FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[APN]T-Mobile US LTE IPv6 (BEST APN SETTINGS)

31 posts
Thanks Meter: 10
 
By Cult Classics, Member on 13th October 2013, 05:27 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
HOW TO ADD IPv6 TO CM/GPE ROMS

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-10-12-23-57-36.jpg
Views:	17734
Size:	18.7 KB
ID:	2321588

1. Settings>>Access Point Names/Add New APN (Aplogies, not on CM or GPE any longer and I no longer remember the path)

2. Add the following settings.

Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	19823
Size:	20.2 KB
ID:	2321596
Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	17000
Size:	21.0 KB
ID:	2321597
Click image for larger version

Name:	3.jpg
Views:	15259
Size:	21.5 KB
ID:	2321598

* Asterisks in the settings are there by default and may/may not be significant.
**CM based ROMs may include these settings already but the IPv6 option will not be selected by default so make sure to enable it for best T-mobile perforance.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-10-12-23-57-36.jpg
Views:	17734
Size:	18.7 KB
ID:	2321588
Last edited by Cult Classics; 31st December 2013 at 11:39 PM.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Cult Classics For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
13th October 2013, 05:39 AM |#2  
Cult Classics's Avatar
OP Member
ATLANTA
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
T-Mobile HTC One devices usually have the best settings selected by default, however if you feel that your wireless settings are insufficient try this!

HOW TO ADD IPv6 TO SENSE

Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	3426
Size:	219.2 KB
ID:	2484422

1. Settings/Mobile Data/Access Point Names/ "3dot Menu"/ New APN

2. Change settings to match these for IPv6

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-30-17-40-14.jpg
Views:	4594
Size:	97.5 KB
ID:	2484423
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-30-17-40-31.jpg
Views:	4082
Size:	100.8 KB
ID:	2484424
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-30-17-40-37.jpg
Views:	3757
Size:	97.7 KB
ID:	2484425

Unlike CM based ROMs there is no option to specify either IPv4 or IPv6 without editing the "build.prop".

3. Edit "build.prop"
[credit goes here (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2115789)]

Via Root Explorer
1, Open "Root Explorer" and mount R/W.
2, Go to "system" and you will find there is a file name "build.prop".
3, Right click (By holding at the file) and there is menu pop out.
4, Scroll down and select edit in Text Editor.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-30-17-53-17.jpg
Views:	3204
Size:	197.5 KB
ID:	2484427

As you can see there is no "ro.telephony.ipv6_capability= 1" only "ro.telephony.default_network=9". So go ahead and type " ro.telephony.ipv6_capability= 1 " on another line(I put it below "ro.telephony.default_network=9"); save and reboot.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-31-17-57-55.jpg
Views:	2780
Size:	200.3 KB
ID:	2486451

4. After the boot, make your way into the APN settings again and you should see two new input fields: "APN protocol" and "APN roaming protocol"

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-12-31-17-34-46.jpg
Views:	2537
Size:	95.5 KB
ID:	2486450

Make the following changes: "APN Protocol" to "IPv6" and leave "APN Roaming Protocol" at "IPv4"
Last edited by Cult Classics; 1st January 2014 at 01:13 AM.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Cult Classics For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th October 2013, 06:11 PM |#3  
megabiteg's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag USA
Thanks Meter: 238
 
More
@OP,

Are these settings only applicable to CM ROMs? Have they been tested on Stock ROMs?
Last edited by megabiteg; 15th October 2013 at 08:26 PM.
15th October 2013, 07:54 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 34
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by megabiteg

@OP,

Are these settings only applicable to CM ROMs? Can they also work on Stock ROMs?[COLOR="Silver"]

That is the APN setting I have on my stock Sense ROM.
15th October 2013, 08:03 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
thanks! I'll definitely try these out!
16th October 2013, 12:27 AM |#6  
Cult Classics's Avatar
OP Member
ATLANTA
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RangerLG

That is the APN setting I have on my stock Sense ROM.

That is correct but every ROM is different and the default APN settings tend not to be optimally set.
16th October 2013, 05:04 AM |#7  
Mikee4fun's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 217
 
More
You cannot set IPv6 APN's on a stock ROM or any Sense based ROM FYI
The Following User Says Thank You to Mikee4fun For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th October 2013, 02:28 AM |#8  
Cult Classics's Avatar
OP Member
ATLANTA
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikee4fun

You cannot set IPv6 APN's on a stock ROM or any Sense based ROM FYI

Are you sure? I find it hard to believe that ROM's like Android RevolutionHD and ViperOne don't support custom APN's. I know IPv6 may not be available to all carriers but for t-mobile at least these setting should be accurate. But perhaps you know something I dont?

Eventually I will switch back to Sense and give it a go, but if anyone else is facing problems applying these settings outside of CM perhaps you can chime in...
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Cult Classics For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th October 2013, 05:15 AM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cult Classics

Are you sure? I find it hard to believe that ROM's like Android RevolutionHD and ViperOne don't support custom APN's. I know IPv6 may not be available to all carriers but for t-mobile at least these setting should be accurate. But perhaps you know something I dont?

Eventually I will switch back to Sense and give it a go, but if anyone else is facing problems applying these settings outside of CM perhaps you can chime in...

The APN settings on sense does not have all the options that is in CM.
17th October 2013, 05:38 AM |#10  
Cult Classics's Avatar
OP Member
ATLANTA
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmIzUrF

The APN settings on sense does not have all the options that is in CM.

That makes more sense, however a bit disappointing as well.
The Following User Says Thank You to Cult Classics For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th October 2013, 12:32 PM |#11  
lampel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Connecticut
Thanks Meter: 77
 
More
I'm on a sense rom and I'm sure the option was available. I had to disable ipv6 to keep Skype connected. Then I dirty flashed a new Rom and I have edited the xml file that the apn info is in So it is possible. Once t-mo releases the official 4.3 I'll try and figure out how to add the option if it's not there by default.

Sent from my HTC One using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to lampel For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes