Post Reply

Ram usage problem?

10th March 2014, 03:26 AM   |  #1  
LeParkour012's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 188
 
1,506 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
So I was browsing 9Gag (which shouldn't have taken much ram). When I exited the app, I keep seeing that the Xperia Launcher being blank and the icons slowly appearing (as if it has restarted). So I decided to check my ram usage (check image). Any ideas how I can prevent or fix this? It also happens when I use Skype for about an hour. Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1394418361969.jpg
Views:	515
Size:	158.2 KB
ID:	2622576

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
10th March 2014, 07:11 AM   |  #2  
omegahanggara's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Jakarta
Thanks Meter: 152
 
494 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
More
This is related to JB 4.3 bug, the bug is system_server will spawn another pid, which make device getting slower because lack of memory. If your device isn't rooted you can simply restart your phone. If your device is rooted, simply run this command via terminal emulator (root access is needed)
Code:
for pids in $(busybox ps | grep system_server | grep Thread | busybox awk '{print $1}' | xargs); do kill -9 $pids; echo 3 > /proc/sys/vm/drop_caches; done
Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to omegahanggara For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th March 2014, 11:09 PM   |  #3  
LeParkour012's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 188
 
1,506 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
I input the command in terminal and entered it. Does it suppose to have a reply or not?

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to LeParkour012 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th March 2014, 11:47 AM   |  #4  
carllegendx's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Paramaribo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
same problem here,how to use terminal emulator
Hey i also have the same problem.
Hw to use terminal emulator? Im new in this pls help me, how do i put the line in the terminal emulator? Copy whole line into the terminal emulator?
11th March 2014, 10:56 PM   |  #5  
LeParkour012's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 188
 
1,506 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by carllegendx

Hey i also have the same problem.
Hw to use terminal emulator? Im new in this pls help me, how do i put the line in the terminal emulator? Copy whole line into the terminal emulator?

Yup

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
12th March 2014, 01:46 AM   |  #6  
carllegendx's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Paramaribo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
i ran the code but its like nothing happends ?
i paste the code and this came back , is it supposed to be like this ? no reply or anything ?Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-03-11-21-41-31.png
Views:	89
Size:	103.8 KB
ID:	2625959
12th March 2014, 03:08 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Iloilo City
Thanks Meter: 1,674
 
2,877 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by carllegendx

i paste the code and this came back , is it supposed to be like this ? no reply or anything ?Attachment 2625959

Yes no reply... It should just kill some zombie processes or clones... To check if the command had some effect go check your RAM again in settings->app
The Following User Says Thank You to Riyal For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th March 2014, 05:29 AM   |  #8  
carllegendx's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Paramaribo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riyal

Yes no reply... It should just kill some zombie processes or clones... To check if the command had some effect go check your RAM again in settings->app

seems to be working now , 5hours now and ram seems to be okay , thanks everyone
13th March 2014, 02:25 AM   |  #9  
carllegendx's Avatar
Junior Member
Flag Paramaribo
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
nah its not working , still same problem ... but not after like 5 hours , after a longer use......
13th March 2014, 06:36 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Iloilo City
Thanks Meter: 1,674
 
2,877 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by carllegendx

nah its not working , still same problem ... but not after like 5 hours , after a longer use......

It just kills the process but not fix the bug... You need to execute the script everytime you have low RAM. That's how it is suppose to be used.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia Z1 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank