable to CM ROMs? Can they also work on Stock ROMs?[COLOR="Silver"]
That is the APN setting I have on my stock Sense ROM.
 
joshla102
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 13
Join Date: Jul 2012
thanks! I'll definitely try these out!
 
Cult Classics
Old
#6  
Cult Classics's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 30
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: ATLANTA
Quote:
Originally Posted by RangerLG View Post
That is the APN setting I have on my stock Sense ROM.
That is correct but every ROM is different and the default APN settings tend not to be optimally set.
 
Mikee4fun
Old
#7  
Mikee4fun's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 1,061
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: California
You cannot set IPv6 APN's on a stock ROM or any Sense based ROM FYI
Two TMOUS HTC One's Running ViperOne 2.1.0 w S-OFF and Super CID
Kernel:ElementalX-m81.03-Sense | Firmware 2.22.531.5 | Adsp 45.2.2
Hit me up with a thanks if I have helped you out
The Following User Says Thank You to Mikee4fun For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Cult Classics
Old
#8  
Cult Classics's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 30
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: ATLANTA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikee4fun View Post
You cannot set IPv6 APN's on a stock ROM or any Sense based ROM FYI
Are you sure? I find it hard to believe that ROM's like Android RevolutionHD and ViperOne don't support custom APN's. I know IPv6 may not be available to all carriers but for t-mobile at least these setting should be accurate. But perhaps you know something I dont?

Eventually I will switch back to Sense and give it a go, but if anyone else is facing problems applying these settings outside of CM perhaps you can chime in...
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Cult Classics For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
SmIzUrF
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 89
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cult Classics View Post
Are you sure? I find it hard to believe that ROM's like Android RevolutionHD and ViperOne don't support custom APN's. I know IPv6 may not be available to all carriers but for t-mobile at least these setting should be accurate. But perhaps you know something I dont?

Eventually I will switch back to Sense and give it a go, but if anyone else is facing problems applying these settings outside of CM perhaps you can chime in...
The APN settings on sense does not have all the options that is in CM.
 
Cult Classics
Old
#10  
Cult Classics's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 30
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: ATLANTA
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmIzUrF View Post
The APN settings on sense does not have all the options that is in CM.
That makes more sense, however a bit disappointing as well.

The Following User Says Thank You to Cult Classics For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes